Current Affairs - July 14, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 14, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 14, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 14, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 14, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 14, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 14, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 14, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 14, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state tops in the Revenue Collection Under GST?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Goa
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana has topped other states in per capita revenue collection under GST and is also the fourth highest generator of e-way bills in the country. The Finance Minister of Haryana Capt. Abhimanyu claimed Haryana has widened the tax base by 82.22% and logged 19% hike in revenue collections. About 1.12 crore e-way bills were generated in Haryana between April 1, 2018 and June 30, 2018, catapulting the state to the position of 4th highest generator of e-way bills in the country.

2. 

Who issued an order allowing photography within the premises of all centrally protected monuments/sites except at Ajanta Caves, Leh Palace and Taj Mahal?

A. Archaeological Survey of India
B. Survey of India
C. Geological Survey of India
D. Indian Council of Historical Research

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), an organisation under the Ministry of Culture, issued an order allowing photography within the premises of all centrally protected monuments/sites except at Ajanta Caves, Leh Palace and Taj Mahal.

3. 

With which country India signed a deal to reduce tariffs on Indian medicines, anti cancer drugs?

A. Denmark
B. Finland
C. Iran
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian drugs, specially cancer curing medicines, are in big demand in China. About 4.3 million people are diagnosed with cancer annually in China, according to a report of the state-run China Central Television. Beijing, which earlier announced a cut on import duties on over 8,500 Indian items, will relax taxes on more goods from India and other countries as its trade war with the US heats up. There is a popular movie 'Dying to Survive' about zero tariff imposition on anti-cancer medicines in China. The two countries slapped tariffs on each other's products to the tune of $70 billion recently.

4. 

Which country announced new NATO training Centre?

A. Malaysia
B. Germany
C. Bhutan
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canada has announced that it will assume command of a new NATO training and capacity building mission in Iraq. Canadian troops will be deployed in the Baghdad region to help Iraq build a more effective national security structure and improve training of security forces. Canada is part of the US-led coalition fighting the ISIS is contributing air power & helping in training Iraqi forces.

5. 

Name of the company which plans to set up two plants in Sri City, Andhra Pradesh.

A. Toray Industries
B. Hitachi
C. Mitsui
D. AGC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Toray Industries (India) Private Limited, a Japanese major producing industrial products, has started the construction process for its new facility at Sri City in Andhra Pradesh. It is the 20th Japanese company in Sri city. The facility will come up on 85-acre land at an initial investment of about Rs.1,000 crore. The company will have two plants. A polypropylene (PP) spunbond plant that will produce advanced technical textile Meditech used in diaper manufacturing and an engineered plastics resin compounding plant that will make raw materials for electrical components in automobiles and electrical and electronic connectors.

6. 

Scientists from this country have performed the first-ever 3-D, colour X-ray on a human.

A. Peru
B. New Zealand
C. Spain
D. Uk

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Zealand scientists have performed the first-ever 3-D, colour X-ray on a human. The device is based on the traditional X-ray but incorporates particle-tracking technology developed for CERN's Large Hadron Collider. This colour X-ray imaging will produce more accurate pictures & help doctors give their patients more accurate diagnoses. CERN is a European Organization for Nuclear Research.

7. 

Which Indian project has bagged World Bank's internal award for exceptional performance in achieving many development goals?

A. AIC
B. MoEF
C. ICZM
D. CRZ

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A top Environment Ministry official said that, India's Integrated Coastal Zone Management (ICZM)project has bagged World Bank's internal award for exceptional performance in achieving many development goals. They were selected from 42 final nominations received from the World Bank Task Teams in the South Asian Countries.

8. 

How many jets have purchased by Vistara from Boeing, Airbus?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 19
D. 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian carrier Vistara has agreed to buy 13 Airbus A320neo family aircraft and six Boeing 787-9 Dreamliners, at a combined value of $3.1 billion at list prices, as the Tata Sons-Singapore Airlines joint venture prepares to commence international operations. The airline will induct the A320neos between 2019 and 2023 and will use them for domestic and short-haul international flights. The Dreamliners will be delivered between 2020 and 2021 and will be deployed for medium- and long-haul flights.

9. 

The Second India-China Maritime Affairs Dialogue was held in __________.

A. Shanghai
B. Beijing
C. Hong Kong
D. Tokyo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Second India-China Maritime Affairs Dialogue was held in Beijing, China. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Pankaj Sharma, Joint Secretary (Disarmament and International Security Affairs), in the Ministry of External Affairs. The Chinese delegation was led by Mr. Wu Jianghao, Director General at the Department of Asian Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. India and China exchanged views on various topics of mutual interest like perspectives on maritime security and cooperation, blue economy, and further strengthening of practical cooperation.

10. 

Who opened India's first exquisite air-conditioned bed space dormitory?

A. Kochi Metro Rail Limited
B. Namma Metro Rail Limited
C. Hyderabad Metro Rail Limited
D. Visakhapatnam Metro Rail Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL) will open India's first exquisite air-conditioned bed space dormitory. The fully air-conditioned rooms are equipped with locker facility, free WiFi, round-the-clock check-in and check-out facility and security cameras. It was inaugurated by Kochi's Mayor Soumini Jain.

11. 

How much money has been invested by YouTube to counter the spread of fake news on its platform?

A. $30 million
B. $20 million
C. $25 million
D. $35 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The investment is part of the $300 million Google News Initiative which was launched earlier this year in March, to help the media and to deal with fake news. YouTube will provide funding in about 20 global markets to support news organizations in "building sustainable video operations". YouTube will also add context to video search results about breaking news topics and include linked previews of news articles.

12. 

The 4th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals was held at __________.

A. Surat
B. Noida
C. Indore
D. Agra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 4th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals was held at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Its objective is for or showcasing blocks which will be auctioned by the states in FY 2018-19 to the potential investors. The agencies concerned with preauction preparations such as Exploration agencies (GSI & MECL), transaction advisors (SBICAP, CRISIL, KPMG), DGPS survey agency (MECON), etc would also put up their Stalls. PSUs responsible for organizing the conclave are HCL, NALCO, & MECL under the Ministry of Mines and the companies in which the government stake is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Mines, viz. HZL & BALCO.

13. 

Who is the newly-appointed chairman of the Rajasthan Electricity Regulatory Commission (RERC)?

A. Ghan Shyam Verma
B. Shrimat Pandey
C. Tarun Mathur
D. Pankaj Pareek

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shrimat Pandey is the newly-appointed chairman of the Rajasthan Electricity Regulatory Commission (RERC) and will have tenure of five years. Justice Pradeep Nandrajog, the Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court, administered oath of office to Pandey. The Commission was established on 2nd January 2000 under the ERC Act, 1998 o play a more effective role in the development of energy sector.