Current Affairs - September 30, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 30, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 30, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 30, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 30, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 30, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

For which scheme the Union Government Keeps Interest Rates Unchanged?

A. Savings Schemes
B. Pradhan Mantri Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (PMSSY)
C. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
D. Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Small Saving Schemes like PPF, Kisan Vikas Patra and Sukanya Samriddhi for October-December quarter. Investments in the Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme will fetch annual rate of 7.8 percent while Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investments will yield 7.5 percent and mature in 115 months. The one for girl child savings, Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme will offer 8.3 percent annually. Similarly, the investment on 5-year Senior Citizens Savings Scheme will yield 8.3 percent.

2. 

Which network signed pact with VNL recently?

A. Jio
B. Airtel
C. BSNL
D. Idea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telecom equipment and solutions provider VNL signed a MoU with BSNL to provide solutions for disaster management. The 'Relief 123' service will restore connectivity at disaster sites, help locate the affected and integrate information across platforms to enable informed decision-making for quick relief. It is service which is an integrated disaster response solution for first responders and public safety agencies.

3. 

Rajiv Sabharwal was appointed as the CEO of ____________.

A. Nestle
B. TATA
C. Pepsi Co
D. Sony Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Capital has announced the appointment of Rajiv Sabharwal as CEO & Managing Director, Designate of Tata Capital Limited. Sabharwal was an executive director in ICICI Bank's board before joining True North. He was responsible for building one of the largest retail financial services franchise in the country.

4. 

Who partners BSNL for IOT solutions recently?

A. Aeris Communications
B. Tata Communications
C. Reliance Communications
D. Sun Smart Communications

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aeris Communications entered into a partnership with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to provide packaged Internet of Things (IoT) solutions and services to small, medium businesses and public sector undertakings (PSUs) in India. The company will leverage BSNL's wide network coverage, to provide a comprehensive, end-to-end IoT services platform for enterprises, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and service providers. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited was incorporated on 15th September 2000.

5. 

The third India International Science Festival will be held in ___________.

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Mysore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The third India International Science Festival will be held in Chennai. Prominent scientists from the government are expected to participate in the four-day festival which will be held from October 13-16 at IIT-Chennai. The project cost will be worth of Rs 10 crore and the festival will have a thematic session on 'Deep Ocean Research'.

6. 

With which country India extended bilateral cooperation in the health sector?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Norway
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Norway have extended bilateral cooperation in the health sector through the Norway-India Partnership Initiative for a period of three years starting 2018. Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs signed a letter of intent recently. The Partnership Initiative now extends to Jammu and Kashmir and four other States- Bihar, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan are already covered under it.

7. 

Which mobile network signed a MoU with Chinese firm, ZTE for 5G Technology in New Delhi?

A. BSNL
B. Jio
C. Airtel
D. Vodafone

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Chinese firm, ZTE, at India Mobile Congress (IMC), in New Delhi. BSNL and ZTE would work together on technologies like Pre5G and 5G wireless systems, in order to make a virtual network architecture of a 5G eco system, for research and commercialization in India. Department of Telecom (DoT) expects that 5G will help the digital transformation of E-governance, education, finance, smart city and many other sectors.

8. 

Who is appointed as the Governor of Tamil Nadu recently?

A. Banwarilal Purohit
B. Vidyasagar Rao
C. Ramesh Gupta
D. Naresh Iyer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Banwarilal Purohit appointed as the Governor of Tamil Nadu. Jagdish Mukhi will take the place of Purohit as the Assam governor. The appointments of five governors, including for Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya, and Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands by President Ram Nath Kovind were announced.

9. 

This bank launches 'cashback' home loans for their customers.

A. HDFC
B. Kotax Mahindra
C. IDBI
D. ICICI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Bank launched a new home loan product that offers 1 % cash-back for every EMI (Equated Monthly Instalment) during the entire loan period. The EMI cash-back is available for fresh home loans with minimum period of 15 years. It allows borrowers to select their preferred mode of cash-back. They can use the cash-back to prepay the principal outstanding of their home loan or accumulate it in their ICICI Bank account.

10. 

Which function did the Directorate General of Quality Assurance celebrates?

A. Silver jubilee
B. Diamond jubilee
C. Golden jubilee
D. Platinum Jubilee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Diamond Jubilee of Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) observed on 28 September 2017 as it completed 60 years of its existence. To commemorate the occasion, Minister of State (MoS) for Defence, Dr Subhash Bhamare released the 'First Day Cover' of DGQA. He also launched portal for e-registration of vendors. The main aim is to provide Quality Assurance (QA) cover for an entire range of Arms, Ammunitions, Equipment, and Stores supplied to Armed Forces.

11. 

Which country commissioning its first radar-evading J-20 stealth fighter jets into military service recently?

A. Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Pakisthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chengdu J-20 is China's fourth-generation medium and long-range fighter jet. China announced the commissioning of its first radar-evading J-20 stealth fighter jets into military service, in Beijing. It is a twin-engine, single seat stealth fighter. It was built by Chengdu Aerospace Corporation.

12. 

Which of the following Airport awarded the National Tourism Awards 2015-16, in New Delhi?

A. Ahmedabad Airport
B. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport
C. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
D. Srinagar International Airport

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Srinagar International Airport, Jammu & Kashmir and Swami Vivekananda Airport, Raipur, Chhattisgarh were jointly awarded the National Tourism Awards 2015-16, in New Delhi. This is the first time, two airports have been jointly selected as best airports for their innovative style of functioning, pro-environment initiatives and passenger friendly approach.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the first woman chief proctor BHU?

A. Sudipta Sengupta
B. Suman Sahai
C. Royana Singh
D. Aditi Pant

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Banaras Hindu University (BHU) has appointed Royana Singh as the first woman as its chief proctor of the institution. Royana would be succeeding O.N. Singh, who resigned on 26 September. The appointment was approved by Vice Chancellor Girish Chandra Tripathi. Royana served as an assistant professor at the Institute of Medical Science (Anatomy Department).