Current Affairs - September 19, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 19, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 19, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 19, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 19, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 19, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company ties up with Toshiba and Denso to set up India's first lithium ion battery facility in Gujarat?

A. Suzuki
B. Tata
C. Ford
D. Hyundai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Suzuki Motor will invest more than Rs 1,150 crore along with Japanese partners Toshiba and Denso to set up India's first lithium ion battery facility in Gujarat. This is a major boost to the government's ambitious vehicle electrification and Make in India initiatives.

2. 

Which of the following country opens dual-use highway to Nepal through Tibet?

A. China
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China opened a dual use highway in Tibet to the Nepal border which could be used for civilian and defence purposes, in China. The highway is 40.4 km long and 25 m wide. It has 4 double lanes. It is classified a first-tier highway. It connects Xigaze airport and Xigaze city centre in Tibet. It has a short section linking the national highway to the Nepal border.

3. 

Which country postal department released postage stamps on Yoga Expert Mr.Bishnu Charan Ghosh?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japanese postal department released postage stamps on Yoga Expert Mr.Bishnu Charan Ghosh and his family members, in Kolkata. The country released postage stamps on Indian Yoga experts Mr.Bishnu Charan Ghosh, his son Mr.Biswanath Ghosh, daughter Ms.Karuna Ghosh and Karuna's father in law Mr.Asutosh Ghosh.

4. 

The scheme which is launched in Jharkhand to provide houses to freedom fighters is?

A. Jan Dhan Yojana
B. Atal Pension Scheme
C. Shaheed Gram Vikas Yojana
D. Pradhan mantri Mudra Yojana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jharkhand Government in the presence of BJP Leader Amit Shah launched Shaheed Gram Vikas Yojana aimed at developing villages of freedom fighters in the state. Under this scheme, villages of many tribal freedom fighters will be developed and their habitats will be provided basic amenities and these villages will be provided basic amenities. These villages remained inaccessible for a long time after Independence because of Left-wing extremism.

5. 

India won __________ medals in Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games.

A. 5
B. 8
C. 4
D. 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India won its first athletics gold through Purnima Hembram in women's pentathlon in the fifth Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games at Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. The one gold two silver and one bronze through track and field athletes on the third day of fifth Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games, in Ashgabat.

6. 

Who become the first batsman to hit 100 sixes in T20s International match?

A. Chris Gayle
B. Aaron Finch
C. Virat Kohli
D. Martin Guptill

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Indies legend Chris Gayle has become the first batsman to hit 100 sixes in the shortest format of the game during their Twenty20 International match. The match was played against hosts England at Chester-le-Street on 17th of Sept. 2017.

7. 

Who breaks the World Record for cycling around the world by 44 days?

A. Chris Froome
B. Mark Beaumont
C. Peter Sagan
D. Mark Cavendish

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mark Beaumont broke the world record for cycling around the world - by 44 days. The 34-year-old, from Perthshire, arrived in Paris one day ahead of schedule having cycled the 18,000-mile route in 79 days. He was on his bike for more than 16 hours a day and only slept for five hours each night.

8. 

This company ties up with Karnataka Tourism Department to launch tourism campaign.

A. Savaari.com
B. Uber
C. Fastrack
D. OLA Cabs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ue to the United Nations theme for this year's World Tourism Day, Ola and the Karnataka State Tourism Development Corporation initiated a campaign to promote and raise awareness about responsible tourism named "GhoomoResponsibly". Tourism and IT-BT Minister Priyank M. Kharge flagged off this campaign in Bangalore. Ola aims to raise awareness about being a responsible tourist, respecting local culture and promoting environmentally-conscious tourism in Karnataka.

9. 

Which state got Special canteen for labours and Meals at just Rs.5?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Raman Singh launched the 'Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Shram Anna Sahayata Yojna' under which nutritious meal will be provided to laborers at price of Rupees five. As many as 60 such food centers will be set up in 27 districts of the states which will provide food to nearly 60,000 laborers on a daily basis. The programme aims to reach 7000 laborers across 27 districts in Chhattisgarh.

10. 

Who is appointed as new National Investigation Agency?

A. Shri Ramesh Kumar
B. Shri Rajesh Sharma
C. Shri YC Modi
D. Shri Naresh Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior Indian Police Service (IPS) officer Y C Modi is appointed as the new director general of the National Investigation Agency (NIA). Modi will replace Sharad Kumar, who will retire on 30th October. Modi is an IPS officer of the 1979 batch of the Haryana cadre and was appointed as the chief of NIA on 30th July 2013.

11. 

For which country, China planned to provide $10 billion credit line?

A. Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. Iran
D. Fiji

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Chinese state-owned investment firm has provided a $10 billion credit line for Iranian banks. The contract was signed in Beijing between China's CITIC investment group and a delegation of Iranian banks led by central bank president Valiollah Seif. The Iran Daily said the funds would finance water, energy and transport projects.

12. 

This state plans to start work on Rs 1 lakh crore infra projects?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis plans to launch infrastructure projects entailing an investment of Rs 1 lakh crore this year. The infrastructure projects worth Rs 5.96 lakh crore have been planned in Maharashtra earned the state honors from the NITI Aayog for being the leader in infrastructure creation. The work order for the 21.8-km Mumbai Trans Harbour Link will be issued in the next 15-20 days.

13. 

Regional Vocational Training Institutes was setup for how many states?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan stressed that the government was focusing on boosting skill development opportunities for women, pointing out that the ministry is in the process of setting up six Regional Vocational Training Institutes (RVTI) in various states. Apart from Hyderabad, six new RVTIs will be set up in Tripura, Patna, Punjab, Goa, Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.

14. 

This bank join hands with e-commerce firms to provide automated payday loan-type credit to customers.

A. HDFC
B. Canara
C. ICICI
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Bank will partner with e-commerce firms to provide automated payday loan-type credit to customers at the bottom of the digital pyramid. Unlike other software-based loans, the digital credit planned by the bank will be available to non-customers and new-to-credit borrowers. The bank will announce partnerships with e-commerce firms, following which buyers on the site will get a 'pay later' option. The 'pay later' facility will be available to even those who have not availed of any loan in the past and for small amounts of up to Rs 20,000.