Current Affairs - September 25, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 25, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 25, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 25, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 25, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 25, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 25, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 25, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 25, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many madals are bagged by India at 5th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games in Turkmenistan?

A. 2
B. 6
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the 5th Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games at Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, India bagged four medals. Sajan Prakash of India won second with the silver medal in the Men's 100-metre butterfly event.

2. 

The final event of 'Pralay Sahayam' was held in __________.

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Pune
D. Cochin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The final event of 'Pralay Sahayam', a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) exercise was held in Hyderabad. The final event of 'Pralay Sahayam' was a multi-agency exercise. It was conducted on the banks of Hussain Sagar Lake in Hyderabad. The event demonstrated the actions of all central and state agencies, National Disaster Relief Force (NDRF), Armed Forces, Police, State Fire & Emergency Services and CISF (Central Industrial Security Force).

3. 

Which country announces new space agency to develop domestic space industry?

A. India
B. Australia
C. Pakistan
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australia will establish a national space agency as part of long-term plan to develop the country's domestic space industry. Minister for Education and Training Simon Birmingham made the announcement at the International Astronautical Congress. The global space industry sector has been growing at a compound annual growth rate of 9.52 percent from 1998 to 2015.

4. 

Who inaugurates "Hunar Haat" in Puducherry recently?

A. Shri Ramesh Prabhu
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Rajesh Khanna
D. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi is working to establish "Hunar Hub" across the country to provide a platform to master artisans and craftsmen to display as well sell their products. The 'Hunar Haat' is being organised at Craft Bazaar, Gandhi Thidal Beach, Goubert Avenue and will continue till September 30 in which master artisans from 16 states including Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, New Delhi, Kerala, Karnataka, Puducherry, Assam, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Nagaland and Andhra Pradesh will be showcasing their traditional talent.

5. 

7th ASEM Economic Minister's Meeting was held in ___________.

A. Bhutan
B. South Korea
C. Algeria
D. Denmark

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 7th ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) Economic Ministers' Meeting was held in Seoul, South Korea. Theme for this year's meeting was 'Innovative Partnership for Inclusive Prosperity'. The meeting was conducted under the Chairmanship of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea.

6. 

Which country spots in the International Cricket Council (ICC) One-Day International (ODI) rankings?

A. Australia
B. India
C. South Africa
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India beat Australia by 5 wickets in the third ODI played between the two sides at Indore. Now India is the no. 1 spot in the International Cricket Council (ICC) One-Day International (ODI) rankings. This is India's ninth consecutive ODI win while it is Australia 11ts successive defeat. The three Top three teams in ODI are India, South Africa, and Australia.

7. 

Government of __________ and NITI Aayog organised a health sector reforms workshop.

A. Bihar
B. Manipur
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Assam and NITI Aayog organised a health sector reforms workshop, in Guwahati. SATH- Sustainable Action for Transforming Human Capital Programme was launched in this occasion. This programme is a joint initiative of Government of Assam and NITI Aayog.

8. 

Who Took Oath as New Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India?

A. Shri Naresh Iyer
B. Shri Rajesh Sharma
C. Shri Vijay Shastri
D. Shri Rajiv Mehrishi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former home secretary Rajiv Mehrishi took over as the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India. He succeeded Shashi Kant Sharma. He will have a tenure of about three years.

9. 

CNR Rao was selected for which award?

A. Oscar Awards Right
B. Livelihood Award
C. UNESCO Peace Prize.
D. Von Hippel Award

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eminent Scientist and Bharat Ratna Prof C.N.R. Rao awarded as 2017 Von Hippel Award, the highest international prize in materials research. The award will be presented to Prof Rao for his interdisciplinary contributions to the development of novel functional materials, including nanomaterials graphene, superconductivity, 2D materials and colossal magnetoresistance at Boston. He is an eminent scientist and world's foremost solid state and materials chemists. He has worked mainly in solid-state and structural chemistry.

10. 

In which state Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan launched Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayat?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan launched Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayat at Mota Ishanpur village in Gandhinagar district of Gujarat. Around one lakh, Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayats would be organized across the country in next one and half year to provide an interactive platform to the rural LPG users.

11. 

Which state launched Sampurna Yojana for pregnant women?

A. Uttarkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha Government launched 'Sampurna (Sishu Abond Matru Mrityuhara Purna Nirakaran Abhijan) Yojna' scheme for pregnant women, in Odisha. Under the 'Sampurna Yojana' scheme Odisha government will provide Rs.1,000 as transport cost for pregnant women to travel to the hospital from inaccessible areas arranging their own vehicles. This schemes covers villages where 102, 108 ambulances or four-wheeler vehicles cannot reach.

12. 

Which airways launches 'Fly Now Pay Later' scheme recently?

A. Singapore Airlines
B. Kenya Airways
C. Etihad Airways
D. Emirates

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Etihad Airways has launched a 'Fly Now and Pay Later' scheme, in Abu Dhabi. This scheme provides an option for paying the ticket fare in monthly instalments. Etihad Airways is the first airlines in the Gulf region to offer fully automated online instalment plans. Customers need to select the Pay by Instalment option, choose their bank and payment period on the airlines website.

13. 

How many prisoners to be released by Uttar Pradesh Government recently?

A. 100
B. 75
C. 85
D. 98

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government will release 100 inmates from various jails of the state to mark the birth centenary of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya. The prisoners will be released from Lucknow, Varanasi, Faizabad, Mathura, Agra, Kanpur, Naini, Aligarh, Banda, Mirzapur, Orai, Hardoi, Maharajganj, Bahraich, Saharanpur and Gorakhpur jails, Bareilly, Varanasi, Agra, Fatehgarh, Naini and Gorakhpur jails.

14. 

Who become the first Indian to be selected as the International Boxing Association's (AIBA) representative for the IOC Athletes' Forum?

A. Mary Kom
B. Pinki Jangra
C. Sarjubala Devi
D. Vikas Krishan Yadav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mary Kom has become the first Indian to be selected as the International Boxing Association's (AIBA) representative for the IOC Athletes' Forum to be held in November, 2017. The IOC (International Olympic Committee) Athlete's Forum is to be held from 11th November to 13th November 2017 in Lausanne, Switzerland.

15. 

Which country bans export of key petroleum products to North Korea?

A. Albania
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China ban exports of some petroleum products to North Korea and as well as imports of textiles from the isolated North, in line with a UN Security Council resolution, passed after Pyongyang's latest nuclear test. The USA and South Korea are technically still at war with North Korea because the 1950-53 Korean conflict ended with a truce and not a peace treaty.