Current Affairs - September 17, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 17, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 17, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 17, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 17, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 17, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 17, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following bank bags Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar award for the year 2016-2017?

A. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
B. Vijaya Bank
C. Dhanlaxmi Bank
D. Syndicate Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vijaya Bank was awarded the first prize under the Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar (Region C) for the year 2016-2017 to honour of its work in implementing Hindi as a language in its day-to-day activities. President Mr.Ram Nath Kovind handed the award to the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Vijaya Bank, Mr.R.A.Sankara Narayanan.

2. 

Which of the following country displays its first unmanned attack helicopter recently?

A. Brazil
B. China
C. Iraq
D. Pakisthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China displayed its first unmanned combat helicopter AV500W for foreign buyers in the northeastern Tianjin city, China. Aviation Industry Corp of China (AVIC), state-owned aircraft manufacturer, displayed the military observation cum combat helicopter at the fourth China Helicopter Expo, in China. This has been done in a move to enlarge its market of military drones abroad.

3. 

Who become the first Indian to lift the Korea Open Superseries title?

A. HS Prannoy
B. Saina Nehwal
C. P V Sindhu
D. B Sai Praneeth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Ace shuttler PV Sindhu became the first Indian to lift the Korea Open Superseries title. In finals she defeated World Championships gold winner, Japan's Nozomi Okuhara.

4. 

Harsh Kumar Jain was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to __________.

A. Ukraine
B. Romania
C. Poland
D. Slovak

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mr.Harsh Kumar Jain was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Slovak Republic, in New Delhi. He is an Indian Foreign Service, of batch 1993 is currently the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Kazakhstan.

5. 

Which university's scientists have created the first map of water in the uppermost portion of the Moon's soil?

A. Stanford University
B. Princeton University
C. Brown University
D. University of Chicago

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The scientists from Brown University have created the first map of water and its chemical building blocks trapped in the uppermost portion of the Moon's soil.The research was funded by the NASA Lunar Advanced Science and Exploration Research Program. The study was published in Science Advances journal. It is built on the initial discovery in 2009 of water and a related molecule hydroxyl, which consists of one atom each of hydrogen and oxygen in the lunar soil.

6. 

The theme of 2017's Engineers day is ___________.

A. Role of Engineers in a devolping India
B. Skill Development for Young Engineers to Reform the Core Sector: Vision 2025
C. Making Indian Engineering World-Class
D. Engineering Challenges for Knowledge Era

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Engineers day was celebrated all over India on 15th september every year by engineering community. It is celebrated as a tribute to the greatest Indian Engineer Bharat Ratna Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya. This year's theme is "Role of Engineers in a devolping India". Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya is India's most renowned civil engineer, dam builder, economist, statesman. He was conferred with India's highest civilian award, Bharat Ratna in 1955 for his contribution towards engineering.

7. 

The tax department of this state has launched a web page to allow traders and others to submit their complaints and feedback related to the GST.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Wast Bengal
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh tax department has launched a web page to allow traders and others to submit their complaints and feedback related to the GST. It facilitates uploading of supporting documents for any complaint and will help the tax department to address GST related issues.

8. 

Who has been appointed as UN's first special envoy for the oceans?

A. Stephane Dujarric
B. Jane Lubchenco
C. Antonio Guterres
D. Peter Thomson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

N Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed the outgoing president of the General Assembly Peter Thomson as the first special envoy for the oceans. This action will stimulate the efforts to protect world's oceans. Peter Thomson played a lead role at the first-ever UN conference on oceans in June.

9. 

Which country will host the huge war games exercise "Aurora" with NATO?

A. China
B. Brazil
C. Sweden
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sweden hosts huge war games exercise with NATO. It is biggest military exercise in more than 20 years with support from NATO countries. This involves 19,000 troops and will replicate an attack from the east on the Baltic island of Gotland, near the Swedish mainland. Around 1,500 of the military personnel are from the United States, France, Norway and other NATO allies.

10. 

This country's quality of nationality is ranked highest in the world.

A. Germany
B. Afghanistan
C. France
D. Iceland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the Henley & Partners - Kochenov Quality of Nationality Index (QNI) Germany's quality of nationality is ranked first in the world. Germany scored 82.7% out of a possible 100% on the index while Afghanistan sitting at the bottom of the index with a score of 14.6%. India was ranked 101 among 159 countries. The index takes into account various factors including the country's economic growth and level of human development.