Current Affairs - July 13, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 13, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 13, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 13, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 13, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 13, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 13, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 13, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 13, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 13, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 13, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 13, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 13, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many MoU's have been signed between India and South Korea, recently?

A. 13
B. 8
C. 11
D. 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and South Korea have signed 11 MoU's during South Korean President Moon Jae-in's visit to India. A MoU on trade remedies was signed for cooperation in the area of trade remedies like anti-dumping, subsidy, countervailing and safeguard measures through consultations. A MoU on future strategy group was also inked for cooperation in the development of cutting-edge technologies.

2. 

Recently; With which bank, Indian Army have inked an MoU on the Defence Salary Package?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. ICICI
D. Axis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army and SBI have inked an MoU on the Defence Salary Package. This revised MoU (the first was signed in 2011) is expected to suit the requirements of serving soldiers, pensioners and their families. The additional facilities that have been incorporated in the MoU include free personal accident death cover, free permanent total disablement cover and other accidental benefits to the deceased soldier and their family.

3. 

Who receives lifetime achievement award at Seatrade 30th Anniversary?

A. Charles Scharf
B. Ravi Mehrotra
C. Ashish Chemburkar
D. Paul Hermelin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr Ravi Mehrotra CBE, Chairman of Foresight Group International Ltd., was presented with a lifetime achievement award by Chris Hayman (Chairman, Seatrade) at the Seatrade 30th Anniversary Award Ceremony held at the Landmark, London. The award recognises recipients who have made a significant and lasting contribution to shipping and the maritime industry.

4. 

__________ and GMB sign MOU for improving working conditions in the ship recycling yards at Alang.

A. Institute for Human Development
B. Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes
C. V.V.Giri National Labour Institute
D. National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI) and Gujarat Maritime Board (GMB) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at New Delhi. This aims to bring changes in working of ship recycling industry and to improve safety and health of the workers and supervisors in Alang. The MOU was signed between Dr. Avneesh Singh, Director General, DG FASLI and Vice Chairman, Shri Ajay Bhandoo from GMB. It will also help in improving the working conditions and quality of work life of workers, thereby improving the image of industry world-over.

5. 

Who won the gold in the junior men's rapid fire pistol at 28th Meeting of Shooting Hopes international championship?

A. Anish Bhanwala
B. Anhad Jawanda
C. Matej Rampula
D. Adarsh Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the 28th Meeting of Shooting Hopes international championship, Anish Bhanwala won in junior men's 25m rapid fire pistol and Manu Bhaker won the junior women's 10m air pistol.

6. 

Who inagurated the state-run power giant National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) 250 MW Solar Power Plant in Mandsaur?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan inaugurated state-run power giant National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) 250 MW Solar Power Plant in Mandsaur. This is one of the biggest solar plant developed using domestically manufactured Solar cells and modules under the Make in India initiative. According to NTPC, this project has been set up mainly on non-agricultural land and generation of electricity has been achieved without affecting the natural eco-system with zero carbon emission at an investment of about Rs 1,500 crore.

7. 

Dr. TCA Raghavan was appointed as the Director General of this department.

A. ACCA
B. ICSI
C. CIMA
D. ICWA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Venkaiah Naidu, the Vice President of India and the President of the ICWA, has appointed Dr. TCA Raghavan as the Director General of the ICWA. Dr. Raghavan is an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, 1982 batch. He has served as India's High Commissioner to Islamabad and Singapore.

8. 

Which payment bank gets RBI Nod to resume taking New Customers?

A. India Post Payment Bank
B. Aditya Birla Idea Payment Bank
C. Fino Payment Bank
D. Airtel Payments Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Airtel Payments Bank has received requisite approvals from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to begin taking new customers. Also, Aadhaar-issuing authority UIDAI has allowed it to use the 12-digit unique identification number-based e-KYC. RBI thereafter had directed Airtel Payments Bank not to on-board new customers while Aadhaar-issuing body UIDAI had suspended the e-KYC licence of both Airtel and the payments bank.

9. 

The 37th Foundation Day of NABARD is celebrated on which date?

A. 12th July
B. 11th July
C. 10th July
D. 13th July

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has completed 36 years of service to the nation and celebrated the 37th Foundation Day on 12th July. A national seminar on 'Collectivisation and Market linkages: Farmers Producers Organizations' was organized in Mumbai. The Bank has been entrusted with "matters concerning policy, planning and operations in the field of credit for agriculture and other economic activities in rural areas in India".

10. 

India's first-ever metal craft exhibition was held in which city?

A. Leh
B. Ladakh
C. Chandigarh
D. Srinagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-ever metal craft exhibition was held in Chilling village, Leh, to promote and preserve the metal craft tradition of Ladakh. It was organised by the Youth Association for Conservation and Development Hemis High Altitude National Park, in collaboration with Heritage Home Chilling, showcasing the indigenous craft to the visitors. Chilling is known for its metal craftwork, which began decades ago and it is considered to be its identity.

11. 

Nina Tshering La has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which of the following?

A. Republic of Venezuela
B. Republic of Haiti
C. Republic of Laos
D. Republic of Congo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ms. Nina Tshering La has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Democratoc Republic of Congo. Ms. Nina Tshering La, presently Deputy Chief of Mission, Hanoi has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Democratic Republic of Congo.

12. 

India bagged __________ medals in the Asia Cup World Ranking Tournament Stage 3 in Taipei.

A. 12
B. 10
C. 4
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India bagged three silver medals and a bronze to finish joint third with Iran in the Asia Cup World Ranking Tournament Stage 3 in Taipei. Korea topped the tally with 14 medals, 8 of them being gold. Taipei bagged 5 medals with two gold medals.

13. 

The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has adopted which resolution to protect children in armed conflict?

A. Resolution 2657
B. Resolution 2537
C. Resolution 2347
D. Resolution 2427

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UN Security Council has adopted resolution 2427 aimed at a framework for mainstreaming protection, rights, well-being and empowerment of children throughout the conflict cycle. The resolution won unanimous approval of 15 members of the council. The resolution strongly condemns the recruitment & use of children by parties to the armed conflict as well as their re-recruitment.

14. 

Who overtook the Alibaba Group founder Jack Ma to become Asia's richest person?

A. Wang Jianlin
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Dilip Shanghvi
D. Lei Jun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani is poised to overhaul Alibaba Group founder Jack Ma to develop into Asia's richest particular person as he positions Reliance Industries to disrupt the e-commerce area in India. Ambani has added $four billion to his fortune this 12 months as Reliance doubled its petrochemicals capability and traders cheered the success of his disruptive telecom upstart Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. Then earlier this month, the tycoon unveiled plans to leverage his 215 million telecom subscribers to increase his e-commerce choices, taking up the likes of Amazon.com Inc and Walmart Inc. Alibaba Group Holding Ltd's has misplaced $1.four billion in 2018.

15. 

Who bagged the gold at the IAAF World U20 Championship in the 400m event?

A. Hima Das
B. Lalita Babar
C. Anju Bobby George
D. Ashwini Nachappa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hima Das bagged the gold at the IAAF World U20 Championship in the 400m event. She became the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at a track event on the world stage. She recorded a time of 51.13 at the National Inter State Championships in Guwahati, which is now the the Indian U20 national record.