Current Affairs - October 2, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 2, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 2, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 2, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 2, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 2, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 2, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 2, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 2, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With which of the following Union Cabinet of India signed a Bilateral Investment Treaty?

A. Greece
B. Colombia
C. Belarus
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing and ratification of the Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between the India and Belarus on Investments. The Treaty is supposed toincrease investment flows between the two countries. It is expected to improve the confidence of the investors resulting in an increase in FDI and Overseas Director Investment (ODI) opportunities and this will have a positive impact on employment generation.

2. 

Who won MRF MMSC FMSCI Indian National Motorcycle Racing Championship recently?

A. Amarnath Menon
B. Aravind Balakrishnan
C. Sai Rahil Pillarishetty
D. Jagan Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jagan Kumar of TVS Racing won his sixth consecutive title in the premier Super Sport Indian (165cc) class, in the MRF MMSC FMSCI Indian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, in Chennai. This is the 6th consecutive year, Jagan Kumar has won the title in National Motorcycle Racing Championship.

3. 

What is the theme for World Habitat Day 2017?

A. Housing Policies: Affordable Homes
B. A safe city is a just city
C. Planning our urban future
D. Cities, magnets of hope

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Habitat Day was observed all over the world on october 2nd. The theme for World Habitat Day 2017 is 'Housing Policies: Affordable Homes'. This day is celebrated to reflect on the state of our towns and cities, and to emphasize the basic right of all to receive adequate shelter.

4. 

RCom plans to merge its wireless business with ___________.

A. BSNL
B. Vodafone
C. Airtel
D. Aircel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anil Ambani-led Reliance Communications (RCom) has called off plans to merge its wireless business with rival Aircel. As announced by RCOM, the merger has been called off owing to legal and regulatory uncertainties as well as 'intervention of vested interests to derail the deal'. Post-merger, the entity would have become India's third-largest telecom provider with 175 million subscribers.

5. 

How many Female assistant referee's are selected for the first time in FIFA men's competition?

A. 3
B. 7
C. 5
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

FIFA has selected 7 female support referees, for the first time for a men's tournament. They will work along with 70 male referees to officiate the 52 matches in the FIFA U-17 World Cup. The FIFA U-17 World Cup is to be played in six Indian cities from 6th October to 28th October, 2017.

6. 

Which of the following was awarded as the Swachh Iconic Place in India?

A. Madurai's Meenakshi Temple
B. The Golden Temple of Amritsar
C. Mecca Masjid, Hyderabad
D. Mysore Palace

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple of Madurai was awarded the best 'Swachh Iconic Place' (Cleanest Iconic Place), in India. This has been honoured with this award for the swift cleaning process carried out. This award was given by the Central Government, as a part of the 'Swachh Bharat Abhiyan' (Clean India Mission). The project is estimated for Rs.11.65 crores. It is sponsored by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL).

7. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Swachh Andhra Mission?

A. Anushka Shetty
B. Nagarjuna
C. PV Sindhu
D. Kamal Haasan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Mr.Chandrababu Naidu launched 'Swachh Andhra Mission' on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. Shuttler PV Sindhu has been appointed as the brand ambassador of 'Swachh Andhra Mission'.

8. 

The third edition of India International Science Festival will be held in ___________.

A. Chennai
B. Madurai
C. Kolkata
D. Indore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The third edition of India International Science Festival will be held from October 13-16 at IIT-Chennai. The festival will have a thematic session on 'Deep Ocean Research'. An attempt to set up a Guinness World Record by holding a "largest biology class" of 1000 students will be made.

9. 

What is the rank of India's Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) IFSC in global financial centres index?

A. 6th
B. 8th
C. 10th
D. 5th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) IFSC has ranked at 10th place in the latest September 2017 edition of Global Financial Centres Index 22 (GFCI) - London. Currently it is operational with approximately 10 leading banks, eight insurance companies and participating brokers, and two international exchanges.

10. 

The Mahatma Gandhi's Statue of Rajghat was sculpted by ___________.

A. Jatin Das
B. Satish Gujral
C. Jitish Kallat
D. Ram Sutar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajghat, the Samadhi of Mahatam Gandhi in Delhi, has for the first time acquired a statue of Mahatma Gandhi. The statue is 1.80 metre tall and is made of bronze. It has been sculpted by renowned Indian sculptor, Mr. Ram Sutar. The statue has been installed in the Parking Area of Rajghat Samadhi Complex at a cost of Rs.8.73 lakhs.

11. 

All cities and towns of __________ states has declared as Open Defecation Free.

A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri announced that five more States viz., Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand and Haryana have reached the milestone of making all cities and towns Open Defecation Free. It is to be noted that On October 2, 2017, 'Swacch Bharat Mission' completed three years. As against the target of building about 66 lakh individual household toilets in urban areas, 38 lakh toilets have already been built and construction of another 14 lakh toilets is in progress.