Current Affairs - July 4, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 4, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 4, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 4, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 4, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 4, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been selected for the 2018 National Maritime Search and Rescue Award?

A. Milan Shankar Tare
B. Rutv Thakur
C. Radhika Sharma
D. Milind Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Milan Shankar Tare, a fisherman from Maharashtra's Palghar district, has been selected for the 2018 National Maritime Search and Rescue Award. The award recognises Tare's act of bravery at sea and selfless duty in sync with the highest traditions of maritime fraternity. On 9th May 2018, Tare saved the lives of 12 people from a sinking fishing boat named Shivneri. He used his judgement to locate the distressed boat in the dark. He also alerted other boats to join the rescue operation off the Satpati coast. The prestigious award consisting of a commendation certificate and cash prize will be presented to Tare in New Delhi on 5th July.

2. 

Which will organise 'MOVE: Global Mobility Summit' in New Delhi in September 2018?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. NITI Aayog
C. NDC
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog, in collaboration with various ministries and industry partners, is organising 'MOVE: Global Mobility Summit' in New Delhi in September 2018. This Summit will help drive Government's goals for vehicle electrification, renewable energy integration and job growth and also speed up India's transition to a clean energy economy. The Summit will constitute three designated components - The Conclave, the Expo and the Featured Events.

3. 

Allahabad Bank and this bank raised lending rate by up to 10 basis points.

A. Axis Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Allahabad Bank and PNB (Punjab National Bank) raised their marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) by up to 10 basis points, with effect from July 1, 2018. One basis point equals one-hundredth of a percentage point. ? For loan of a six-month tenor, the borrowing rate will be costlier by 0.10 per cent to 8.40 per cent. ? For one year loan term, the new rates are up by 0.05 percent to 8.45 percent.

4. 

For which bank, Reserve Bank of India gave permission to open the branch in India?

A. UnionPay
B. China Merchants Bank
C. Bank of China
D. China Merchants Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India licensed Bank of China to operate in India. This decision comes as part of the commitment made by PM Modi to the Chinese leadership. Bank of China will now have operating offices in India. This will be the second Chinese bank to be operating in the country. As on 1 January, 2018 Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd was operating in India along with 45 other foreign banks. The United Kingdom's Standard Chartered has the highest, 100 branches in India as of now.

5. 

Who has taken an additional charge as chairman and managing director of steel PSU Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)?

A. Soma Mondal
B. Anshu Vaish
C. G.Vishwakarma
D. Saraswati Prasad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Saraswati Prasad has taken over the additional charge as chairman and managing director of steel PSU Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).

6. 

Which Financial services company is named as India's top investment bank for equity issuances by private sector companies?

A. Reliance Capital
B. Indiabulls
C. Incred Finance
D. IIFL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIFL is India's top investment bank for equity issuance by private sector companies as per report of Prime Database Investment Bankers League table for FY 2017-18. During the financial year 2017-18, IIFL completed twenty seven investment banking transactions including eleven IPOs (Initial Public Offers) and eight follow-on transactions involving top listed companies. The list of IPOs includes ICICI Lombard General Insurance, HDFC Life, Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management, Future Supply Chain, Shalby Multi-Speciality Hospitals, Indian Energy Exchange, Security & Intelligence Services, Dixon Technologies and Capacite Infraprojects.

7. 

Which national park of Colombia is declared as the world heritage site by UNESCO?

A. Chiribiquete Natural Park
B. Los Nevados National Park
C. Chicamocha National Park
D. Tayrona National Park

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has inscribed Colombia's Chiribiquete National Park (CNP) on its list of world heritage sites. The park, which straddles the southern provinces of Caqueta and Guaviare, is the country's largest and has one of the highest rates of plant diversity in the northern Amazon. It is also famous for its table-top rock formations known as tepuis, which rise out of the forest.

8. 

India's first e-waste recycling unit will come up in __________.

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union minister of chemicals and Fertilisers Ananth Kumar announced that the country's first e-waste recycling unit will come up in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The unit, to be set up by the ministry, is likely to be ready in four months, and is in keeping with the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan drive. A 2016 study by Assocham and KPMG ranked India among the top five countries in e-waste generation, with an estimated 1.85 million tonnes generated annually. Bengaluru ranked third after Mumbai and Delhi and generated nearly 92,000 tonnes of e-waste annually.

9. 

Which among the following has been ranked the "Best Dental College" in India?

A. Manipal College of Dental Sciences
B. Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences
C. Bharati Vidyapeeth University
D. Institute of Dental Sciences Bareilly

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences (MAIDS) under the Government of NCT of Delhi has been ranked the "Best Dental College" in India for the 7th year in a row. The evaluation was done on the basis of reports of independent rating agencies of Hansa Research, Drshti Strategic Research Services and Nielsen India. MAIDS outshone 310 dental colleges to become No 1 in dental education in India. The MAIDS is the first and only dental hospital in India to be accredited by the National Accreditation of Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH).

10. 

The 5th RCEP Intersessional Ministerial meeting was held in __________.

A. Kyoto
B. London
C. Hong Kong
D. Tokyo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 5th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Intersessional ministerial meeting was held in Tokyo, Japan. It was first RCEP ministerial gathering to be held outside ASEAN countries. It was co-chaired by Singapore's Minister of Trade and Industry Chan Chun Sing and his Japanese counterpart Hiroshige Seko. During the meeting, ministers from member countries had in-depth discussions on issues such as trade, service, investment and rules at the meeting.

11. 

Defence ministry approves how many baffle shooting ranges for Indian Army?

A. 17
B. 25
C. 12
D. 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence has approved the sanction for construction of 17 new baffle firing ranges in Military Stations/Cantonments/Training Establishments at an estimated cost of Rs. 238 crores. With this 7 additional ranges are added to the Southern Command, 3 to the Eastern Command, 2 to the Northern Command, 1 to the South Western and 1 to the Central Command. The 1 range at Central Command is proposed for the Officers Training Academy, Gaya. These 17 ranges are constructed in addition to the 60 similar firing ranges existing in India. The proposed baffle shooting ranges will facilitate firing from 300 to 500 meters.

12. 

The government has decided to sharply increase the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for which crops?

A. Rabi Crops
B. Zaid Crops
C. Kharif crops
D. None of the above.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has decided to sharply increase the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Kharif crops, as it responds to concerns about distress in the country's farm economy despite two years of strong monsoons. The MSP for common variety paddy, the most important Kharif crop, will be raised by Rs 200 over last year's Rs 1,550 per quintal. That works out a 13%t increase for the financial year ended March 2019 compared to a 5.4% increase in FY18.

13. 

Who has announced to launch plan for its first 10-kg nanosatellite Centauri I with ISRO's PSLV?

A. Fleet Space Technologiess
B. Blue Origin
C. Bigelow Aerospace
D. Deep Space Industries

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australian Internet of Things (IoT) startup Fleet Space Technologies has announced launch plans for its first two nanosatellites, Centauri I and II, in the second half of 2018. 10-kg nanosatellite Centauri I will be launched on Indian space agency ISRO's Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV). Centauri II will be launched on SpaceX's Falcon 9.

14. 

The Chhattisgarh govt plans to set up a tribal museum in which of the following city?

A. Jagdalpur
B. Naya Raipur
C. Bilaspur
D. Raigarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh government set up a tribal museum in the state's upcoming new capital Naya Raipur. The decision was taken during a meeting of Chhattisgarh State Tribal Advisory Council chaired by Chief Minister Raman Singh at New Mantralya. The museum aims to exhibit culture and tradition of scheduled tribes. The tribal museum will be built at the cost of Rs 27 crore in an area of around 22 acres in Naya Raipur. It t will be named after Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh, a freedom fighter from the state who had made a tremendous contribution in the freedom struggle of 1857.

15. 

For which country, China approved USD 1 billion after the selection in FATF's grey list?

A. Myanmar
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China approved USD 1 billion grant to Pakistan after it has been placed in Financial Action Task Force FATF's 'grey list'. The idea behind putting Pakistan in the grey list is to tighten their economy and curb terror financing. Earlier Saudi Arabia and China had pulled out from any cooperation but this time around China is providing financial aid to the nation. The move comes after Pakistan's foreign exchange reserves dropped to $9.66 billion last week from $16.4 billion in May 2017.