Current Affairs - September 26, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 26, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 26, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 26, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 26, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 26, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 26, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 26, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 26, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ministry of Rural Development conducted an event 'Antyodaya Diwas' on __________.

A. Sep 25th
B. Sep 24th
C. Sep 23rd
D. Sep 22nd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Rural Development conducted an event named 'Bharat ke Kaushalzaade', to honour beneficiaries of its skill development programmes, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was conducted on 24th September 2017, which is observed as 'Antyodaya Diwas'. Beneficiaries of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) were honoured.

2. 

Which state launched Vision 2025 for charting out a development roadmap?

A. Maharasthra
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka Government to launch The Nava Karnataka 2025 or Vision 2025 was launched on Monday, for charting out a development roadmap for the next seven years. The main aim of the government on several developmental goals, whether it was eliminating hunger, creating employment or decreasing malnutrition among children. The Vision 2025 exercise will cover 13 sectors including agriculture and allied sectors, infrastructure, industrial development, education, employment, health and nutrition, rural development, social justice, urban development.

3. 

This country allows women into sports stadium for the first time.

A. Somalia
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Libya
D. Yemen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Saudi Arabian women were allowed to attend celebrations at a sports stadium in Riyadh, for the first time in its history. The celebrations took place at King Fahd stadium in Riyadh. Women with their families were seated separately from single men in the stadium. Celebrations included concerts, folk dance and fireworks.

4. 

With which 2 countries India join hands for 1st trade show in Delhi?

A. Nepal & US
B. Afghanistan & Britain
C. Britain & Nepal
D. US & Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India, US and Afghanistan will conduct a joint trade and investment show for the first time, in Delhi. The event will be inaugurated by Afghanistan CEO Dr.Abdullah. He will be accompanied by a delegation of 50 members. He will conduct high level talks with India on the Trump Administration's new South Asia policy.

5. 

Who won 5,000m gold at National Open Athletics recently?

A. Shri Suresh Kumar
B. Shri Lakshmanan
C. Shri Naresh Iyer
D. Shri Vijay Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian champion Govindan Lakshmanan of Services cruised to victory in the men's 5000-metre race on the opening day of the 57th National Open Athletics Championships at the Nehru Stadium. He has recently won gold in the 3,000m event at the Asian Indoor Games in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan.

6. 

Which naval Ship commissioned into Indian Navy?

A. INS Viraat
B. INS Kolkata
C. INS TARASA
D. INS Betwa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

INS Tarasa, a Water Jet Fast Attack Craft intended for extended coastal and offshore surveillance and patrolling, was commissioned into the Indian Navy. Western Naval Command chief Vice Admiral Girish Luthra, who commissioned the vessel, expressed the hope that "she would discharge her duties with elan and resolve, and bring laurels to the WNC.

7. 

ISRO's Mangalyaan completed how many years in Martian orbit?

A. Four
B. Two
C. Three
D. One

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ndian Space research Organistaion (ISRO) globally acclaimed Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) also known as Mangalyaan completed three years in Martian orbit. On the occasion of completion of three years, ISRO released MOM second-year science data from September 24, 2014, to September 23, 2016. The main plan designed built and launched by ISRO in a record period of fewer than two years in Rs.450 crore ($73 million US) budget, making it cheapest inter-planetary.

8. 

With Which country Russia begin joint military drills DRUZBA 2017?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. New Zealand
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The joint exercise DRUZBA 2017 between special forces of Pakistan and Russia Armies started in Minralney Vody, Russia. Pakistan and Russia are holding two-week long joint military drill focusing on counter-terrorism operations to enhance military ties between the two countries. The joint exercise will enhance and further strengthen military ties between the two countries and share Pakistan Army's experience in the war against terrorism.

9. 

India ranked __________ in nuclear power installations as per World Nuclear Industry Status Report 2017.

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been ranked third in the world with respect to number of nuclear reactors being installed, by the World Nuclear Industry Status Report 2017. In 2016, nuclear power generation increased by 1.4% globally. Wind power generation increased by 16% and solar power generation by 30%.

10. 

With Which company TRIFED signed agreement to sale tribal products online recently?

A. Paytm
B. Flipkart
C. Snapdeal
D. Amazon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) inked Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with e-commerce giant Amazon for selling tribal products. The aim of the initiative is to promote tribal handicrafts like handloom products, cane and bamboo products, tribal jewelry, Dhokra craft, tribal weaves. It is a national-level apex organization functioning under the administrative control of Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

11. 

TRIFED organised a National Workshop on Minimum Support Price in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

TRIFED (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India) organised a National Workshop on Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP), in New Delhi. Minister of Tribal Affairs Mr.Jual Oram inaugurated the workshop. The workshop was conducted in order to expand the Minimum Support Price for Minor Forest Procedure scheme throughout India.

12. 

Which company Signs Contract for Supply of MRSAM to Indian Army?

A. Bharat Dynamics Limited
B. Ashok Leyland
C. Larsen and Tourbo
D. Hindustan Electronics

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) signed a contract with Research Centre Imarat (RCI) for the supply of Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missiles (MRSAM) to Indian Army. The contract was signed to facilitate production, deliveries and product support of MRSAM system for the Indian Army. Directors and senior officials from BDL and senior scientists from DRDO were present on the occasion. It is headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana.

13. 

Recently, Which of the following company signs MoU with IISc to enhance infrastructure and broaden research activities?

A. Google
B. IBM
C. Infosys
D. Tata Consultancy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Infosys Foundation signed a MoU with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. The MoU between Infosys Foundation and Indian Institute of Science aims to improve infrastructure and broaden research activities at the Centre for Infectious Diseases Research (CIDR). It will focus on motivating researchers and train them to develop awareness about infectious diseases. It funds for Rs.5 crore has been allotted for the research.

14. 

SBI opened its sixth branch in ___________.

A. Canada
B. Singapore
C. France
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) opened its sixth branch in Ang Mo Kio area of Singapore. This area is popular for housing estates. About 80 % of SBI's Sinagpore customers are Chinese and the rest are high networth Indians. It also offers services like wealth management, insurance and rupee remittances.

15. 

Which bank launched a Chabot to help customers in banking activities recently?

A. State bank of India
B. Vijaya Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SBI (State bank of India) launched a Chatbot (chat assistant) to respond and answer customer enquiries. The chat assistant is named as SBI Intelligent Assistant (SIA). It uses Artificial Intelligence technology. Payjo, an Artificial Intelligence Banking Platform developed the Chatbot in collaboration with SBI.