Current Affairs - July 1, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 1, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 1, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 1, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 1, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 1, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 1, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 1, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 1, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per (IBBI), which country has won Global Restructuring Review's "most improved jurisdiction" award?

A. Singapore
B. Malaysia
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) announced that India has won Global Restructuring Review's "most improved jurisdiction" award. This award is to honour the jurisdiction which improved its restructuring and insolvency regime the most over the last year. In 2017, India lost the title to Singapore.

2. 

This state will host 33rd World Union of Wholesale Markets (WUWM) Conference.

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana will host 33rd World Union of Wholesale Markets (WUWM) Conference in Gurugram from October 10-13 this year. Heads of 200 mandis from across the world will participate in this Conference. Haryana State Agricultural Marketing Board will organise this conference. Countries from Asia, North and South America, Africa and Europe will also participate in the conference. Information related to reforms all over the world will be shared so that India could move towards a single unified world market.

3. 

Which state government have launched Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana recently?

A. Maharashtra
B. Jharkhand
C. Punjab
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana is a new scheme of Maharashtra government in which farmers families where girl children are born, will be given saplings for plantation. The saplings will be of different varieties, including teakwood, mango, jackfruit, black plum and tamarind. The scheme will be applicable for maximum two girls. Income from these trees will safeguard future of gril child.

4. 

Which country conducts drill in Tibet 1st time since Doklam standoff?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China's People's Liberation Army (PLA) conducted a drill in Tibet "to test their logistics and armament support capabilities. This was reportedly the first drill carried out by China in Tibet since the Doklam standoff with India last year. The drill was a move towards enhancing military-civilian integration in the region.

5. 

With which company, Kerala government signed a MoU for digital hub?

A. Nissan
B. Volkswagen
C. Renault
D. TATA Motors

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nissan Motor signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Kerala to establish a new global center for its digital operations in India. The Nissan Digital Hub in Kerala will serve as an important engine to drive Nissan's global digital transformation. The hub also seeks in transforming Nissan's global business by placing digital technology at its operations and service. For this project, the Kerala government has provided 70 acres of land to Nissan to set up the digital hub at the Technocity campus, Pallipuram.

6. 

This city has topped the list of 'Smartest City' in Middle East survey.

A. Sharjah
B. Dubai
C. Abu Dhabi
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Abu Dhabi, capital of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), has topped the list of "smart cities" in the Middle East and Africa, according to the Abu Dhabi's Department of Culture and Tourism. Covering 50 international cities, a report by McKinsey Global Institute titled "Smart Cities: Digital Solutions for a More Livable Future" views how cities all over the world use technology to improve the quality of life.

7. 

The 42nd session of World Heritage Committee (WHC) meeting of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) was held in __________.

A. Turkey
B. Libya
C. Bahrain
D. Jordan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 42nd session of World Heritage Committee (WHC) meeting of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) held in Manama, Bahrain has inscribed four cultural sites on the World Heritage List. These four cultural sites are Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensemble of Mumbai (India), Sassanid Archaeological Landscape of Fars region (Iran), Hidden Christian Sites in Nagasaki Region (Japan) and Sansa Buddhist Mountain Monasteries in Korea (South Korea).

8. 

The first Assamese to scale Mount Kanchenjunga, the third highest mountain in the world is;

A. Monti Rajkhowa
B. Sangeeta Bahl
C. Arunima Roy
D. Payal Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Monti Rajkhowa is an executive engineer of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) based in Mumbai. She has also become the first female ONGC officer to scale Mt. Kanchenjunga. She was born and brought up in Meghalaya. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan flagged off the ONGC Kanchenjunga expedition in April 2018. This expedition was a unique employee engagement initiative to encourage team spirit and experience adventure among the employees of ONGC.

9. 

Which Indian state has maximum number of Unesco World Heritage Sites?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra has total five Unesco World Heritage Sites and this number is highest among all states and UTs in India. The sites include Ajanta Caves, Ellora Caves, Elephanta Caves, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and the Victorian Gothic and Art Deco buildings of South Mumbai. The last one was included on 30 June, 2018.

10. 

Madhya Pradesh Government has conferred prestigious National Kalidas Samman to __________.

A. Nalini Malani
B. Anjolie Ela Menon
C. Jogen Chowdhury
D. Satish Gujral

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Government has conferred prestigious National Kalidas Samman on noted artist Anjolie Ela Menon for her contribution to visual arts. The award was conferred in recognition of her insightful and sensitive portrayal of the identity and spirit of women through her meaningful paintings in a variety of media. Anjolie Ela Menon is a well-known muralist and one of India's leading contemporary artists. Her preferred medium is oil on masonite, but she also has worked in other media, including glass and water colour.

11. 

Asia's first arbitration centre will be come up in __________.

A. Tokyo
B. Beijing
C. Kuala Lumpur
D. Bangkok

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Asia's first arbitration centre specialised in intellectual property is slated to open in Tokyo in September 2018 to resolve the growing number of disputes in the region. The International Arbitration Centre in Tokyo (IACT) is set to have around a dozen arbitrators from around the world, who would try to resolve disputes within a period of one year.

12. 

What is the name of the moon of Saturn where complex organic molecules, that adds its potential to life, were discovered?

A. Sirius
B. Rigel
C. Vega
D. Enceladus

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cassini spacecraft discovered complex organic molecules originating from one of Saturn's moons, Enceladus, adding to its potential to support life. The Cassini spacecraft first flew close to the ice-covered moon in 2005 as part of a mission to gather data on Saturn that will be analyzed for years to come. Fragments of large organic molecules in ice grains that were ejected from geysers through cracks in the moon's icy exterior have been identified.

13. 

Which will be the World's largest government funded health care programme?

A. Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
B. Janani Suraksha Yojana
C. National Ayush Mission
D. Ayushman Bharat programme

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ayushman Bharat will be the world's largest government funded health care programme. Under the National Health Protection Mission, 10 crore poor and vulnerable families will be provided a coverage up to 5 lakh rupees per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization.

14. 

Who of the following was elected as new Director General of UN migration agency recently?

A. Laura Thompson
B. Allison Herbert
C. Ken Isaacs
D. Antonio Vitorino

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Antonio Manuel de Carvalho Ferreira Vitorino of Portugal was elected by the member States of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) to serve as the agency's Director General, beginning on 1 October 2018. He succeeds William Lacy Swing of the United States, who will have served two five-year terms as IOM chief. Established in 1951, IOM had been an observer to the UN since 1992.

15. 

Ravi Thapar to be the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of __________.

A. Guatemala
B. Serbia
C. Nicaragua
D. Costa Rica

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Ravi Thapar, presently Ambassador of India to Panama, has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Costa Rica. He is an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer of 1983 batch and expected to take up the assignment shortly. Costa Rica President - Carlos Alvarado Costa Rica Capital - San Jose.