Current Affairs - September 9, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 9, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 9, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 9, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 9, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 9, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

8th September 2017 is celebrated as _________ International Literacy Day.

A. 60th
B. 55th
C. 51st
D. 62nd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 8th September 2017, 51st International Literacy Day was celebrated at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The theme was 'Literacy in a digital world'. International Literacy Day is celebrated in India every year since 1988. On this day, public awareness is created to eradicate illiteracy and spread the importance of adult education programs.

2. 

Which of the following set to get Maharatna status recently?

A. Indian Oil Corporation
B. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
C. Essar Oil
D. Bharat Petroleum Corporation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-run Bharat Petroleum Corporation(BPCL) is all set to become a Maharatna company. The oil marketing company is at present a Navratna firm. The decision to elevate BPCL to Maharatna status was taken by a panel headed by the Cabinet secretary and an announcement to this effect is likely soon, according to official sources. Maharatna and Navaratna state-owned units operate in strategic fields such as coal, petroleum, steel, heavy engineering, power supply, telecommunications and transportation services.

3. 

Who is appointed as the new Chief Coach of India Men's Senior Hockey team?

A. Harendra Singh
B. Sjoerd Marijne
C. Rajyavardhan Rathore
D. Roelant Oltmans

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sjoerd Marijne appointed as the new Chief Coach of India Men's Senior Hockey team, replacing the sacked Roelant Oltmans. World Cup-winning Junior team coach Harendra Singh was appointed High Performance Specialist coach of the senior women's team.

4. 

World's First Dividing Retractable Football pitch will be built at _________.

A. London
B. China
C. Russia
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tottenham's new stadium will include the world's first retractable pitch, which is due to open in 2018, allowing the venue to hold both football and NFL matches. Tottenham Hotspur Football Club, referred simply as Tottenham or Spurs, is an English football club located in Tottenham, Haringey, London.

5. 

Who was appointed interim chairman of the goods and services tax network (GSTN) after GSTN's first chairman Navin Kumar completed his term?

A. A.B. Pandey
B. R.B. Pandey
C. K.B. Pandey
D. M.B. Pandey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Unique Identification Authority of India's (UIDAI) chief executive officer (CEO) A.B. Pandey was appointed interim chairman of the goods and services tax network (GSTN)-the firm providing information technology (IT) backbone and portal for registration and tax returns under the GST regime. GSTN is a section 8 (under new companies Act, not-for-profit companies are governed under section 8), non-government, private limited company. It was incorporated on 28 March 2013 with the Government of India holding 24.5% equity.

6. 

With which state GCMMF, dairies jointly to provide nutritive foods to Anganwadies children and women?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Women & Child Welfare Department of the Gujarat Government, Gujarat Milk Marketing Federation and three leading dairies have signed tripartite MOU to save the children of anginawadi from malnutrition. The MoU was signed in the presence of Gujarat Chief Minister, Vijay Rupani in Gandhinagar. According to the MOU, under the 'Take Home Ration' district dairies in cooperation with the milk marketing federation will provide nutritive foods to more than 42-lakh children of 53029 anaganwadies, pregnant-mothers, foster mothers and young girls.

7. 

Which University ranks top in 2018 World University Rankings?

A. Harvard University
B. University of Oxford
C. University of Cambridge
D. Stanford University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World University Rankings 2018 was published by the Times Higher Education (THE).Oxford University have topped the world rankings. IISc, Bangalore has been named the top university in India followed by Cambridge University.

8. 

Which state tops in manufacturing excellence according to ASSOCHAM study?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to "Manufacturing Excellence and Emergence in India: The state level analysis" which was conducted by ASSOCHAM's Economic Research Bureau, Karnataka stands at top among the Indian states in terms of manufacturing excellence.

9. 

Which institute artificial develops leaf creates fuel from sunlight, water.

A. CSIR
B. ISRO
C. IISc
D. GSSI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CSIR scientists have developed an artificial leaf that absorbs sunlight to generate hydrogen fuel from water. It is an advance technology that may provide clean energy for powering eco-friendly cars in the future. The ultra-thin wireless device mimics plant leaves to produce energy using water and sunlight. The device consists of semiconductors stacked in a manner to simulate the natural leaf system.

10. 

In which city the First water ATM was inaugurated?

A. Chennai
B. Coimbatore
C. Hyderabad
D. Madurai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana State Home Minister Naini Narasimha Reddy has inaugurated 'Any Time Water' kiosk, known as water ATM near Nalgonda X Roads which is joint initiative of Safe Water Network, an international NGO and Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC). Purified water will be made available at a payment of 2 per litre and 20 per 20 litres of water. A total of 200 ATMs will be set up to reach a targetted 150,000 people. In the first phase 50 water ATMs will be operationalised by 2018.

11. 

Who becomes first England bowler to take 500 Test wickets?

A. Glenn McGrath
B. Kraigg Brathwaite
C. James Anderson
D. Shane Warne

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

James Anderson became the third pacer, sixth bowler overall and first Englishman to take 500 Test wickets when he clean bowled West Indies' Kraigg Brathwaite for four on Day 2 of the third Test at Lord's. Windies' pacer Courtney Walsh was the first fast bowler to achieve the feat, followed by Australia's Glenn McGrath.

12. 

Magnitude 8 powerful earthquake hit which state in southern Mexico?

A. Chiapas
B. Baja California Sur
C. Campeche
D. Chihuahua

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Magnitude 8 powerful earthquake hit offshore 120 kilometres southwest of the town of Tres Picos in the state of Chiapas, southern Mexico.

13. 

Assam signs a MoU with this company to increase digital literacy.

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Apple

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam Government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Google India, to provide Internet connection to 26,000 villages and 1,500 tea garden areas in Assam to increase digital literacy. Information Technology Secretary Nitin Khare and Google India Country Head (Policy) Chetan Krishnaswami signed the Memorandum of Understanding in the presence of Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.