Current Affairs - September 23, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 23, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 23, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 23, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 23, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 23, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

SBI along with FTSE Russell launches FTSE SBI Bond Index series at which of the following Index?

A. Stock Exchange of Hong Kong
B. London Stock Exchange
C. New York Stock Exchange
D. Shanghai Stock Exchange

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India and FTSE Russell, a global index and data provider have announced the launch of FTSE SBI Bond Index Series at the London Stock Exchange, providing the global investor community and other market participants the tools they need to analyse India's bond market.

2. 

PV Sindhu ranks __________ in latest BWF womens singles ranking.

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian professional badminton player, Rio Olympic silver medalist PUSARLA V. Sindhu has jumped two places to the second spot in the BWF (Badminton World Federation) women's singles ranking. This is the second time that Sindhu is world number two after being at the position for a week in April 2017. She has won three international titles this year, including the Korea Open.

3. 

This state CM has announced 2017 as the year of e-Pragati.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. TamilNadu
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu has announced 2017 as the year of e-Pragati. CM has asked all districts to come under the purview of real-time governance. If any college students are trained on e-pragati, the program can be taken to basic level Andhra Pradesh Sports Policy 2017 was launched on the same occasion'.

4. 

"Panda-Kangaroo 2017" is the joint military training exercise between China and

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China and Australia joint military training exercise called "Panda-Kangaroo 2017" concluded in Kunming, capital of southwest China's Yunnan Province, on September 20. This exercise kicked off on September 10, China and Australia each sent 10 soldiers to participate in the joint training.

5. 

Which of the following country has re-launched World's fastest bullet train?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has increased the maximum speed of bullet trains on the Beijing-Shanghai line to 350 kilometres (217 miles) per hour, six years after a fatal accident led to a speed cap.

6. 

The Open-air gyms for prisoners has now been set up in __________.

A. Naini Central Jail
B. Madras Central Jail
C. Hijli Jail
D. Tihar Jail

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Open-air gyms for prisoners has now been set up in jail number 1 of Tihar in west Delhi, which is the largest and the most populated prison in India with over 14,400 inmates. This gym is mostly used by elderly prisoners facing problems, like obesity or arthritis.

7. 

Who of the following become the first woman minister in Mizoram recently?

A. Lalawmpuii
B. Vanlalawmpuii Chawngthu
C. Rano Shaiza
D. Aizawl

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vanlalawmpuii Chawngthu became the first woman minister in Mizoram in 30 years, since the 1987 state assembly elections. She is the president of the Mizoram Pradesh Youth Congress Committee and was elected from Hrangturzo seat in central Serchhip district in a bye-election. In Mizoram's political history, Chawngthu became the fourth woman legislator.

8. 

In which state, the death toll due to swine flu stands at 87 in 83 days?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the statement of Health Department Director K.L. Sahu, the death toll due to swine flu in Madhya Pradesh stands at 87 in 83 days (from July 1 to September 21. 529 persons were found to be suffering from the H1N1 virus in the given period.

9. 

Which country will host the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, scheduled to kick off in October 24?

A. India
B. Colombia
C. Ghana
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India announced their 21-member squad for first ever participation in FIFA U-17 World Cup event. India will host the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, scheduled to kick off in October 24.

10. 

Which of the following is India's first home built Sub-marine that has been handed over to the Indian Navy?

A. Kalavari
B. Sindhughosh
C. Shrishumar
D. Arihant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kalvari, the first of the six Scorpene submarines was handed over to the Indian Navy by shipbuilder Mazgaon Dock Ltd. The submarines, designed by French naval defence and energy company DCNS. This being built by Mazagon Dock Ltd in Mumbai as part of Project-75 of the Indian Navy. Kalvari is named after the Tiger shark.

11. 

Which state has become the first hill state in the country to run electric buses?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Roads Transport Corporation has launched its electric bus service on Manali-Rohtang highway. With this initiative, Himachal Pradesh has become the first hill state in the country to run electric buses. The government has also decided to start an eight-seater electric vehicle service in Manali town.

12. 

Who has become Asia's richest man, with a net worth of $41.1 billion as per Forbes Real-Time Billionaires List.

A. Hui Ka Yan
B. Ma Huateng
C. Jack Ma
D. Wang Jianlin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the Forbes Real-Time Billionaires List, Hui Ka Yan, the chairman of Chinese real estate giant Evergrande Group, has become Asia's richest man, with a net worth of $41.1 billion. The Asia's second and third richest persons are Tencent Holdings Chairman Ma Huateng ($39.1 billion), Alibaba Group Chairman Jack Ma ($38.9 billion) respectively.

13. 

This state has released a new music video on 9 day Bathukamma festival.

A. Telangana
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana Chief Minister K. Chandrashekar Rao has released a new music video prepared by Telangana Jagruthi to celebrate the nine-day Bathukamma festival, which began on September 20. This Exclusive Bangaru Bathukamma song featuring Anchor and Actress Udaya Bhanu and TRS MP Kavitha.