Current Affairs - July 11, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 11, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 11, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 11, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 11, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 11, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 11, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 11, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 11, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 11, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 11, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 11, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 11, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state introduced a 'One farmer one transformer' scheme to reduce electricity losses?

A. Telangana
B. Tamilnadu
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to reduce electricity losses, the Maharashtra government will launch a new scheme allocating one transformer per farmer. The scheme, "one farmer one transformer", will be unveiled on August 15. Two lakh farmers will be given electricity connection for high voltage distribution line which will ensure uninterrupted power supply.

2. 

The 67th Plenary meeting of the North Eastern Council held in __________.

A. Shillong
B. Agartala
C. Lucknow
D. Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 67th Plenary meeting of the North Eastern Council held in Meghalaya's Shillong. This Meeting was chaired by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh and attended by Union Minister of Development of NER (North Eastern Region) and Governors and Chief Ministers of the north-eastern States. It stressed on livelihood programmes, management of water resources, afforestation and doubling farmer's income, by 2022, road connectivity, Implementation of Poshan Abhiyan and Ayushman Bharat.

3. 

Which state tops in the Ease of Doing Business survey?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the second year in a row, Andhra Pradesh has been ranked as the easiest Indian state to do business in, according to a survey. The Chandrababu Naidu-led state took the pole position in the rankings for Ease of Doing Business that was released by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion and Ministry of Commerce and Industry in Delhi. Telangana came second followed by Haryana, Jharkhand and Gujarat.

4. 

Vivek Sharma has beem appointed as the new MD of Indian Electricals Business for this company.

A. Sony
B. Hitachi
C. Toshiba
D. Panasonic

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anchor Electricals Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Panasonic Corporation announced that, Vivek Sharma has been appointed as the company's new Managing Director to head its electricals business. Vivek Sharma will drive the electricals arm and supervise growth of all businesses like wiring devices, switchgears, wires, cables and tapes, conduit pipes, lighting, solar, housing, power tools and indoor air quality.

5. 

The Odisha government has partnered with this organisation for development of cancer care facilities in the State.

A. Global Hospital
B. Tata Trust
C. Max Healthcare
D. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha government and Tata Trust will jointly spend Rs 1,000 crore for development of cancer care facilities in the State over the next 5 years. Under the Odisha comprehensive cancer care programme, a state-of-the-art Tata Memorial Hospital will be set up in Bhubaneswar. The State will provide 25 acres of land free of cost for the hospital. The existing Acharya Harihar Cancer Care Hospital at Cuttack will also be upgraded. A special purpose vehicle called the Odisha Cancer Care Foundation will be constituted as the management entity. It will be under the chairmanship of the Secretary of Health and Family Welfare Department.

6. 

The India-Korea Technology Exchange Centre was inaugurated in __________.

A. Noida
B. New Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Agra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India-Korea Technology Exchange Centre was inaugurated by the Minister of State (I/C) MSME Giriraj Singh and Minister of SMEs and Start-ups of Republic of Korea, Hong Jong- hak in New Delhi. The purpose of the Technology Exchange Centre is to create a platform for micro, small and medium enterprises of India and Korea where they can be assisted to identify and exchange latest technologies, share management expertise, product development and technology applications for product development. An MoU was signed between the Small Business Corporation (SBC) of Korea and the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) for cooperation in the field of MSME Sector.

7. 

For which bank, T Latha was appointed as the Managing Director & CEO?

A. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Dhanlaxmi Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited has appointed T Latha as the Managing Director & CEO. She has taken over from G Sreeram, who has retired from the office on completion of his tenure. She has 35 years of banking experience with Punjab National Bank across a host of roles and responsibilities including Branch Management, Regional Management and National Level Credit Management handling a portfolio of around Rs 400 billion.

8. 

Name of the mountainer who become the second Indian mountaineer to climb Mt Ojos del Salado after Malli Mastan Babu.

A. Raj Singh Dharmshaktu
B. Arunima Sinha
C. Satyarup Siddhanta
D. H. P. S. Ahluwalia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Satyarup Siddhanta has become the second Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world. Ojos del Salado is a stratovolcano (a volcano built up of alternate layers of lava and ash) in the Andes on the Argentina-Chile border and the highest active volcano in the world at 6,893 metres (22,615 ft). He also also set to be the first Indian to climb Mt Sidley, the highest volcano of Antarctica, which will help him realise the dream of scaling seven summits and seven volcanic summits.

9. 

Pakistan launched 2 indigenously built satellites named PRSS-1 and PAK-TES-1A into the orbit from which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. France
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan launched 2 indigenously built satellites named PRSS-1 and PAK-TES-1A into the orbit from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in China, through a Chinese-made launch vehicle. The satellites were launched onboard a Chinese Long March (LM-2C) rocket. The first satellite sent into space was PRSS1, a remote sensing satellite. It is a dual-purpose Earth observational and optical satellite. Now Pakistan has become one of the few countries to establish its own remote sensing satellite into orbit. The second satellite launched was PAK-TES-1A. PAK-TES-1A has been developed by Pakistan's space agency, the Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission (SUPARCO). This aims to enhance satellite manufacture capabilities in Pakistan. The 2 satellites were sent to China since Pakistan does not have the infrastructure to launch such objects into space.

10. 

Rajasthan government signed a Mou with this company to provide free digital training to 9,500 college students in one year.

A. Oracle
B. Google
C. IBM
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Microsoft has signed an MoU with the Rajasthan government to provide free digital training to 9,500 college students in one year. The initiative was taken for the enhancement of digital learning and capacity building of college students in the state. Microsoft will also train educators from government colleges through the Microsoft Innovative Educator Programme, building capacity for innovative use of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) in the classroom.

11. 

The theme of 2018 World Population Day is;

A. Family Planning is a Human Right
B. Vulnerable Populations in Emergencies
C. Family Planning: Empowering People, Developing Nations
D. Universal Access to Reproductive Health Services

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Population Day was established by the then-governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989. The theme of WPD 2018 is 'Family Planning is a Human Right'. This day seeks to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues.

12. 

Recently, Which team become first finalists of 2018 FIFA World Cup?

A. Belgium
B. France
C. England
D. Croatia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

France defeated Belgium to reach the FIFA World Cup 2018 final for overall third time and the first time since 2006. Samuel Umtiti's goal in the 51st minute, lifted France to the Final match. France will face either England or Croatia at Moscow's Luzhniki Stadium.

13. 

Which city to host the first-ever 'India Tourism Mart (ITM)'?

A. Pune
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Agra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first-ever 'India Tourism Mart (ITM)' will be hosted by the Ministry of Tourism in New Delhi from 16th to 18th September 2018. Regarding to this, the Tourism Ministry has partnered with the Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH) to organize the event. The purpose of the event is to create an annual Global Tourism Mart for India in line with major international travel marts being held in countries across the world.

14. 

L&T will inagurate a new second production line for BRAHMOS Transport Launch Canister (TLC) in __________.

A. Uttarkhand
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

L&T Defence, the defence arm of engineering, technology and construction major Larsen & Toubro (L&T) announced the inauguration of a new second production line for BRAHMOS Transport Launch Canister (TLC) at Ranoli, near Vadodara , Gujarat. Its main objective is to cater the serial production requirements of BRAHMOS Supersonic Cruise Missile System. The second production line was inaugurated in the state of Gujarat to manufacture canisters designed for storage, transportation and launch of BRAHMOS missiles. The unit would manufacture canisters and airframes for BrahMos missile that can be launched from land and sea.