Current Affairs - July 22, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 22, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 22, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 22, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 22, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 22, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 22, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 22, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 22, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Harindra Rao has taken over additional charge of General Manager of ___________.

A. North Eastern Railway
B. South Western Railway
C. Northern Railway
D. South Eastern Railway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Harindra Rao, General Manager, Eastern Railway and Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW) has taken over additional charge of General Manager South Eastern Railway. He was previously working as Chief Electrical Engineer in South Eastern Railway. Rao has previously worked in Eastern Railway, South Eastern Railway, Diesel Locomotive Works, East Central Railway and North Central Railway.

2. 

Who bagged the gold medal in the Asia Junior Championship?

A. Lakshya Sen
B. Pullela Gopichand
C. Prannoy Kumar
D. Siril Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian badminton player Lakshya Sen bagged the gold medal after defeating world no. 1 Kunlavut Vitidsaran in the final match of the Badminton Asia Junior Championship held in Jakarata. The Indian shuttler created history by beating the top-seed 21-19 and 21-18, thus clinching the championship.

3. 

The theme of 2018 World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) is;

A. Improving the image of TVET
B. Skills for All
C. Skills Development to Improve Youth Employment
D. World Skills for peace and prosperity

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) is observed every year on July 15 to call for increased prospects for youth to gain access to quality training and skills development. The purpose of the day is to spread awareness on the importance of youth developing skill development. The 2018 theme is "Improving the image of TVET (Technical & Vocational Education and Training)".

4. 

Park Systems and this institute plans to open Nanoscience Lab.

A. IIT Chennai
B. IISC Bangalore
C. JNCASR Bangalore
D. JNU Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IISC Bangalore India and Park Systems to open 'Park Nanoscience Lab' at Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE). The Nanoscience Lab will be equipped with Park NX20 AFM at the CeNSE & will hold workshops on the latest advancements in nanometrology. The Lab at Indian Institute is a tremendous step forward for researchers in India in fields of science & technology.

5. 

Recently, Flipkart and __________ launched a video advertisement platform.

A. FreeCharge
B. Voot
C. Hotstar
D. BookMyShow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's largest online retailer Flipkart has forged an alliance with video streaming service Hotstar and launched a video advertisement platform. It is part of a broader strategy to generate more revenue from the booming video advertising business. The new platform, Shopper Audience Network, will allow brands to target consumers through personalized video ads on Hotstar. Flipkart plans to leverage data from its massive user base and help brands connect with potential consumers using these targeted ads.

6. 

Which city is hosting the 8th BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting 2018?

A. Beijing
B. Moscow
C. New Delhi
D. Durban

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 8th BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting was held at Durban, South Africa on July 20, 2018. In it, J P Nadda (the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare) highlighted the achievements of India in the health sector. He said that to reduce Non Communicable Diseases (NCDs), India has already initiated universal screening for prevention and management of five common NCDs including hypertension, diabetes and three common cancers of oral cavity, breast and cervix at pan India level. Beside this, India has started a unique initiative called AMRIT Deendayal pharmacy Centres that provide medicines for cancer & cardiovascular diseases and cardiac implants at significantly reduced prices.

7. 

Who of the following has decided to buy US-based Alight Solutions' India operations for $117 million?

A. TCS
B. Google
C. Infosys
D. Wipro

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's third-biggest software services exporter, Wipro Ltd, has decided to buy US-based Alight Solutions' India operations for $117 million in cash. Alight Solutions provides benefits administration and cloud-based HR and financial solutions to 1,400 clients serving 19 million employees and their 18 million family members. The current CEO of Wipro is Abidali Neemuchwala.

8. 

Who launched a Student Police Cadet (SPC) programme in Haryana?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched the Student Police Cadet (SPC) programme for nationwide implementation at a ceremony in Gurugram, Haryana. According to Home Minister, SPC would lead to a silent revolution over the years by focusing on character building by imparting moral values to budding minds.

9. 

Government launched this Technology that would help check on vehicle thefts?

A. MicroTrack
B. MicroDot
C. SafeTrack
D. MircoTek

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government has announced the launch of a new MicroDot Technology that would help check on vehicle thefts. Under this thousands of small dots laser etched will be sprayed with a vehicle identification number on all over the vehicle's body including its engine. This technology is yet to be finalized by the highest automobile technical standard making body CMVR-TSC. Delhi Police officials has been associated with this project as per transport ministry's order.

10. 

How many players have been selected for a scholarship programme under the Khelo India Talent Identification Development scheme?

A. 632
B. 525
C. 734
D. 818

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sports Authority of India (SAI) announced that it has shortlisted 734 young players for a scholarship programme under the Khelo India Talent Identification Development scheme. An annual stipend of Rs 1.2 lakh will be given to each player on a quarterly basis to meet their pocket expenses.

11. 

Minister for Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan has unveiled the Weather Forecast System in __________.

A. Kanyakumari
B. Bengaluru
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Minister for Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan has unveiled the first of a kind Air Quality and Weather Forecast System, SAFAR at Chandni Chowk in New Delhi. The giant true colour LED display will give real-time air quality index on the 24x7 basis with colour coding along with 72-hour advance forecast. It can track UV-Index, PM1, Mercury and Black carbon in real time and will provide health advisory and related precaution.

12. 

Which of the following country has passed a law to declare that only Jews have right of self-determination?

A. Palestine
B. Israel
C. Spain
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israel has passed a law to declare that only Jews have the right of self-determination in the country. The nation-state law, backed by the right-wing government, was passed by a vote of 62 for and 55 against and two abstentions in the 120-member parliament after months of political argument. The law was enacted just after the 70th anniversary of the birth of the state of Israel. It stipulates that Israel is the historic homeland of the Jewish people and they have an exclusive right to national self-determination in it. The bill also strips Arabic of its designation as an official language alongside Hebrew, downgrading it to a special status that enables its continued use within Israeli institutions. The members of the Arab minority have criticized the law as racist and verging on apartheid.

13. 

Which bank has obtained the regulatory nod from RBI (Reserve Bank of India) to open offices in Bahrain, Kuwait and Singapore?

A. Syndicate Bank
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Federal Bank has obtained the regulatory nod from RBI (Reserve Bank of India) to open offices in Bahrain, Kuwait and Singapore. Federal Bank is waiting for local clearances to start operations. It already has representative offices in Abu Dhabi and Dubai. Federal Bank does not have any plans to increase its presence in India. It will focus on the digital alternatives to reach out to more customers. Federal bank will focus more on the unsecured lending segment, where it stands at Rs 380 crore currently.

14. 

The Cabinet approve the Bill for the setting up of Central University in Andhra Pradesh. Then the Bill is;

A. Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2018
B. Right to Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018
C. National University Bill, 2017
D. Educational (Amendment) Bill, 2018

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cabinet approved Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2018, to set up Central University in Andhra Pradesh.

15. 

What are the companies that ISRO signed with to help it assemble 27 satellites?

A. Tata Advanced Systems Ltd., SAIL, ONGC
B. Bharat Electronics Ltd, Trans India Realty, ONGC
C. Alpha Design Technologies P Ltd, Bharat Electronics Ltd, Tata Advanced Systems Ltd
D. Coal India Limited, BHEL, National Thermal Power Corporation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The nodal satellites division URSC (U.R. Rao Satellite Centre) of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed with Alpha Design Technologies P Ltd., Bharat Electronics Ltd., Tata Advanced Systems Ltd., to help it assemble 27 satellites at a quick pace over the next three years.