Current Affairs - September 15, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 15, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 15, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 15, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 15, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 15, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following city will host 36th National games?

A. Pune
B. Goa
C. Kochi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Goa's Sports Minister Mr.Manohar Ajgaonkar said that Goa would host the 36th National Games, in Goa. The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has given the official rights to Goa to host the 36th National Games.

2. 

Who has appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC)?

A. Mahendra Pratap Mall
B. Subroto Bagchi
C. Krishnakumar Natarajan
D. Klaus Schwab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahendra Pratap Mall has appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC). He is currently Director (Finance) in the same organisation.

3. 

Which ministry signed an MOU with Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?

A. Ministry of Agriculture
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Health Affairs
D. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Corporate Affairs Ministry and Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) signed a Memorandum of understanding (MoU) for automatic and regular exchange of information to curb the menace of shell companies, money laundering and black money in the country. The MoU enables sharing of specific information such as PAN number data in respect of corporates, Income Tax returns of corporates, financial statements filed with the Registrar by corporates, audit reports, and statements of financial transactions received from banks relating to corporates.

4. 

Indian Railways permits ___________ as ID proof for travellers recently.

A. UTS app
B. M-Aadhar
C. Rail SAARTHI
D. IRCTC App

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

M-Aadhar is a mobile app launched by unique identification authority of India on which a person can download his/her Aadhar card.

5. 

Which is the First Indian State to Approve e-vehicle Policy?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Karanataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka is the first state to roll out an Electric Vehicle and Energy Storage Policy that looks not only at boosting sales of Electrical Vehicles but also setting up charging infrastructure and special manufacturing zones. Karnataka is looking to attract investments to the tune of Rs 31,000 crore from companies looking at R&D and manufacturing of electric vehicles in the state.

6. 

The International Day of Democracy is observed on __________.

A. September 12th
B. September 14th
C. September 13th
D. September 15th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Democracy is observed on September 15th across the world. The theme of the year 2017 is Democracy and Conflict prevention. This year's theme of democracy and conflict prevention focuses on the critical need to strengthen democratic institutions to promote peace and stability.

7. 

Which service did the google planned to launch soon?

A. Mobile Phone
B. DTH
C. Sim Facility
D. Mobile Payment Service

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google announced to unveil a digital payment service in India that has been developed for the local market. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) stated that Google had completed the testing of its UPI payment service and was awaiting Reserve Bank of India's approval to launch its service in the country. Google is looking at launching a payment service 'Google Tez', which will include support for Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as well as mobile wallets like Paytm and MobiKwik.

8. 

What is the position of India on Global Human Capital Index 2017?

A. 75
B. 82
C. 103
D. 99

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been ranked 103 on Global Human Capital Index 2017 released by World Economic Forum (WEF). India has scored the least among the BRICS countries. The rankings are based on four criteria - capacity, deployment, development. The Global Human Capital Index is prepared by WEF (World Economic Forum) for 130 countries based on the knowledge and skills people possess that would find value in the global economic system.

9. 

Which state has won the Chief Minister's cup at National kickboxing championship recentle?

A. Maharasthra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra has won the Chief Minister's cup at National kickboxing championship. It has 45 gold medals. Chhattisgarh secured second position with 27 gold and Haryana secured third position with 15 gold medals.

10. 

Nagaraja Sharma appointed as the CMD of ___________.

A. New India Assurance
B. Oriental Insurance
C. United India Insurance
D. IFFCO TOKIO General Insurance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Government has appointed M Nagaraja Sharma as the Chairman and Managing director of United India Insurance (UII). Sharma is currently the director and general manager of UII.

11. 

Which motor tied up with Rolls-Royce Power Tie up recently?

A. Hinduja Group
B. Pricol
C. Ford Motors
D. Force Motors

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pune-based auto firm Force Motors Limited entered into a non-binding joint venture agreement with Rolls-Royce Power Systems AG to produce engines for power generation and rail application and complete power generation systems, including spare parts, for Indian and global markets. The joint venture with Rolls-Royce is the company's first step towards diversifying into the non-auto segment.