Current Affairs - July 17, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 17, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 17, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 17, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 17, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 17, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 17, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 17, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 17, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 8th India-Oman Joint Commission meeting begins in __________.

A. Dubai
B. Muscat
C. Bahrain
D. Riyadh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

8th India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting Begins in Muscat: The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu co-chaired 8th session of India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) along with Minister of Industry, Investment, Trade and Digital Economy of Oman, Dr Ali bin Masoud Al Sunaidy. Suresh Prabhu invited Omani companies to build on their success in India and make investments to benefit from 'Make in India' and 'Invest India' programmes which are aimed to encourage manufacturing. Areas of discussion in the JCM include cooperation in space, renewable energy, start-up, SMEs, food security, including durable foods and packaging, services sector, tourism sector, exchange of ideas and visit of young entrepreneurs.

2. 

This country will host the 2018 BIMSTEC summit.

A. Nepal
B. Myanmar
C. Srilanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2018 Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Summit is to commence from August 30, 2018 in Nepal. This is the fourth summit of BIMSTEC since its formation in 1997. Nepal is hosting it for the first time. It will see the heads of states from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand along with Nepal.

3. 

Who wins gold at the Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid?

A. Priyanka Phogat
B. Ritu Phogat
C. Babita Kumari
D. Vinesh Phogat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Wrestler Vinesh Phogat won gold at the Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid, conceding just one point in five bouts en route to the title victory in the women's 50kg freestyle category. The 23-year-old outclassed Canada's Natasha Fox 10-0 in the final. Vinesh began her campaign by beating Mariana Diaz on technical superiority and then thumped Erin Golston 12-1 and Valeria Chepsarakova 5-0.

4. 

The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) has praised which bank for its effective communications strategy?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI has been praised by the Bank for International Settlements (BIS), for its effective communications strategy. The RBI has been applauded by the BIS, which calls itself 'a bank for central banks', for effectively using a targeted communication strategy for reaching out to the right audience in "short and simplified" language. In its latest annual economic report, Basel-based BIS, which is owned by 60 central banks from across the world including the Reserve Bank of India, has said that effective communication is critical for success, as in many other policymaking areas.

5. 

LIC has approved the proposal to hold a 51% stake in this bank.

A. Yes Bank
B. Syndicate Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The board of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has approved the proposal for the insurer to hold a 51% stake in IDBI Bank. The announcement was made by Subhash Chandra Garg, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs. The life insurer has around 7.5% stake in LIC at present and will acquire the remaining stake from the government. Using this route rather than LIC directly buying the government's stake in IDBI Bank will ensure that the bank receives the capital.

6. 

Which team get Oxford Awards For Arsenic Poisoning Research?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A team comprising experts from the Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur and the University of Oxford has been selected for an award for exceptional research-led innovation to mitigate arsenic poisoning in the Ganga-Brahmaputra delta in the north and northeast India. The innovation awards instituted by the university's vice-chancellor include one for prominent Oxford-based linguist Aditi Lahiri, who was selected for the "inspiring leadership" award for developing a flexible approach to speech recognition.

7. 

Which IIT has unveiled "world's first" remotely operable Local Electrode Atom Probe (LEAP) microscope?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology-Madras launched a Rs 40 crore remotely operable miscroscope, claimed to be the world's first of its kind, that would enable precise view of atoms of a material. It had been developed in a collaborative exercise involving eight top research institutions in the country, spearheaded by IIT-M.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the interim coach of India women's cricket team by BCCI?

A. Wasim Jaffer
B. Ajit Agarkar
C. Ramesh Powar
D. Munaf Patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) appointed former India off-spinner Ramesh Powar to look after the Indian women's cricket team till replacement for coach Tushar Arothe will be found. The Indian womens Cricket team is scheduled to have a series in Sri Lanka in August.

9. 

Who won the prestigious post in the Federation's Executive Committee elections held in Kathmandu?

A. Gautam Kaul
B. Ding Xuedong
C. Ray Dalio
D. Christine Lagarde

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been elected new President of Asian Tug of War Federation. India's Gautam Kaul won the prestigious post in the Federations' Executive Committee elections held in Kathmandu, Nepal. This is the first time when India has been elected to lead the organisation. The post of Secretary-General has also gone to India, while Nepal has got Treasurer's post. Pakistan and Cambodia have won posts of Vice Presidents.

10. 

Who topped Forbe's 2018 list of World's highest paid celebrity?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Dwayne Johnson
C. George Clooney
D. Floyd Mayweather

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

American Boxing champion Floyd Mayweather has been named the world's highest paid celebrity by Forbes with earnings of $285 million in the last 12 months. Actor George Clooney take the No. 2 spot with the highest annual pay of his career. Reality star Kylie Jenner, 20, came in third on the annual Forbes Celebrity 100 list. Lionel Messi (ranked 8th with $111 million) and Cristiano Ronaldo (ranked 10th with $108 million) were the only other athletes in the top 10.

11. 

Which country plans to launch 300 low-orbit satellites to provide worldwide communication services?

A. China
B. India
C. France
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China plans to launch 300 low-orbit satellites to provide worldwide communication services, with the first in the series to be launched later this year. The first in the 300-satellite array - known as the Hongyan constellation - is set to be launched by the end of this year. China is already developing BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) to rival America's Global Positioning System.

12. 

Which country has topped the 2018 'Soft Power 30' index?

A. United Kingdom
B. United States
C. Singapore
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UK has topped an annual global ranking of nations' soft power. The 2018 'Soft Power 30' index is published by UK-based strategic communications consultancy firm Portland and the University of Southern California Center on Public Diplomacy. This index has listed 30 countries in which France gets second place, Germany third and United States fourth. India does not feature in this list.

13. 

Pakistan PM launched first land based communication link with this country, recently.

A. China
B. Sri Lanka
C. Afghanistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan Prime Minister Nasirul Mulk inaugurated the Pakistan-China Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) project that would serve as the first land-based communication link between the two countries, and as a part of the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) project. The project includes an 820 km-long underground OFC from Rawalpindi to Khunjerab and a 172-km aerial OFC link from Karimabad to Khunjerab.

14. 

The Education Department of which state launched 'I am not afraid of English' initiative from Class 1 in the state's primary schools?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A booklet containing 1,000 sentences/phrases (200 sentences per grade for all the five grades) has been prepared at the primary level of schooling. One JBT (junior basic teacher) and one BRP (Block Resource Person) per block has been trained. Students learn one sentence every day (minimum 20 per month for 10 months) in each class. Six language labs have been established in selected model Sanskriti schools in the state to improve listening and speaking skills.

15. 

India bagged __________ medals in the 7th World Junior Wushu Championships.

A. 8
B. 9
C. 7
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian team bagged nine medals including four silver and five bronze in the 7th World Junior Wushu championships held in Brasilia, Brazil. In the Sanshou discipline, Babulu (42 kg, subjunior), Saleem (56 kg, subjunior), Savita (48 kg, junior) and Rohit (80kg, junior) won the silver medal, while Himanshu (56 kg, junior), Shruti (60kg, junior), Janhvi (52 kg, junior) claimed bronze medals. In the Taolu discipline, Karanjit Taijiquan and Karanjit Taijijian won two bronze medals.

16. 

Which of the following will host Country's 1st Defence Incubator?

A. Nixi
B. T-Hub
C. TiE
D. COAI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

One of the country's first Defence incubators will come up in Hyderabad, which is India's missile development centre and fast emerging the hub for aerospace industries. The incubator will be housed at T-Hub. The Telangana State government proposes to accommodate the Defence incubator in the upcoming Phase-2 of the T-Hub.

17. 

Who of the following has been conferred for the '2018 Sangita Kalanidhi award' of the Music Academy?

A. M. Balamuralikrishna
B. Nithyasree Mahadevan
C. Aruna Sairam
D. Sudha Ragunathan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Carnatic vocalist Aruna Sairam has been selected for this year's 'Sangita Kalanidhi' award of the Music Academy. Veteran Mridangam artiste 'Thanjavur' R Ramadas was selected for the 'Sangita Kala Acharya' award. The 'Sangita Kalanidhi' and other music awards would be presented at the 'Sadas' of the music festival on January 1, 2019.