Current Affairs - September 16, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 16, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 16, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 16, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 16, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 16, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 16, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's First Centre for Animal Law set up in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first Centre for Animal Law established at the city-based NALSAR University of Law in Hyderabad. Union Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi inaugurated the centre according to a release issued by Humane Society International (HSI). The Centre will create curriculum on animal welfare laws, including developing topics for research.

2. 

What is the theme of the 2017 World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD)?

A. With Understanding New Hope
B. Connect, Communicate, Care
C. Light a candle near a Window
D. Take a minute, change a life

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) is observed every year on September 10 to raise awareness about suicide prevention. According to the World Health Organisation (WHO) survey, across the world nearly 800,000 commit suicide each year which is one person every 40 seconds. Thus, the day aims to open up the conversations and help those in the darkness. The 2017 theme "Take a minute, change a life" highlights the importance of speaking up, taking the time, and listening.

3. 

With Which country India inks to Open Sky Agreement?

A. Japan
B. Pakistan
C. Bulgaria
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Japan agreed to ink open sky arrangement to allow airlines from both countries to operate an unlimited number of flights. Both countries exchanged RoD (Record of Discussions) on civil aviation cooperation with respect to open sky.

4. 

Which city is hosting the first-ever National Ayurveda Youth Festival (NAYF)?

A. Kanpur
B. Bhopal
C. New Delhi
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first-ever National Ayurveda Youth Festival (NAYF) has started in Jaipur, Rajasthan on September 14, 2017. Approx 3000 youth Ayurveda students and doctors from across the country are participating in the 3-day fest, which is organized by the joint auspices of the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) Jaipur and National Ayurveda and Youth Association (NAYA), an affiliate of Vigyan Bharati. In it, Jaipur's National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) has entered the Guinness Book for 'Most people receiving Nasya Panch Kararma simultaneously'. It was a unique record and its purpose was to attract youth towards Ayurveda.

5. 

Which state government has launched a comprehensive land survey for rectification of land records in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Telangana government has launched a comprehensive land survey for rectification of land records in the state on September 15, 2017. The survey, first of its kind in the country, is aimed at rectifying and updating the land records in all 10,733 revenues villages across the state. Total 1346 teams of officials will take part in the survey which will continue till this year end. Under this programme, teams of revenue and agricultural officers will stay in villages for 10 days, conduct gram sabhas and verify the land records in the presence of farmers. The rectified records will be displayed at village panchayat office and will also be digitized and uploaded online.

6. 

Which state hosted the 12th edition of the India-Japan annual summit-2017?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th edition of the India-Japan annual summit-2017 has held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on September 14, 2017. This is the 4th annual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. In it, India and Japan have signed 15 agreements for enhancing bilateral cooperation in several key areas including investment promotion, civil aviation, and science and technology. The two leaders also reviewed the entire spectrum of bilteral cooperation.They also laid the foundation for the country's first high-speed rail corridor between Mumbai and Ahmedabad.

7. 

Which Indian Actor was honoured at Britain's House of Commons?

A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Anil Kapoor
D. Shamid Kapoor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Salman Khan received a Global Diversity Award at Britain's House of Commons. The Global Diversity Award is given to people of immense stature in terms of diversity in the world, and he is certainly one of them.

8. 

This city will host the Indo-Sri Lanka Hindi conference.

A. Colombo
B. New Delhi
C. Jaffna
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indo-Sri Lanka Hindi conference was organized at Kelaniya University near Colombo with theme 'Hindi E-learning : Identity and possibilities' on eve of Hindi Divas celebrations on September 13, 2017. High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka Taranjit Singh Sandhu was the chief guest on the occasion. The Kelaniya University is distinct as it has a full-fledged Hindi department which offers courses ranging from degree to doctorate and research. Hindi is quite popular among Sri Lankan youths and many of them are enrolled for special Hindi classes offered by Indian Cultural centre in Colombo.

9. 

President Ram Nath Kovind has launched a nationwide campaign 'Swacchata Hi Seva' from which city?

A. Kanpur
B. New Delhi
C. Gandhinagar
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

resident Ram Nath Kovind has launched a nationwide campaign 'Swacchata Hi Sewa' from Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh on September 15, 2017. He will administer nation-wide Swachhta Hi Seva pledge initiating parallel action in all the two lakh 50 thousand plus Gram Panchayats and cities in India. Eminent personalities, community organizations and private sector organizations will undertakes shramdaan activities. The fortnight long campaign will conclude on 2nd of October, Gandhi Jayanti. The purpose of the campaign is to mobilize people and reinforce the public movement for sanitation to contribute to Mahatma Gandhi's dream of a Clean India.

10. 

Which operation has started by India to help Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh?

A. Operation Rohingya
B. Operation Manavta
C. Operation Insaniyat
D. Operation Refugee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has started 'Operation Insaniyat' to provided assistance to Bangladesh in response to the humanitarian crisis being faced on account of the large influx of Rohingya refugees into that country from Myanmar. Under it, relief material consisting of items including rice, pulses, sugar, salt, cooking oil, biscuits and mosquito nets will be provided to the affected people. The relief material will be delivered in multiple consignments, and the first tranche will be brought to Chittagong by an Indian Air Force plane on September 14, 2017.

11. 

September 16th is observed as __________.

A. World Earth day
B. National Youth Day
C. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer
D. International Day for Women

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day for Preservation of Ozone Layer (World Ozone Day) is observed every year on September 16 for the preservation of the Ozone Layer. The theme of the year 2017 is 'Caring for all life under the sun'. This year marks the 30th anniversary of the Montreal Protocol. As part of the anniversary celebrations, the Ozone Secretariat will launch a communication campaign ahead of World Ozone Day to be marked on 16 September 2017.

12. 

India's First Lithium-Ion Battery Unit was inaugurated in __________.

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Suzuki Motor invest more than Rs 1,150 crore along with Japanese partners Toshiba and Denso to set up India's first lithium-ion battery facility in Gujarat. The announcement by the parent of the country's largest carmaker, Maruti Suzuki is a major boost to the government's ambitious vehicle electrification and Make in India initiatives.

13. 

How many hydro-electric projects in Arunachal Pradesh to be commissioned in 2018?

A. 5
B. 2
C. 8
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The North Eastern Electric Power Corporation (NEEPCO) its two hydro-electric projects in Arunachal Pradesh are on the verge of completion and they would be commissioned next year. The commissioning of the 600 MW Kameng Hydro Electric Project and the 110 MW Pare Hydro Electric Project was delayed by about a couple of months due to floods and landslides.