Current Affairs - September 12, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 12, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 12, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 12, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 12, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 12, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Asian Development Bank announced that it would provide $152 million loan to __________ to enhance power transmission.

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank announced that it would provide $152 million loan to Nepal, to enhance power transmission, in Kathmandu. he loan agreement was signed between Nepal's Finance Secretary Mr.Shanta Raj Subedi and Officer-in-charge of the ADB's Nepal Resident Mission Mr.Sharad Bhandari, in Kathmandu. The loan amount would be utilized to implement the Power Transmission and Distribution Efficiency Enhancement Project (PTDEEP).

2. 

This country's PM inaugurated the China-backed 340 MegaWatt (MW) nuclear power plant recently.

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Iraq

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan's Prime Minister Shahid Khaqan Abbasi inaugurated the China-backed 340 MegaWatt (MW) nuclear power plant in its Punjab province. The fifth nuclear C-4 plant is located at Chashma in Mianwali district of the Punjab province. This nuclear power plant will address the issue of power shortage and it is also a source of cheap energy. Abbasi already promised that there would be no power shortage after November.

3. 

Which country signed 10 agreements to expand cooperation recently?

A. Pakistan
B. Belarus
C. Japan
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Belarus inked 10 agreements to expand cooperation in a range of areas and decided to explore joint development and manufacture of military platforms, giving a fresh momentum in bilateral ties. It includes MoU between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Belarus.

4. 

This country topped in the 2017 Global Financial Centres Index (GFCI).

A. London
B. Tokyo
C. New York
D. Sydney

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

London topped in the 2017 Global Financial Centres Index (GFCI) among 92 financial centres released by the Z/Yen and China Development Institute. It was ranked at 60th position, up by three positions compared to the previous edition. The index is a ranking of the competitiveness of financial centres based on an aggregate of indices from five key areas: business environment, the financial sector.

5. 

Which bank signed agreement of Merger with Bharat Financial Inclusion?

A. Dena Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. State bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Private sector lender IndusInd Bank and India's second largest Microfinance company Bharat Financial Inclusion signed a confidentiality agreement for the proposed merger between them. The merger would result in lower cost of funds and would help the company offer its customers savings products. The agreement provides for a mutually agreed exclusivity period for due-diligence and discussions to evaluate a potential strategic combination between the company and BFIL by way of amalgamation through a scheme of arrangement or any other suitable structure.

6. 

Who is awarded with badminton's first lifetime award recently?

A. Prakash Padukone
B. Lin Dan
C. Chen Long
D. Ajay Jayaram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Badminton Prakash Padukone conferred with the first Lifetime Achievement Award instituted by the Badminton Association of India (BAI) for his rich contribution to the sport. He is the first recipient of the lifetime achievement award. He won the 1980 All England and won a bronze at the 1983 World Championship in Copenhagen.

7. 

What is the new age limit of National Pension Scheme Upper Age?

A. 65 years
B. 59 years
C. 56 years
D. 58 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) announced that the upper age limit for joining the National Pension Scheme (NPS) had been raised to 65 years, from the current 60. This aims to open up pensions to sectors without pensions. It is currently open for people between 18 and 60, and the Board has approved raising the age limit for joining to 65.

8. 

Who laid the foundation stone for the first and only greenfield smart city project, in Ranchi?

A. M.Venkaiah Naidu
B. Narendra Modi
C. Manohar Parrikar
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice president M.Venkaiah Naidu laid the foundation stone for the first and only greenfield smart city project, in Ranchi coming up on the HEC land. The smart city is coming up on 656 acres of HEC land which would be fully wi-fi, carbon free, garbage free locality with modernised housing, traffic management system, education hub and equipped with facilities like round the clock power and water supplies.

9. 

Which Institute launches online platform for food inspection, sampling?

A. Food Crafts Institute
B. Central Food Technology Research Institute
C. Indian Institute of Crop Processing Technology (IICPT)
D. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launched 'FoSCoRIS', a nationwide online platform to bring in transparency in food safety inspection and sampling. The new system will bring together all key stakeholders food businesses, food safety officers (FSOs), designated officers, state food safety commissioners on a nation-wide IT platform and data related to inspection, sampling and test result data will be shared. It will help to verify compliance with food safety and hygiene standards by food businesses as per the government norms.

10. 

Which city will host BWF Senior Badminton World Championships?

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Kolkata
D. Kochi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Badminton World Federation (BWF) World Senior Badminton Championship tournament started in Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium of Kochi which will continue till 17th September. A total of 175 players will represent India including Olympians Abhinn Shyam Gupta, Nikhil Kanetkar, and V Diju along with three times Asian Games team bronze medallist Partho Ganguly and 1982 Asian Games bronze medallist Leroy D'sa.

11. 

Which company has launched a digital assistance robot named ELEKTRA?

A. MedPlus
B. Tata Motors
C. Reliance
D. Bharti Airtel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Energy has launched a digital assistance robot named ELEKTRA. This system provides automated responses to customers for their queries and requests. It is powered by Artificial Intelligence.This robot comes into action whenever a customer logs in to Reliance Energy's Facebook page or website. his digital assistance robot takes help of SCADA and GIS systems to provide real-time responses to the customers.

12. 

Who launched the Project Insight recently?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Finance Ministry, has announced that is has planned to launch 'Project Insight' from October, 2017, in a move to restrict black money holdings and transactions.

13. 

This state decided to conduct skill development training to 30,000 surrendered militants.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam government announced that it would provide skill development training to 30,000 surrendered militants. The training would start by the end of September, 2017. Cost of the skill development training would be taken care by the state and the centre.