Current Affairs - September 13, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 13, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 13, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 13, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 13, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 13, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 13, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 13, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 13, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 13, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 13, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 13, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 13, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This state opens India's first transgender-exclusive clinics.

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala opens India's first transgender-exclusive clinics at government medical colleges across the state. They are planning to open Transgender Clinics in all government medical colleges in the state. The first clinic will be set up at the government medical college of Kottayam within the next two months and will be one of the first clinics to provide the sex-change surgery.

2. 

Which state ties up with Mother Dairy for Processing plant?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government and Mother Dairy Fruit and Vegetable Private Limited, a subsidiary of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), announced the signing of a MoU, in Mumbai. The MoU is about a lease agreement to set up plant for the processing of milk and milk products. It states that a dairy development initiative would begin in Vidarbha and Marathwada to provide access to milk producers to markets in Nagpur and Mumbai.

3. 

For whose birthday ceremony the government will issue Rs 100 and Rs 5 coins?

A. M G Ramachandran
B. Bhagat Singh
C. C.V.Raman
D. Srinivasa Ramanujan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government will issue Rs 100 and Rs 5 coins to commemorate the birth centenary of Bharat Ratna awardee and former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister late M G Ramachandran. The coins will bear his portrait in the centre along with the inscription 'DR M G Ramachandran Birth Centenary' on the lower periphery. The same will also be in Devnagari script on the upper periphery.

4. 

Which company appeared in Fortune's annual list of the Top 50 companies that are changing the world?

A. Tech Mahindra
B. Wipro
C. Infosys Technologies
D. TCS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

TCS (Tata Consultancy Services) appeared in Fortune's annual list of the Top 50 companies that are changing the world. It is the only Indian Company that made to the list. TCS is ranked number 30 on the list. TCS's mKRISHI App is one of the important reasons that got TCS into the list. It lets farmers to access customised expert advice, market information and weather data.

5. 

Which company partners with NPCI?

A. Free Charge
B. Mobikwik
C. Grabon
D. Paytm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Paytm Payments Bank (PPB) partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch a RuPay-powered digital debit card. The customers will now be able to transact at all merchants who accept credit and debit cards.

6. 

India's first advanced Homoeopathy Virology lab inaugurated in ___________.

A. Kochi
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first state of art virology laboratory inaugurated at Dr Anjali Chatterjee Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy in Kolkata, West Bengal. It plays important in developing new drugs and technologies in Homoeopathy to combat emerging challenges of viral diseases. The laboratory is only one of its kind in India for conducting basic and fundamental research in Homoeopathy for viral diseases like influenza, dengue.

7. 

Halimah Yacob is the first female president of?

A. Singapore
B. United Nations of America
C. Andorra
D. Colombia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Halimah Yacob sworn-in as the 8th President of Singapore. She became the country's first female President and the first in five decades to come from the Malay ethnicity. She was certified by the Presidential Elections Commission as the only eligible candidate and there was no opponent.

8. 

The 5th EAS Economic Minister's Meeting was held in __________.

A. Japan
B. China
C. Philippines
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

5th East Asia Summit Economic Ministers Meeting was held in Pasay City, Philippines. Economic Ministers from all ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Member States (AMS), Australia, China, India, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, the Russian Federation and the United States. The Ministers supported the strong trade and investment relations among the EAS countries.

9. 

Who of the following won the Balzan Prize recently?

A. Abhijit Banerjee
B. Amit Mitra
C. Jayati Ghosh
D. Bina Agarwal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian economist Ms.Bina Agarwal, has been announced as Balzan Prize winner in the gender studies category for her "heroic" work studying women's contributions to agriculture in India. She is a professor at the University of Manchester, United States of America. Recipients would receive 7,50,000 Swiss francs ($790,000). In which half of the amount must be used for research.

10. 

This country has signed a deal with Russia to buy S-400 missile defence systems.

A. Ukraine
B. Madagascar
C. Mexico
D. Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

urkey has signed a deal with Russia to buy S-400 missile defence systems in its first major weapons purchase from Moscow, quoted President Recep Tayyip Erdogan. The purchase of the surface-to-air missile defence batteries, Ankara's most significant deal with a non-NATO supplier, comes with Turkey in the throes of a crisis in relations with several Western states.

11. 

12th September 2017 is observed as a United Nations Day for ___________.

A. International Day of Democracy
B. South-South Co-operation Day
C. International Red Panda Day
D. International Day of Peace

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

12th September 2017, United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is observed. It celebrates the economic, social and political developments made in recent years by regions and countries in the South. The theme would be "South-South Cooperation in the Era of Economic, Social and Environmental Transformation: Road to the 40th Anniversary of the Adoption of the Buenos Aires Plan of Action.

12. 

Who ties up with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)?

A. Paytm
B. Freecharge
C. PayU
D. Mobiqwink

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Payment gateway provider PayU announced its collaborations to provide users a safe and secure option to pay for rail tickets booked via the IRCTC website and Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC). It will now be available as a payment option under the Multiple Payment Services (MPS) option on the IRCTC website at the payment stage of booking an e- ticket. This will enable users to make a safe and secure transaction and also various payment options like internet banking, debit/credit card, and e-wallet.

13. 

Who launches project to develop the poorest ward in Mumbai?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Ashwin Ravichandran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar on Tuesday launched Mission-24 a programme aimed at improving the quality of life in one of Mumbai's poorest wards through collaborative efforts in the next 24 months. The main aim of the program to provide basic amenities to residents of M-East ward that includes slums of Shivaji Nagar, Deonar and Mankhurd.