Current Affairs - July 25, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 25, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 25, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 25, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 25, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 25, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 25, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 25, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 25, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 25, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 25, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 25, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 25, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many agreements are signed between India and Uganda?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Uganda signed four MoUs in various fields including the areas of defence, diplomatic ties, cultural exchange and material testing laboratory. The agreements were signed following the delegation-level talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Ugandan President Yoweri Museveni in Kampala.

2. 

Who has been appointed as Non-executive Chairman on board of Max Financial Services Ltd?

A. Shivinder Mohan Singh
B. Analjit Singh
C. Ajay Bakshi
D. Kushal Pal Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Board of Max Financial Services (MFS) named Mr. Analjit Singh, Founder and Chairman Emeritus of the Max Group, as the non-executive Chairman of Max Financial Services (MFS). Max Financial Services is the listed holding company for Max Life Insurance Company. It was established after the demerger of Max India Limited. Analjit Singh is the sponsor and principal shareholder of MFS, Max India and MVIL. He succeeds Ms. Naina Lal Kidwai. Ms. Naina Lal Kidwai will continue on the Board of MFS for her full term as an independent, Non-executive director.

3. 

Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore announced Rs. __________ pension for sportspersons who have won medals in international competitions.

A. 12,000
B. 15,000
C. 20,000
D. 18,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore announced that the rate of pension for sportspersons who have won medals in international competitions and have retired from active sports has been doubled from April 1. At present, the government gives lifelong pension to 588 players under the scheme of 'Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons. According to the revised rates, Olympic and Para Olympic medallists will get a sum of Rs 20,000 per month each, while gold medallists at World Cups and World Championships in Olympic and Asian Games disciplines will receive Rs 16,000 per month. Silver and bronze medallists at World Cups in Olympic and Asian Games disciplines will receive a sum of Rs 14,000 per month.

4. 

The Ministry of Women and Child Development launched a contest named - " #Childline1098" to mark this day;

A. International Children's Day
B. World Day for the Prevention of Child Abuse
C. World Day against Trafficking in Persons
D. World Day Against Child Labour

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To mark World Day against Trafficking in Persons on July 30, The Ministry of Women and Child Development launched a contest named - " #Childline1098". To invite people to share images of the Childline 1098 logo that they can spot and send it with a tagline. This is a part of the steps taken to address trafficking and sexual abuse of children.

5. 

Minister of State for Railways Manoj Sinha inaugurated Regional Rail Training Institute in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State for Railways Manoj Sinha inaugurated Regional Rail Training Institute (RRTI) in Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh. Minister of State for Railways Manoj Sinha inaugurated Regional Rail Training Institute (RRTI) in Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh. RRTI was built at a the cost of Rs 21 crore. It has modern training facilities, an advanced model hostel, computer room, cafeteria and other necessary facilities.

6. 

How many states launched the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018, recently?

A. 7
B. 4
C. 5
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand launched Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018 (SSG-2018), which was announced by Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation on July 13, 2018. Under the SSG 2018, an independent survey agency will conduct survey in all districts from August 1 - 31, 2018 on the basis of sanitation (Swachhata) parameters. The top performing states and districts would be awarded on October 2, 2018, ie., birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. As part of Swachh Survekshan Grameen, 6980 villages in 698 districts across India will be covered.

7. 

The Union government has constituted which high-level committee to suggest laws against mob lynching and violence?

A. Rajiv Gauba committee
B. A.K. Dhasmana committee
C. Bhaskar Khulbe committee
D. Inderjit Singh committee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union government has constituted a high-level committee to suggest laws against mob lynching and violence. The high-level committee, headed by the Union Home Secretary Rajiv Gauba, will submit its suggestions to the Home ministry within 4 weeks. Beside this, the government has also constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM), headed by Home Minister Rajnath Singh, to consider the recommendation of the high level committee. The GoM will then examine the report and submit its suggestions to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The move came after the Supreme Court asked the government to enact a law to deal with such incidents, terming them as "horrendous acts of mobocracy".

8. 

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur has created an online tool to help people overcome issues related to mental health. The name of the tool is;

A. TreadWill
B. Smartwill
C. GoodWill
D. SmartHelp

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

TreadWill has been developed by a team with support from the Computer Science and Engineering and Humanities and Social Sciences, HSS (Psychology) departments. TreadWill is a website designed to help people deal with stress, low mood, lethargy and other depressive symptoms by means of various online exercises, questionnaires and games. It will help in overcoming depressive symptoms and becoming more resilient against stressful events in the future.

9. 

Rishi Srivastava was appointed as CEO and MD of __________.

A. Exide Life Insurance
B. Kotak Life Insurance
C. Max Life Insurance
D. Tata AIA Life

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata AIA Life has recently announced that its board has appointed Rishi Srivastava as the new chief executive officer and managing director, subject to regulatory approval from IRDAI. Srivastava will take over from current chief executive officer Naveen Tahilyani who takes over as chief executive officer, group partnership distribution, AIA Group, Hong Kong.

10. 

Who bagged a gold medal in 15th National Youth Athletics Championship?

A. Dhanvir Singh
B. Adish Ghildiyal
C. Sourabh Vij
D. Inderjeet Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian shot-putter Dhanvir Singh bagged a gold medal in the ongoing 15th National Youth Athletics Championship. While Adish Ghildiyal of Uttarakhand won the silver medal with a throw of 18.23 metre. Meanwhile, Dhanvir Singh and the winner of Women's 100-metre hurdle race, Aparna Roy, were declared the 'Best Athletes' of the National Youth Athletics Championship.

11. 

Which tennis player tops in the ATP tennis world ranking?

A. Kevin Anderson
B. Roger Federer
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Alexander Zverev

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rafael Nadal remains in the top position of the ATP tennis world rankings as per standings on 23rd July 2018. He is a 17 time Grand Slam winner. As per ATP standings; Rafael Nadal (ESP) with 9,310 points; Roger Federer (SUI) with 7,080 points; Alexander Zverev (GER) with 5,665 points; Kevin Anderson (RSA) with 4,655 points.

12. 

The Kargil War memorial, built by the Indian Army, is located in;

A. Rajpath
B. Dras
C. Tawang
D. Palam Vihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated every year for three days from 24th July - 26th July at the Drass War Memorial in Jammu and Kashmir to commemorate India's emphatic victory against Pakistan. About Kargil War: ? Date - May -July 1999 (2 months) ? Location - Kargil district, Jammu and Kashmir ? Result - Decisive Indian victory; India regains possession of Kargil. ? In India, the Kargil conflict is also referred to as 'Operation Vijay' (Hindi: ????, literally "Victory") which was the name of the Indian operation to clear the Kargil sector. ? The Kargil War memorial, built by the Indian Army, is located in Dras, in the foothills of the Tololing Hill.

13. 

Which month was declared as the National Nutrition Month every year by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

A. August
B. September
C. October
D. November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Women and Child Development had organized the 2nd meeting of National Council on India's Nutrition Challenges under POSHAN Abhiyaan in New Dehli under the Chairmanship of Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar, NITI Aayog. It was declared that the month of September will be celebrated as National Nutrition Month every year. During the meeting in-principle approval of the guidelines for construction of Anganwadi centres in urban areas/slums under Anganwadi services was also given.

14. 

Who won the German Grand Prix 2018 tittle?

A. Valterri Botta
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Kimi Raikonnen
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mercedes Lewis Hamilton secured the first position in the German Grand Prix 2018. He was followed by Valtteri Bottas of Mercedes in the second position. Ferrari's Kimi Raikkonen secured the third position.

15. 

Name the first international festival of Mizoram.

A. Mizo Hnahthlak
B. Mizo Chinmap
C. Miza Limnoug
D. Miza Paryab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first international festival of Mizoram "Mizo Hnahthlak" was organized at Dengthuama Hall in Aizawl, Mizoram. It saw huge participation from the Mizo tribal community living in different places and region. It showcased rich cultural folk dances, colourful traditional attires, mass bamboo dance. The Chakma and Hmar communities of Mizoram portrayed their agricultural dances. Other cultural troops of neighbouring states participated were: Assam, Manipur, and Tripura as well as Myanmar and Bangladesh.

16. 

India and this country signed an MoU to obtain help in improving overall public transport system in India.

A. New Zealand
B. Canada
C. Scotland
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with United Kingdom to obtain help in enhancing overall public transport system in India. The MoU was signed by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, India, and Transport for London (TFL) to develop public transport in India. This MoU will to share information and areas of cooperation like improving the public transport system with an augmentation of passenger capacity, passenger services, data analysis, induction of electric vehicles, introduction of technology, ticketing and the provision of passenger information, urban transport planning and policy, institutional organisation of transport, etc.