Current Affairs - September 24, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 24, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 24, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 24, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 24, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 24, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank is India's most trusted and most popular bank according to a survey conducted by Brand Finance?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. ICICI
D. Central Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) is India's most trusted and most popular bank according to a survey conducted by Brand Finance, a business valuation and strategic consultancy headquartered in London. On the trust charts, SBI is followed by HDFC Bank and Central Bank of India whereas on the popularity charts, ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank take the second and third spots respectively.

2. 

President Ram Nath Kovind said the youths of ___________ are the future of the State and it is their responsibility to play a role in its development.

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind said the youths of Jammu and Kashmir are the future of the State and it is their responsibility to play a role in its development. He asked the youth, participating in the Operation Sadbhavana, to learn from the discipline of the Army. The Sadbhavana tour was organised by the 109 Infantry Brigade of the Indian Army with an aim to develop trust among and reignite the minds of youth towards national integration.

3. 

Which of the following ties up with Amazon for Ayurveda Marketplace?

A. Dabur India
B. Emami
C. Pathanjali
D. Himalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dabur India has tied up with e-commerce major Amazon for an online ayurveda marketplace which will house all ayurvedic brands and products of the country. The company will also offer consumers an insight into various ayurvedic medicines for treating a variety of ailments. The exclusive ayurveda e-marketplace has been hosted by Amazon India and the content is developed by Dabur India.

4. 

How many players have been nominated for 2017 FIFA Best Men's Player award?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Five
D. Four

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Famous Football players Cristiano Ronaldo, Lionel Messi, and Neymar Jr are the final three players in contention for FIFA Best Men's Player of the Year 2017 award. The final three nominees for the Best FIFA Men's Coach of the Year 2017 award are Real Madrid's Zinedine Zidane, Juventus' Massimiliano Allegri, and Chelsea's Antonio Conte.

5. 

Who was the first Indian woman Ambassador to encourage Indians to visit the country?

A. Alia Bhatt
B. Vidya Balan
C. Parineeti Chopra
D. Deepika Padukone

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia has roped in Bollywood actress Parineeti Chopra to be its first Indian woman Ambassador to encourage Indians to visit the country. She was presented the Friend of Australia (FOA) recognition by Australian Consul General Tony Huber for her contribution to promote Australia recently.

6. 

DGCA grants Aerodrome license to __________ of Maharasthra.

A. Ratnagiri Airport
B. Kolhapur Airport
C. Shirdi Airport
D. Amravati Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aviation regulator Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has granted aerodrome licence to the Shirdi airport in Maharashtra, for public use for day operations. The licence was given after a team from Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) carried out the final inspection of the new airport recently. Shirdi has the famous shrine of "Sai Baba" and is one of the prominent pilgrimage centres in the country.

7. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a postage stamp on Lord Ram at ___________.

A. Jaipur
B. Varanasi
C. Lucknow
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a postage stamp on different aspects of Lord Ram's life at the historic Tulsi Manas Mandir Varanasi. The Tulsi Manas temple holds great historical and cultural importance in Hinduism as it is believed that Hindu epic Ramcharitmanas was originally written by poet-saint Goswami Tulsidas in Varanasi.

8. 

24 September 2017 is observed as __________.

A. World Alzheimer's Day
B. World Cancer Free Day
C. World Coconut Day
D. World Rivers Day

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Rivers day is a global celebration of rivers that occurs on the last Saturday of September. Running since 2005, it highlights the many values of rivers and strives to increase public awareness and hopefully encourage the improved stewardship of rivers around the world.

9. 

On which day, Indian Army celebrates 'Haifa Day'?

A. September 23
B. September 25
C. September 22
D. September 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year on September 23, the Indian Army celebrates 'Haifa Day' to commemorate the war dead during the Battle of Haifa, considered as one of the bravely-contested battles of World War I. During the Battle of Haifa in 1918, the Indian 15th (Imperial Service) Cavalry Brigade, 5th Cavalry Division and part of the Desert Mounted Corps attacked rear guard forces of the Ottoman Empire that resulted in the capture of the towns of Haifa and Acre in Israel.

10. 

Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (IIM-L) and this bank ties up for climate awareness.

A. Axis Bank
B. Kotak Bank
C. KVB Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

YES BANK, India's fifth largest private sector Bank, and Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (IIM-L) are signing a charter to further the common objective of spreading 'Climate Literacy' to achieve sustainable development through shared learning. YES BANK will support IIM-L in updating the 2-year course curriculum in accordance with global standards, along with delivering guest lectures.

11. 

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu launched DIKSHA portal to __________.

A. Students
B. Dosctors
C. Teachers
D. Engineers

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu launched national teachers portal diksha.gov.in in the function of National Awards to Teachers 2016 on Tecaher's Day. Basically the DIKSHA Portal is created to provide digital and advance technology to the teachers. The main purpose of the Diksha portal is to focus the whole life cycle of the teacher, from the point they are student teachers till their retirement.