Current Affairs - September 21, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 21, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 21, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 21, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 21, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 21, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 21, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 21, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 21, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many countries signed a UN treaty to ban nuclear weapons?

A. 50
B. 62
C. 82
D. 102

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

50 Countries signed the United Nations treaty to ban nuclear weapons. Brazil was the first country to sign onto the ban, followed by nations from Algeria to Venezuela. More than 120 countries approved the new nuclear weapons ban treaty in July.

2. 

The 13th edition of Indo-USA joint military training exercise "Yudh Abhyas-2017" has started in ___________.

A. Kochi
B. Washington
C. New York
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 13th edition of joint military training exercise "Yudh Abhyas-2017" has started between Indian and US armies at Joint Base Lewis McChord in Washington, USA on September 16, 2017. During the two week long exercise soldiers from both countries will hone their tactical skills in counter insurgency and counter terrorist operations under a joint brigade headquarter. Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralization of likely threats that may be encountered in UN peace keeping operations.

3. 

The joint military exercise "Iron Union 5" will start between United States and which country?

A. UAE
B. Israel
C. Afghanistan
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The joint military exercise "Iron Union 5" will start between United States and United Arab Emirates (UAE) exercise in Abu Dhabi on September 23, 2017 to consolidate their bilateral relations and exchange training and military expertise. The purpose of the exercise is to upgrade and boost the readiness of the UAE's armed forces and to allow both armies to promote their international co-operation in joint military operations.

4. 

International Day of Peace is observed around the world on ___________.

A. September 20
B. September 21
C. September 25
D. September 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Peace is observed around the world on 21 September. This day was established in 1981 by unanimous United Nations (UN) resolution. Theme for 2017 is "Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All".

5. 

Aadhaar card is now mandatory for entry into pubs in

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Telangana government has made it mandatory for Aadhaar cards to be shown as identification proof by Hyderabad residents to gain entry to pubs. Those below 21 years of age will not be allowed to enter the pubs. A murder investigation of 17-year-old girl forced the excise department to implement such step.

6. 

Which GST committee on exports has been constituted by the Union Finance Ministry?

A. Hasmukh Adhia committee
B. Etela Rajender committee
C. Rita Teaotia committee
D. Sushil Modi committee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union government has constituted a GST Committee on Exports headed by revenue secretary Dr Hasmukh Adhia to look into issues of export sector and to recommend suitable strategy for helping the export sector in the post-GST scenario to the GST Council. On September 19, the Adhia - headed panel is meeting in New Delhi to deliberate on the issues faced by the industry under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) and holding discussion with representatives from 8 export promotion associations the difficulties faced by the exporters. Commerce Secretary Rita Teaotia is also attending the meet. The panel is mandated to recommend to the GST Council a suitable strategy for helping the export sector in the post-GST set-up.

7. 

Which state is hosting the 5th edition of "Kaju India 2017- The Global Cashew Summit"?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 5th edition of "Kaju India 2017- The Global Cashew Summit has started at Grand Hyatt Hotel in Goa from September 17,which is organised by Cashew Export Promotion Council of India (CEPCI). In the 3-day summit, more than 450 delegates including 30 from foreign countries are participating in the event. The summit will bring together the entire spectrum of the Global Cashew Industry and the Expo associated with it providing excellent brand visibility and demonstrates the recent developments of the industry.

8. 

Which team has won the 2017 Kalpathi AGS - Buchi Babu All-India Invitation cricket tournament?

A. Guwahati
B. Chennai
C. Kochi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Hyderabad team have won the 2017 Kalpathi AGS - Buchi Babu All-India Invitation cricket tournament. In the final at Chennai on September 15, they defeated TNCA President's XI by 8 wickets.

9. 

Which union minister will inaugurate the first 'Pension Adalat' in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Modi
B. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Singh, the Minister of State for Public Grievances and Pensions, will inaugurate the first Pension Adalat in New Delhi on September 20, 2017. The Pension Adalats is being convened with the objective of bringing the aggrieved pensioner, the concerned department, the bank on a common table so that such cases can be settled within the framework of extant rules. Dr Singh will also award the pensioners for their outstanding contribution towards Anubhav- a platform for retiring employees for sharing their experience of working with government. The workshop on Pre-Retirement Counseling (PRC) of 300 retiring central government employees is also scheduled to be held. The objective of this workshop is to create awareness about the post-retirement entitlements as well as an advance planning for life after retirement.

10. 

The theme of 2017 International Day for the preservation of the Ozone Layer is?

A. Ozone: Mission to protect world
B. Mission Ozone
C. Ozone and climate: Restored by a world united
D. Caring for all life under the sun

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day for the preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed every year on September 16 to mark the commemoration of the date of signing of the Montreal Protocol in 1987 on substances that deplete the Ozone layer. The 2017 theme 'Caring for all life under the sun'. The Ozone layer is a fragile shield of gas which protects the Earth from the harmful ultraviolet radiation of the sun and thus helping preserve life on the planet. Substances like Chlorofluorocarbons, halons, Carbontetrachloride are responsible for ozone layer depletion.

11. 

Recently, which country unveils statue of AK-47 assault rifle inventor "Mikhail Kalashnikov"?

A. Russia
B. Germany
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The nine-metre (30ft) statue of Mikhail Kalashnikov, the inventor of the AK-47 assault rifle, has been unveiled in Russian capital Moscow in a controversial ceremony. Kalashnikov designed "Avtomat Kalashnikova", which became the standard issue rifle of the Soviet army, in 1947 - hence the abbreviation AK-47.

12. 

Which country will host the 8th Edition of FIFA Women's World Cup in 2019?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

France won the right to host the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup event, the first time the country will host the tournament. Official emblem and slogan for FIFA Women's World Cup France 2019 were unveiled at the Musee de l'Homme, Paris, France.

13. 

This country ranks top in Retail Destination in 2017 by replacing China.

A. Bangladesh
B. Thailand
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has replaced China as the top retail destination in 2017, as part of the global retail development index. According to India Retail Report 2017, over the past 12-15 months, 100 percent cash and carry operations are gaining significance in India with Thailand's Siam Makro being the latest entrant in this space following Metro, Walmart and Booker.

14. 

Who won 2017 Akkineni Nageswara Rao (ANR) National Award?

A. Shabana Azmi
B. S.S. Rajamouli
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Lata Mangeshkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

S.S. Rajamouli has won the prestigious 2017 ANR National Award for his contribution to the Telugu film industry. The award was instituted by the Akkineni International foundation in the honor of Akkineni Nageswara Rao to recognise stalwarts in the Indian film industry.

15. 

Cheque Books, IFSC of 6 SBI Subsidiary Banks to be Invalid from ___________.

A. Oct 15
B. Sept 24
C. Sept 30
D. Oct 2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SBI stated that the old chequebooks and IFSC (India Financial System Codes) of six subsidiary banks namely State Bank of Patiala, State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur, State Bank of Raipur, State Bank of Travancore and State Bank of Hyderabad and Bharatiya Mahila Bank, will not be valid after September 30. SBI currently charges a penalty of up to Rs. 100 (plus GST of 18 percent) per month for not maintaining the minimum balance in savings bank accounts.