Current Affairs - September 10, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 10, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 10, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 10, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 10, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 10, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With which country Pakistan have agreed to strengthen anti-terrorism and security cooperation recently?

A. Nepal
B. China
C. Kenya
D. Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China and Pakistan have agreed to strengthen anti-terrorism and security cooperation along a USD 50 billion economic corridor that links the restive regions of the two countries through a network of rail and road projects. The China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) connects Xinjiang province in northwest China with the deep-water Gwadar port on the Arabian Sea in south western Pakistan.

2. 

Who has been elected as the new president of the automobile industry SIAM?

A. Abhay Firodia
B. Narendra Yadav
C. Rajan Wadhera
D. Sunil Mehta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Force Motors Chairman Abhay Firodia has been elected as the new president of the automobile industry body Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM). Mahindra & Mahindra's President-Automotive Sector Rajan Wadhera has been elected as the new vice-president of the organization.

3. 

Punjab National Bank and BSNL has joined hands to roll out open mobile wallet Speedpay for how many states?

A. 12
B. 10
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank and BSNL has joined hands to roll out open mobile wallet Speedpay across 10 states in the country. PNBs Speedway wallet will operate like any other mobile wallet for paying bills, recharging phone. Its users will be able to deposit and withdraw money from authorized retail outlets. Speedway users will be able to operate Internet banking services from the application.

4. 

Which Indian cricketer has been promoted as Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the Western Railway?

A. Rajeshwari Gayakwad
B. Mithali Raj
C. Harmanpreet Kaur
D. Ekta Bisht

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cricketer Harmanpreet Kaur, who hit a stunning 171 not out in the recent women's cricket World Cup propelling India into the finals, has been promoted as Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the Western Railway. She was serving as the chief office superintendent of the Western Railway (WR) in Mumbai since May 2014 and has now been promoted as OSD-Sports. In recognition of her outstanding performance in the recently concluded ICC Women's World Cup, the railway ministry has granted Kaur an out-of-turn promotion in gazetted rank group-B as Officer on Special Duty (OSD)-Sports in the Western Railway.

5. 

Who has been appointed as new chief coach of the Indian Senior Men Hockey Team?

A. Waltherus Marijne
B. Stephen Constantine
C. Johanna Maria Jacob
D. Phil Baty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Waltherus Norbertus Maria Marijne has been named as the new chief coach of the Indian Senior Men Hockey Team. Marijne will succeed Roelant Oltmans on September 20, 2017. Currently, Marijne is the chief coach of Indian Senior Women Hockey Team. Besides, Harendra Singh, who is hockey coach and Dronacharya Awardee, has been appointed as High Performance Specialist Coach for Indian Senior Women Hockey Team.

6. 

India's First Online Transgender Channel was launched in __________.

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Hyderabad-based transwoman activist, who holds two post-graduate degrees, did not despair. Instead, she decided to launch the first YouTube channel Transvision in India conceptualised and actualised by transgender individuals. Trans-vision will produce its web series in three languages - Telugu, Kannada and Dakhni, an Urdu dialect spoken in certain parts of the Deccan Plateau, including Hyderabad.

7. 

21st GST Council meet was held in __________.

A. Pune
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 21st meeting of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council was held at Hyderabad International Convention Centre. The meet was headed by Finance Minister Mr.Arun Jaitley. Finance Ministers of all states attended the meet. The issues discussed in the GST Council meet were - increasing tax for luxury products, lowering tax for commonly used products like idli& dosa batter, dried tamarind, custard powder and kitchen gas lighter, operation of GSTN (GST Network), tax on khadi and handicraft items etc.

8. 

Who inaugurates 10th Medical Technology Conference in New Delhi?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. M. J. Akbar
C. S. S. Ahluwalia
D. Anupriya Patel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anupriya Patel was inaugurating the 10th Medical Technology Conference organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in New Delhi. The Government is committed to support the industry which help in providing affordable healthcare to masses and also help India to become a major manufacturing hub. The Commerce Ministry is also supporting the Health Ministry is setting up medical devices manufacturing units.

9. 

Which country to host 2018 Junior Asian Wrestling Championship (JAWC)?

A. South Africa
B. China
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United World Wrestling (UWW) allotted next year's Junior Asian Wrestling Championship to the capital city of our country, to held from July 19 to 22. The UWW is the international governing body for the sport of amateur wrestling and is headquartered in Corsier-sur-Vevey, Switzerland.

10. 

Which union minister has launched North East Festival 'North-East Calling' in New Delhi?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Uma Bharati
D. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DONER), has inaugurated North East Festival 'North-East Calling' at India Gate in New Delhi on September 9, 2017. On the occasion, Dr Singh launched three initiatives, viz. North-East Venture Fund (NEVF), North East Tourism Development Council (NETDC) and Science and Technology Intervention in North Eastern Region (STINER). The purpose of the 2-day fest is to promote the art, culture, handicrafts, business and tourism of North East India. The event will showcase all activities and products of North-East and the entry for the general public is free.