Current Affairs - September 27, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 27, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 27, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 27, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 27, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 27, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the mobile application launched by Union Government recently?

A. My BSNL App
B. Divyang Sarathi Mobile App
C. E Gov App Store
D. Digital India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched Divyang Sarathi the accessible and comprehensive mobile application for easy dissemination of information to 'Divyangjans'. It aims to empower Divyangjans by providing them easier and convenient access to information pertaining to schemes, scholarships, statutes, institutional. It has the unique feature of audio notes (text-to-voice conversion software) which converts written information into the audio file as well as the adjustable font.

2. 

What is the new name of the Kandla Port?

A. Deendayal Port
B. Chennai Port
C. Kochi Port
D. Kamaraj Port

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kandla Port one of the top 12 major ports in the country renamed as Deendayal Port in the name of Hindutva icon Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay. The port's journey began in 1931 with the construction of a jetty by Maharao Khengarji. It became the number one port in India and created history by handling 100 million tonnes cargo in a year.

3. 

Which union ministry launched a Web Portal WDRA & e-NWR in New Delhi?

A. Minister of Health and Family Welfare
B. Minister of Food Processing Industries
C. Minister of Tribal Affairs
D. Minister of Consumer Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Ram Vilas Paswan, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution today launched the Web Portal of Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) & "Electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt (e-NWR) System" in New Delhi.

4. 

Who is among Top 10 Richest Indians in World?

A. Lakshmi N Mittal
B. Sunil Mittal
C. Acharya Balkrishna
D. Shiv Nadar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Acharya Balkrishna, the associate of Baba Ramdev-run FMCG company Patanjali and Radhakishan Damani of D-Mart are among the top 10 rich people in the country. He ranked eighth in the Hurun India rich list 2017. His position rose to 8th position from 25th last year after seeing his wealth grow by 173%. Patanjali, with a turnover of INR 10,561 crore in 2016-2017 has been a close competition to major international brands.

5. 

India ranks __________ in 2017 Global Competitiveness Index.

A. 62th
B. 70th
C. 16th
D. 40th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India placed at 40th spot among 137 countries in World Economic Forum's (WEF) Global Competitiveness Index (GCI) 2017-18. The Top 5 Countries are Switzerland (1st), United States (2nd), Singapore (3rd), Netherlands (4th) and Germany (5th).

6. 

Who won men's 5000 metre race in the 57th National Open Athletics Championships?

A. Murali Gavit
B. Govindan Lakshmanan
C. Abhishek Pal
D. Suresh Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian champion Govindan Lakshmanan cruised to victory in the men's 5000 metre race on the opening day of the 57th National Open Athletics Championships at the Nehru Stadium. Lakshmanan, fresh from winning a gold in the 3,000m event at the Asian Indoor Games in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan.

7. 

SBI cuts minimum average balance from Rs 5,000 to ___________.

A. 2000
B. 4000
C. 2500
D. 3000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SBI has lowered the average minimum balance requirement under its savings account for metro customers to Rs 3,000 from Rs 5,000 earlier following protests. Minimum balance for urban, semi-urban and rural centres continues to be at Rs 3,000, Rs 2,000 and Rs 1,000, respectively. For non-maintenance of Minimum Average Balance (MAB), the charges have been revised downward, ranging from 20% to 50% across all population groups and categories. The new charges at semi-urban and rural centres range from Rs 20 to Rs 40, and at urban and metro centres from Rs 30 to Rs 50.

8. 

Who has been appointed as Chairman of Economic Advisory Council?

A. Bibek Debroy
B. Parameswaran Iyer
C. Rakesh Srivastava
D. Balraj Joshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi constituted an Economic Advisory NITI Aayog member and a former professor at the Centre for Policy Research, Bibek Debroy has been appointed as Chairman of Economic Advisory Council. Other members of the Economic Advisory Council constituted by PM Modi are Surjit Bhalla, Rathin Roy, Ashima Goyal and Ratan Watal.

9. 

Who launched portal 'PENCIL' to eliminate child labour?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched portal namely 'PENCIL' (Platform for Effective Enforcement for No Child Labour) an endeavour to combat the menace of child labour, trafficking and sexual abuse. It is an electronic platform for no child labour that has been developed by the Labour Ministry. This web portal has been was launched during the National Conference on Child Labour in New Delhi.

10. 

This bank launches 'Project Nishchay' for turnaround.

A. Dena Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IDBI Bank launched 'Project Nishchay' in partnership with the Boston Consulting Group (BCG) to accelerate its turnaround program and improve financial performance. The project will be led by senior management at IDBI Bank along with BCG. BCG will assist the bank to identify areas for cost containment and revenue maximization leading to sustainable growth and profitability of the Bank.

11. 

Who launched a nationwide health campaign to sensitise women about the early screening and the preventive care for cancer?

A. Anupriya Patel
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Smriti Zubin Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union minister Anupriya Patel launched a nationwide health campaign to sensitise women about the early screening and the preventive care for cancer. Themed 'Nurturing the Nurturer', the campaign was launched by FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO)in partnership with the Apollo Hospitals group.

12. 

Who is selected for living legend award of International Union of Nutritional Sciences (IUNS)?

A. Smt Mahtab Bamji
B. Shri Rajesh Sharma
C. Shri Naresh Singh
D. Shri Vijay Naresh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahtab Bamji has been selected for the Living Legend Award of the International Union of Nutritional Sciences ((IUNS). The award will be presented at its General Assembly to be held at the IUNS-ICN in Buenos Aires, Argentina on 18th October. The award is a recognition for those who have significantly contributed to the work of national nutrition society or regional organization.

13. 

How many Indian's are ranked in the Fortune's most powerful women in business list?

A. Five
B. Three
C. Two
D. One

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The two Indian women have features on Fortune's list of most powerful women in business outside the US announced on 26th if Sept. 2017. Managing Director and CEO of ICICI Bank Chanda Kochhar was ranked 5th and Managing Director and CEO of Axis Bank Sikha Sharma was ranked at 21st position. The Most Powerful Women in Business Outside the US list was topped by Banco Santander group executive chairman Ana Botin.

14. 

Who of the following bagged the GQ Actor of the Year Award.

A. Calvin Harris
B. Rajkummar Rao
C. Ricky Gervais
D. Tom Daley

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajkummar was elated with the announcement that his new release 'Newton' is India's official entry for the coveted Academy Awards 2018, he had another reason to rejoice as, the same day, he also bagged the GQ Actor of the Year Award.

15. 

This city will host the South Asian Boxing Championship in December.

A. Guwahati
B. Dibrugarh
C. Jorhat
D. Tinsukia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Boxing Federation of India has included the prestigious South Asian Championship to be held in Guwahati Dec. 6-10. This is the first time India will host the South Asian Boxing Championship, which will see a potential blockbuster clash against arch-rival Pakistan along with other South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation nations, including Afghanistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, among others.