Current Affairs - October 5, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 5, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 5, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 5, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 5, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 5, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

October 4th to October 10th is celebrated as __________.

A. World Design Weeks
B. World BreastFeeding Week
C. World Space Week
D. World Water Week

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Space Week is observed from 4th to 10th October. The theme of 2017 is 'Exploring New Worlds In Space'. On October 4th1957 Sputnik 1 was launched. It was the first human-made, Earth-orbiting satellite. Second, the signing of The Outer Space Treaty on October 10th 1967.

2. 

Manipal Institute of Technology (MIT) bagged the ___________ place for the 'most clean campus' in India.

A. Fourth
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fisth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manipal University's Manipal Institute of Technology (MIT) bagged the third place for the 'most clean campus' in India and the first for 'most clean campus' in south western region.

3. 

Who became the first Indian to win a European racing championship?

A. Rajini Krishnan
B. Mahaveer Raghunathan
C. Armaan Ebrahim
D. Arun Chandhok

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mahaveer Raghunathan became the first Indian to win a European racing championship when he sped to victory in the last two races of the prestigious Boss GP Championship (Formula Class).

4. 

Which country plans to help strengthen Myanmar's women police force?

A. Australia
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Narendra Modi's cabinet approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Myanmar on up gradation of the Women's Police Training Centre at Yamethin, Myanmar. Myanmar shares a long land border of over 1600 Km with India as well as a maritime boundary in the Bay of Bengal. Both countries share a heritage of religious, linguistic and ethnic ties. India and Myanmar signed a trade agreement in 1970.

5. 

How many countries have been suspended from weightlifting for a year by the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF).

A. 3
B. 6
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nine countries have been suspended from weightlifting for a year by the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF). The member federations identified as such are currently Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine. Countries with at least three doping offenses from those Olympics were suspended.

6. 

Which state Government approves Rs 2,195 crores for infrastructure schemes?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Government approves Rs 2,195 crores for infrastructure schemes. The state government has given its approval in the form of a grant for Rs. 699 crore 20 lakh, Rs. 895 crore 70 lakh and Rs. 600 crore 50 lakh respectively, total Rs. 2195 crore towards infrastructure works. The approval 40 percent grant of the project cost from the government, a loan from the financial institutions under the 50 percent government guarantee and to ensure 10 percent share of implementation agency for the establishment of new industrial areas and development of industrial areas under state-level corridor.

7. 

Who of the following flagged the 'Cancer diagnosis Ambulance' recently?

A. Shri Siddaramaiah
B. Shri Nitish Kumar
C. Shri Pema Khandu
D. Shri Raman Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Dr. Raman Singh today flagged-off 'Cancer diagnosis Ambulance' at his official residence. The vehicle is fitted with ultra-advanced equipment to detect cancer. The patients will be treated free-of-cost. The Akhil Bharatiya Marwari Yuva Manch is organizing the cancer detection camps, Rs Two crore had been invested in the ambulance. The patients who are suffering from oral, throat, breast, prostate, intestinal, liver and other forms of cancer will be medically examined.

8. 

The theme of 2017 World Teachers Day is?

A. Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers
B. Empowering teachers, building sustainable societies
C. Valuing Teachers, Improving their Status
D. Invest in the future, invest in teachers!

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Teachers Day is celebrated across the world on October 5th since 1994 to commemorate the anniversary of the signing of the 1966 UNESCO/ILO Recommendation concerning the Status of Teachers. The theme of 2017 World Teachers' Day is "Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers". In commemoration of the 20th anniversary of the 1997 Recommendation, an international conference will take place at UNESCO's Headquarters in Paris.

9. 

IRCTC Rail connect and this company made a partnership for ticket bookings.

A. Freecharge
B. Airtel Payment
C. MobiKwik
D. Paytm

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Digital payments firm MobiKwik announced its partnership with IRCTC Rail connect app, which will allow customers book railway tickets using the former's payment gateway.

10. 

Reserve Bank of India opens the new branch in?

A. Dehradun
B. Kolkata
C. Jaipur
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) opened a branch in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The branch was inaugurated by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat. Earlier, all the banking related works of the Uttarakhand State Government were carried out through the Reserve Bank of India branch at Kanpur.

11. 

Mukhyamantri Samoohik Vivaah Yojana was launched in __________.

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Manipur
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh State Government launched a mass marriage scheme called 'Mukhyamantri Samoohik Vivaah Yojana'. Under the scheme, Uttar Pradesh social welfare department will conduct mass marriages. The District magistrates of respective districts will authorize Urban local bodies like Nagar panchayat, Nagar Palika and Nagar Nigam, kshetra panchayats, Zila panchayats, government/semi-government organizations and NGOs to organize programmes in this regard.

12. 

Which network gets approval for Tigo Merger recently?

A. Jio
B. Aircel
C. Airtel
D. BSNl

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel received Ghana's National Communications Authority's approval for the merger between Bharti Ghana (Airtel)and Millicom Ghana (Tigo), subject to certain conditions. This merger will result in an entity which will be the second largest mobile network operations in the country. Based on agreements which have been accepted by the merging entities and the payment of relevant fees a supplementary agreement to the licenses of the merging entities will be signed between the NCA and the merging entities.

13. 

Who is the next chairman of State Bank of India?

A. Shri Naresh Iyer
B. Shri Param shah
C. Shri Ramesh Kumar
D. Shri Rajnish Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Government named Rajnish Kumar as the new chairman of State Bank of India for a three-year term. He succeeds Arundhati Bhattacharya. He joined SBI as a probationary officer in 1980 and has worked in various departments. Before becoming MD, national banking group, in 2015, he headed the merchant banking arm, SBI Capital Markets, as managing director and CEO.

14. 

Government forces launched a major Cordon-and-Search-Operation (CASO) in ___________.

A. Maharashtra
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Nagaland
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government forces launched a major Cordon-and-Search-Operation (CASO) in Hajin town of north Kashmir's Bandipora. CASO was launched following "specific" inputs about the presence of militants in the area district.

15. 

Who tops with the Forbes India Rich List 2017 recently?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Lakshmi Mittal
C. Adani
D. Vijay Prakash

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Forbes Magazine released its India Rich List for 2017 with Reliance Industries Limited chairman Mukesh Ambani topping the charts for the 10th consecutive year with a net worth of $38 billion. Mr. Ambani is followed by tech czar Azim Premji who jumped two places with the net worth of $19 billion. According to Forbes, the combined net worth of the 100 richest Indians stood at $479 billion, a jump of 26% from $374 billion in 2016. Acharya Balkrishna, CEO of Patanjali Ayurved, figures at No. 19 with a net worth of $6.55 billion.