Current Affairs - July 5, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 5, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 5, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 5, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 5, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 5, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This plans to add 40 million WiFi users in India by 2019.

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. Twitter
D. LinkedIn

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google's public WiFi project aims to capture 40 million new users in India by 2019. According to Google and research firm Analysys Mason's study, this move will result in around $20 billion rise in India's GDP. Google has currently partnered with RailTel and Indian Railways to offer public Wi-Fi in railway stations, covering 400 stations with about 7.6 million monthly active Wi-Fi users.

2. 

Name of the first serving Indian Army officer to complete Ironman competition is;

A. Vikram Dogra
B. Balwan Singh
C. Kanwal Kumar
D. Paramjit Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Major General Vikram Dogra has become the first serving Indian Army officer and the only General across the world to have successfully completed a gruelling 'Ironman' competition held in Klagenfurt, Austria on July 1, 2018. The Ironman is an international triathlon consisting of three consecutive events- 3.8 km of swimming, 180 km cycling and 42.2 km of running (a full marathon). It is considered one of the toughest one-day sporting events in the world.The competitors have to complete the events in sequence within 17 hours to earn the title of 'Ironman'. Maj Gen Dogra completed the event in 14 hours and 21 minutes. More than 3000 athletes from 50 countries participated in the event. Maj Gen Dogra, who is currently posted as Director General Resettlement, was one of the participants.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Payments Council of India?

A. Vishwas Patel
B. Ankit Patel
C. Anupama Salvi
D. Baijul Mehta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Payments Council of India (PCI), an apex body representing the companies in the payments and settlement system, has announced the appointment of Vishwas Patel, CEO of Infibeam Avenues, as its new chairman. Payments Council of India (PCI), an apex body representing the companies in the payments and settlement system, has announced the appointment of Vishwas Patel, CEO of Infibeam Avenues, as its new chairman.

4. 

Name of the CM who launches a Special Drive Against Malnutrition: POSHAN Abhiyan is;

A. Vasundhara Raje
B. Vijay Rupani
C. Devendra Fadnavis
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani launched 'Poshan Abhiyan'--a statewide mission to eradicate malnutrition among children by providing them nutritious food through Anganwadi centres. The CM also launched 'Purna' project to eliminate malnutrition among girls in the age group of 14 to 18. The government has allocated Rs 270 crore to control malnutrition among those girls who he said would become mothers in future.

5. 

Russia will build two nuclear power units in ___________.

A. Germany
B. Israel
C. Italy
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia's state nuclear power corporation Rosatom and China's National Energy Administration signed a deal to build the two 1,200-megawatt units at the Tianwan nuclear power plant. These two nuclear power plants are expected to be operational by 2026 and 2027 respectively. Russia has built 35 nuclear power units around the world under intergovernmental agreements. Russia and China are also working together on One Belt, One Road initiative. Trade between Moscow and Beijing has grown 31 percent this year and is projected to reach the $100 billion target.

6. 

Which state government announced a new Defence Manufacturing Policy for the entrepreneurs recently?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UP Government announced a new Defence Manufacturing Policy, called 'UP Defence Aerospace Unit and Employment Generating Policy, 2018'. The policy is for the entrepreneurs who are willing to invest and would project an investment of Rs. 50,000 crores for upcoming 5 years. The policy is also expected to generate 2.5 lakh jobs.

7. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the new Head of Mission and Chief Military Observer for (UNMOGIP)?

A. Stephanie T. Williams
B. Jose Eladio Alcain
C. Per Gustaf Lodin
D. Antony K Luce

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Major General Jose Eladio Alcain of Uruguayan Army has been appointed new Head of Mission and Chief Military Observer for UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP). He will succeed Major General Per Gustaf Lodin of Sweden, who will complete his two year assignment in July 2018. In 1948, the UN Security Council (UNSC) established the UN Commission for India and Pakistan (UNCIP) to investigate the dispute between India and Pakistan regarding the disputed state of Kashmir. In 1949, UNCIP was absorbed into the UNMOGIP, which supervises the ceasefire between India and Pakistan and to monitor the peace in Kashmir.

8. 

Which union minister launched CMSMS and 'Khan Prahari' App in New Delhi?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Shri Prakash Javadekar
D. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Coal, Railways, Finance & Corporate Affairs, Piyush Goyal launched the Coal Mine Surveillance & Management System (CMSMS) and Mobile Application 'Khan Prahari' developed by CMPDI, Ranchi in New Delhi. The basic objective of CMSMS is reporting, monitoring and taking suitable action on unauthorised coal mining activities. Khan Prahari is a tool for reporting any activity taking place related to illegal coal mining like rat-hole mining, pilferage etc.

9. 

Which of the following has approved a Higher Education Financing Agency Capital Base Enhanced to Rs.10,000 Crores?

A. NEET
B. CBSE
C. Edexcel
D. CCEA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved proposal for expanding the scope of Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA) by enhancing its capital base to Rs. 10,000 crore and tasking it to mobilise Rs. 1,00,000 crore for Revitalizing Infrastructure and Systems in Education or RISE by 2022. The modalities for raising money from the market through Government guaranteed bonds and commercial borrowings would be decided in consultation with the Department of Economic Affairs.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new head of the crucial Drug Enforcement Agency?

A. Vinod Khosla
B. Preet Bharara
C. Uttam Dhillon
D. Kal Penn

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttam Dhillon, an Indian-American top White House lawyer, has been appointed as the new head of the crucial Drug Enforcement Agency that combats the smuggling and use of narcotics in the US. Dhillon replaces Robert Patterson, who has retired after 30 years of service. Dhillon, who till recently worked in the White House as deputy counsel and deputy assistant to President Donald Trump, took up the role of Acting Director of the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA).

11. 

This state government launched the subsidised Power Scheme 'Sambal' for labourers and poor families.

A. Uttarkhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh State Government launched an outstanding power bill waiver scheme and subsidised power scheme called 'Sambal' for labourers and poor families. Under Sambal Yojana, the Below Poverty Line (BPL) families would be provided electricity at a cost of Rs 200 per month. The main objective of the scheme is to make sure that all the households have power facility in the state.

12. 

The world's first digital art museum was opened at ___________.

A. New York
B. Tokyo
C. Hong Kong
D. London

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's first digital art museum opened its doors to the public in Tokyo, Japan allowing patrons to step all the way into the artworks. Attendees are able to move freely through the 9,000-square meter interactive gallery. The exhibition itself is linked in real-time to the real-world seasons, which means that no two trips to the museum will be the same.

13. 

Which state CM ordered all government employees to undergo a mandatory dope test?

A. Kerala
B. Punjab
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh ordered all government employees, including police officers, to undergo a mandatory dope test. The test will be conducted from the time of recruitment through every stage of their service. Punjab is the only state in India with a majority of Sikh people.

14. 

IFC has invested __________ million in Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

A. $300
B. $200
C. $100
D. $500

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Bank Group member IFC (International Finance Corporation) has invested $100 million in Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. (Mahindra Finance). This would enable the Mahindra Group company to augment its growth by extending loans to individuals along with financing small and medium enterprises. Mechanised farming can cut costs by 25% and raise productivity by 20%, helping meet the Centre's target of doubling farmers' incomes by 2022.

15. 

Which airlines in India removed 'Taiwan' from its website due to China's pressure?

A. GoAir
B. Air India
C. SpiceJet
D. Jet Airways

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Air India has changed its reference to Taiwan on its website to 'Chinese Taipei' after pressure from China, which does not recognize Taiwan as a separate country. Global airlines including British Airways, Lufthansa and Qantas now refer to Taiwan as a part of China on their websites. Air India was given an extension till July 25 to make the necessary changes. About Taiwan:- Taiwan, officially the Republic of China (ROC), is a state in East Asia. Its neighbors include the People's Republic of China (PRC) to the west, Japan to the northeast, and the Philippines to the south. Capital - Taipei. Taiwan was returned to Nationalist Chinese control in 1945 following Japan's defeat in World War II.