Current Affairs - September 20, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 20, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 20, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 20, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 20, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 20, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 20, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 20, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 20, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 20, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 20, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 20, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 20, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which become the first foreign bank to open a wholly-owned subsidiary after RBI?

A. Deutsche Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. SBM
D. Standard Chartered Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) is likely to become the first foreign bank to open a wholly-owned subsidiary almost four years after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) allowed overseas lenders to open local units in India.

2. 

Dr KS Chugh who passed away recently was the Father of __________.

A. Cardiology
B. Nephrology
C. Gerontology
D. Hypnology

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr KS Chugh, the "father of nephrology in India", breathed his last at the Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh. He was 85.

3. 

Zero Hunger Programme to be launched from the month of?

A. October
B. December
C. November
D. June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's ambitious Zero Hunger Programme through interventions in farm sector will be launched on occasion of World Food Day (October 16) with focus on agriculture, nutrition and health in a symbiotic manner. The Programme will be initiated by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). It consists of organisations of a farming system for nutrition, setting up genetic gardens for biofortified plants and initiation of Zero Hunger training.

4. 

Akshay Kumar being appointed as a Brand Ambassdor of ___________.

A. Atal Pension Yojana
B. National Pension Scheme
C. Antyodaya Anna Yojana
D. Uttarakhand's Swachh Bharat Mission

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat announced the appointment of actor Akshay Kumar as the brand ambassador of the Swachh Bharat Mission in the state. He is appointed as the brand ambassador for the cleanliness campaign in Uttar Pradesh in August 2017 and his film "Toilet: Ek Prem Katha" was made tax-free in the state.

5. 

To whom the union government planned to launch a mobile application recently?

A. Senior Retired Employees
B. Young Students
C. Female Employees
D. Visually Challenged

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Government will launch a mobile application for central government employees to help them to monitor the progress of their pension settlement cases. Retired employees will also be able to assess their superannuation funds and record complaints through the pension calculator. Minister of State for Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh will launch the app in New Delhi.

6. 

This state decided to ban manufacture and use of plastic packaging materials of less than 51 microns.

A. Tamilnadu
B. Puducherry
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Puducherry Government decided to ban manufacture and use of plastic packaging materials of less than 51 microns as these were found to be injurious to health and a source of menace during monsoon in the Union Territory. The Government advised hotel and restaurant owners to abstain from packing 'ready to eat' food items in 'butter paper' or such plastic transparent sheets.

7. 

Which company received Sebi's approval to raise initial public offering?

A. Khadim
B. Bata
C. Relaxo Footwear
D. Mayur Leather

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Footwear retailer Khadim India has received capital markets regulator Sebi's approval to raise an estimated Rs 550-650 crore through an initial public offering.

8. 

Which state became the first state to set up district family welfare?

A. Manipur
B. Punjab
C. Tripura
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tripura became the first state in the country to set up family welfare district committees to deal with the issue of fake and biased complaints by women against their husbands, in-laws and husband's relatives. These committees have been formed as per the directives if supreme court. State Governor Tathagata Roy in the presence of Chief Minister Manik Sarkar and other high dignitaries formally launched the family welfare committees in all eight districts in Tripura.

9. 

The First ever National Conference on 'Mission Mode to address Under-Nutrition' will be held in __________.

A. Goa
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Women and Child Development holds the first ever National Conference in New Delhi on Mission Mode to address Under-Nutrition in the country. This conference is being organized keeping in mind the goal of "Malnutrition Free India-2022". The Ministry of Women and Child Development is the first-ever National Conference in New Delhi on Mission Mode to address Under-Nutrition in the country.

10. 

Which country to conduct the First 'BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017' from October 10-13?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. England
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The First 'BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017' (BIMSTEC DMEx-2017) are conducted by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the lead agency from October 10-13, 2017 in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR). It is a platform for sharing Best Practices on all aspects of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), strengthening regional response and coordination for Disaster Management among the BIMSTEC member countries.

11. 

Which police officer was conferred the President's Medal recently?

A. Meera Borwankar
B. Kanwaljeet Deol
C. D Roopa
D. Damayanti Sen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former DIG D Roopa, who highlighted in a report alleged irregularities at the central jail here, including preferential treatment to AIADMK leader V K Sasikala, was conferred the President's Medal. The award was presented to Roopa for her meritorious service by Governor Vajubhai Vala at a ceremony at Raj Bhavan in the presence of Karnataka Chief Minister Siddaramaiah and Home Minister Ramalinga Reddy.

12. 

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is nominated for ___________ by BCCI.

A. Dronacharya Award
B. Arjuna Awards
C. ICC Awars
D. Padma Bhushan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian cricket board nominated Mahendra Singh Dhoni for the country's third highest civilian award the Padma Bhushan for his contribution to the game. Two World titles (2011 50-over World Cup and 2007 World T20), nearly 10,000 runs, 90 Test matches. Two World titles (2011 50-over World Cup and 2007 World T20), nearly 10,000 runs, 90 Test matches.