Current Affairs - September 29, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 29, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 29, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 29, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 29, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 29, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 29, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 29, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 29, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

September 29 is observed as the ____________.

A. World First Aid Day
B. World Heart Day
C. World Alzheimer's Day
D. World Contraception Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Heart Day is celebrated every year on September 29. Organized by the World Heart Federation, the day is marked to spread awareness about cardiovascular diseases, which is the world's biggest killer and claims more than 17.5 million lives all around the world. World Heart Day on September 29 is the biggest platform for raising awareness about cardiovascular diseases (CVD). This is a platform for the CVD community to unite in the fight against and reduce the global disease burden.

2. 

This country baby becomes world's first with genderless ID card.

A. Denmark
B. Malaysia
C. Switzerland
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canadian officials have issued a baby named Searyl Alti a health card without a gender marker. The health card has a 'U' in the space for 'sex', which could stand for 'unassigned' or 'undetermined'. The child's identification card is thought to be the first government ID to be issued that does not designate either male or female on the card.

3. 

Which institute inks MoU with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) for conducting data analytics and impact evaluation studies in the skills ecosystem?

A. Charles Sturt University
B. Western Sydney University
C. Macquarie University
D. Deakin University

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Deakin University, Australia said it has inked a memorandum of understanding with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) for conducting data analytics and impact evaluation studies in the skills ecosystem. The memorandum of understanding (MoU) is for duration of five years. These projects would help bridge the skill gap and enhance quality training institutions across the country.

4. 

Which of the following taxi starts testing world's first self-flying taxi?

A. Singapore
B. New York
C. Dubai
D. Tokyo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dubai made history in the world of aviation when it started testing world's first self-flying taxi recently. The self-flying taxi resembles a small, two-seater helicopter cabin topped by a wide hoop studded with 18 propellers. It is meant to fly without remote control guidance and comes with a lot of fail-proof safety measures such as back-up batteries, rotors and parachutes.

5. 

This state establish the Handloom and Handicrafts Development and Promotion Council in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha government decided to establish the Handloom and Handicrafts Development and Promotion Council in the state and restructuring of the cadre of the Odisha Administrative Service (OAS). The council will also undertake promotional activities such as exhibition, fairs, conferences and other programmes to facilitate sale of handloom and handicraft items on a large scale and improve the market linkage with special focus on exports.

6. 

Who has been named as one of the most influential women in India by the BBC?

A. Poonam Raut
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Mithali Raj
D. Harmanpreet Kaur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mithali Raj, the captain of Indian women's cricket team, has been named as one of the most influential women in India by the BBC. The BBC 100 women list 2017 comprises of women from different spheres of life, from engineering to the creative industries, from sport to business - they represent the global wealth of female talent.

7. 

Which Indian city topped in the most polluted city in the country?

A. Ghaziabad
B. Delhi
C. Kanpur
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Pollution Control Board of India has announced the list of the most polluted cities in the country. Ghaziabad has topped the list as the most polluted city while the national capital, Delhi, is at number 4. The survey also revealed that Nitrogen Dioxide levels in the cities have increased at alarming rates.

8. 

Which company launched Mosquito repelling phone K7i recently?

A. Lenevo
B. LG
C. Micromax
D. Samsung

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

LG has unveiled a smartphone that has a Mosquito Away technology. The LG K7i features a tech that will keep mosquitoes away from you. With a not so exciting spec sheet, the mosquito repelling feature is its only USP. It uses ultrasonic noise which is inaudible to humans but not to mosquitoes, protecting you from bites while the phone is in your vicinity.

9. 

Who of the following honoured with the 38th edition of the prestigious Sarala award?

A. Banaj Devi
B. R.K. Narayan
C. Anita Desai
D. Arundhati Roy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Odia poet and short story writer Banaj Devi will be honoured with the 38th edition of the prestigious Sarala award for her short story compilation Kathapua.

10. 

How many new services would be added to the Mumbai Suburban Rail?

A. 50
B. 100
C. 88
D. 92

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Railways Piyush Goyal announced that 100 new services would be added to the Mumbai Suburban Rail, which serves over 77 lakh passengers on a daily basis. Of the 100 new services, 32 services will be introduced on Western Railway and 68 on the Central Railway.