Current Affairs - October 6, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 6, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 6, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 6, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 6, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 6, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the Nobel Prize for Literature 2017?

A. Svetlana Alexievich
B. Mo Yan
C. Patrick Modiano
D. Kazuo Ishiguro

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

British writer Kazuo Ishiguro has won the 2017 Nobel Prize for Literature. The novelist was praised by the Swedish Academy as a writer "who, in novels of great emotional force, has uncovered the abyss beneath our illusory sense of connection with the world".The prize of 9 million Swedish kronor will be awarded to him. The literature prize is given for a lifetime of writing rather than for a single work. Ishiguro has written eight books, which have been translated into over 40 languages. His most famous novels "The Remains of the Day" and "Never Let Me Go" were adapted into highly acclaimed films.

2. 

Which of the following launched Hindi Twitter account for U-17 Word Cup?

A. UEFA (Union of European Football Associations)
B. International Federation of Football Association (FIFA)
C. AFC - Asian Football Confederation
D. OFC - Oceania Football Confederation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Federation of Football Association (FIFA) launched a new Hindi Twitter account for the U-17 WC. This is the first-ever FIFA event which is being hosted by India and this will help keep Indian fans abreast regarding the progress of the 52-match tournament. The account will keep fans updated on the progress of the 52-match tournament, taking them on a journey across all six venues, as 24 teams compete for one trophy.

3. 

Which country agrees to purchase S400 missile defence systems from Russia?

A. Pakistan
B. Iraq
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Nigeria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia agreed to purchase S400 missile defence systems from Russia on the sidelines of a visit by Saudi King Salman to Moscow. The S-400 Triumf is an anti-aircraft, anti-ballistic missile and anti-cruise missile defense system that has been in service with the Russian Army since 2007. The system uses four missiles, a very-long-range 400 km missile, a long-range 250 km missile, a medium-range 120 km missile and a short-range 40 km missile.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mongolia?

A. Norovyn Altankhuyag
B. Jargaltulga Erdenebat
C. Khaltmaagiin Battulga
D. Ukhnaa Khurelsukh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ukhnaa Khurelsukh has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mongolia on October 4, 2017. The Prime Minister of Mongolia is the head of government, and heads the Mongolian cabinet. The Prime Minister is appointed by the President of Mongolia, and can be removed by the State Great Hural with a vote of no confidence.

5. 

Who is the First Indian Journalist to win Anna Politkovskaya Award?

A. Gauri Lankesh
B. Sudha Raghunathan
C. Nithya Ramesh
D. Vidhya Narayanan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Journalist-activist Gauri Lankesh, who was shot dead by unknown assailants won the prestigious Anna Politkovskaya Award,instituted by Reach All Women (RAW) in War. It was honored to award the annual Anna Politkovskaya Award for women human rights defenders from war and conflict zones jointly to Gauri Lankesh posthumously and to a brave Pakistani activist Gulalai Ismail, who similarly is fighting against Islamic extremism.

6. 

India's first-ever Industrial Training Institute for the Divyangans will come up in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first-ever Industrial Training Institute (ITI) for the Divyangans will come up in Assam. Recently, the foundation stone for the institute was laid at Dibrugarh ITI Complex at Borboruah in Assam. As per the guidelines of National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT), the ITI will have sixty seats for three different trades with 20 seats per trade. The three different trades included in the curriculum are Computer Operator and Programming Assistant, Cutting and Sewing Technology and Hair & Skin Care.

7. 

This country won its First Ever Wushu World Championship Gold?

A. Australia
B. Pakistan
C. South Africa
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pooja Kadian became the first ever Indian sportsperson to win a gold medal at the Wushu World Championship in Kazan, Russia. Pooja, a head constable in the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) won gold in the South Asian Games and silver in the 2013 World Championship.

8. 

What is the theme of 2017 World Space Week (WSW)?

A. Space for Education
B. Exploring New Worlds In Space
C. Mysteries of the Cosmos
D. Remote Sensing: Enabling our Future

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Space Week (WSW) is an international celebration of science and technology, and their contribution to the betterment of the human condition, which is held every year from October 4-10. The 2017 theme "Exploring New Worlds In Space" is an outward facing theme that serves to inspire the world.

9. 

With which country India have signed agreements on trade, communication, and media to boost bilateral ties?

A. Hong Kong
B. Bhutan
C. Ethiopia
D. Colombia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Ethiopia have signed agreements on trade, communication, and media to boost bilateral ties. The agreements were signed after wide ranging talks between President Ram Nath Kovind and his Ethiopian counterpart Mulatu Teshome at Addis Ababa. The signed agreements are Trade Agreement Agreement in the field of Information, Communication, and Media.

10. 

The European Investment Bank (EIB) has signed how much of loan pact with India for Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II?

A. € 400 million
B. € 500 million
C. € 300 million
D. € 200 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Investment Bank (EIB) has signed the Finance Contract with India to € 300 million for Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II Line R6. The objective of the project is to bring in a quantum improvement in the transportation sector in the city in tandem with the Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC) and other modes of urban transport. This project will be jointly financed by the European Investment Bank (€500 million) and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (€300 million). The agreement signed recently was for first tranche of €300 million. The project implementation period is five years from date of commencement of the work.

11. 

The 2017 World Animal Day (WAD) is observed on __________.

A. October 5
B. October 3
C. October 4
D. October 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Animal Day (WAD) is observed every year on October 4 to raise the status of animals in order to improve welfare standards around the globe. It is done by encouraging individuals, animal welfare organisations, community groups, youth and children's clubs and businesses to organise events in celebration of this day.

12. 

Who is Most Followed World Leader on Twitter?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Donald Trump
C. Pope Francis
D. Barack Obama

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Donald Trump is the world's most followed leader on Twitter, while Narendra Modi is the third, according to the latest report by Twiplomacy, a Burson Marsteller research project that tracks the use of Twitter by governments and international organizations. He overtook Pope Francis by a few thousand followers to occupy the first place in Diplomacy's October report.

13. 

The committee which has been constituted by the Union government for proper management of water resources in the NE region is?

A. Rajiv Kumar committee
B. Jagdish Mukhi committee
C. Ram Das committee
D. B D Mishra committee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union government has set up a high-level committee for proper management of water resources in the North-Eastern region. The Committee will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar. It will facilitate optimising benefits of appropriate water management in the form of hydro-electric power, agriculture, bio-diversity conservation, reduced flood damage erosion, inland water transport, forestry, fishery and eco tourism. The committee is also tasked with spelling out actionable steps for optimizing water resources in the region and chalking out an action plan for dovetailing of Central schemes.

14. 

The Union Ministry of Tourism has started 'Paryatan Parv' in ____________ to promote tourism across India.

A. Delhi
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. Kochi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Tourism has started a festival of Tourism 'Paryatan Parv' from Humayun's Tomb in Delhi from October 5, 2017 & will continue across the country till 25th of this month. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with other Central Ministries, State Governments and Stakeholders. The objective is to draw focus on the benefits of tourism, to showcase the cultural diversity of the country and reinforce the principle of Tourism for All.It will have three main components, Dekho Apna Desh, Tourism for All and Tourism & Governance.

15. 

This city will host the first ASEAN-India Music Festival.

A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Guwahati
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first ASEAN-India Music Festival has started at Purana Quila in New Delhi on October 6, 2017. The 3-day festival is organised by External Affairs Ministry in collaboration with Culture Ministry to celebrate the 25th year anniversary of ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations. The festival aims to boost cultural influences among the peoples of the ASEAN member states and India. It will witness eclectic performances by musicians from ASEAN countries' bands such as The Ugly Band, Cherpen, Tim De Cotta, Red Bamboo among others. Famous Indian bands like the Raghu Dixit Project, Avial, Papon LIVE, Bipul Chettri and the Travelling Band, and Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy will also participate in the festival. There will be no entry fee for the mega music event.