Current Affairs - October 1, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 1, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 1, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 1, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 1, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 1, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 1, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state launches the Single Click Pension Delivery scheme?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Karnataka
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched 'Single Click Pension Delivery' scheme. Under this scheme, the money will go directly into the account of the beneficiaries. On October 1, 2017, Mr. Chouhan also honoured the elderly who completed the age of 100 years with the "Shataayu" award.

2. 

No helmet, no petrol rule comes into force in _____________.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No helmet, no petrol' rule for two wheelers came to act in Andhra Pradesh. It prohibits petrol supply to two wheeler riders without helmet. This has been done to reduce the number of road accidents. Mr.Chandrababu Naidu has sanctioned Rs.10 crore for implementation of this rule.

3. 

World Vegetarian Day and International Coffee Day was observed on?

A. October 1st
B. October 2nd
C. October 3rd
D. October 4th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Vegetarian Day and International Coffee Day was also observed on October 1. International Coffee Day is used to promote and celebrate coffee as a beverage across the world. The World Vegetarian Day initiates the month of October as Vegetarian Awareness Month which ends with November 1.

4. 

Who launched a "Incredible India 2.0 Campaign", "Adopt a Heritage" project recently?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind launched "Incredible India 2.0 Campaign", "Adopt a Heritage" project. Incredible India 2.0 campaign will focus on specific promotional plans, with greater emphasis to be given to social media. 'Adopt A Heritage' Project plans to entrust heritage sites to the public sector and private sector companies and individuals for the development of tourist amenities.

5. 

Who has declared the Rural Gujarat as ODF -Open Defecation Free- at a function held at Kirti Mandir in Porbandar?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Arun Jaitley

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ramnath Kovind has also declared the Rural Gujarat as ODF -Open Defecation Free- at a function held at Kirti Mandir in Porbandar. He has felicitated rural women for achieving ODF status for rural Gujarat. During his day visit to Gujarat, President Kovind also inaugurated the new Jetty and other facilities at Jafarabad Fishing Harbour and upgradation of Veraval and Porbandar fishing Harbour.

6. 

The Third Edition of 'Women of India Organic Festival' was held in ___________.

A. Goa
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 3rd annual 'Women of India Organic Festival' is held at Dilli Haat, in New Delhi. The 'Women of India Organic Festival' is hosted by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The theme for 2017 is 'Good for Women; Good for India; Good for You'. It provides a platform for women to sell various organic products that could be used for food, wellness, personal care, home improvement, kitchen composters and solar products.

7. 

Who had launched the countrywide Free Eye Check-up Campaign in Maharashtra?

A. Ram vilas Paswan
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari will launch the countrywide Free Eye Check-up Campaign and distribution of spectacles for truck drivers, cleaners and helpers at Panjari Toll Plaza, Nagpur Bypass in Maharashtra. The objective of this initiative is to ensure clearer vision and safe travel for truck drivers who are the most frequent users of national highways.

8. 

Who won the Malaysian Grand Prix 2017 title in Malaysia?

A. L. Hamilton
B. M. Verstappen
C. S. Vettel
D. D. Ricciardo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mark Verstappen won the Malaysian Grand Prix 2017 title, in Selangor, Malaysia. He won Lewis Hamilton by 12.7 seconds. 2017 Formula 1 Petronas Malaysia Grand Prix was held at the Sepang International Circuit, Selangor, in Malaysia.

9. 

International Day of Older Persons was observed as ___________.

A. Sep 29
B. Oct 1
C. Sep 30
D. Oct 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly declared 1st October as the International Day of Older Persons. Theme for the International Day of Older Persons 2017 was 'Stepping into the Future: Tapping the Talents, Contributions and Participation of Older Persons in Society'.

10. 

Recently, this state observed Gandhi Jayanti as International Day of Non-Violence in the state.

A. Haryana
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana government has decided to observe Gandhi Jayanti as International Day of Non-Violence in the state.

11. 

30 September is observed as ___________.

A. World Mental Health Day
B. World Standards Day
C. Intersex Awareness Day
D. International Translation Day

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations celebrated the International Translation Day for the first time on 30th September 2017. The day is marked to pay tribute to the work of language professionals, which plays an important role in bringing nations together, facilitating dialogue, understanding and cooperation, contributing to the development and strengthening world peace and security.

12. 

Which country starts "sin" taxes on tobacco products, energy drinks and soft drinks?

A. India
B. US
C. UAE
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Arab Emirates (UAE) has begun collecting new "sin" taxes on tobacco products, energy drinks and soft drinks. Tobacco and energy drinks will be taxed at 100% and soft drinks at 50%. A sin taxis an excise tax specifically levied on certain goods deemed harmful to society, for example alcohol and tobacco, candies, drugs, soft drinks, fast foods, coffee and sugar.