Current Affairs - September 8, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 8, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 8, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 8, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 8, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 8, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 8, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 8, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 8, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 8, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 8, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 8, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 8, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has been awarded "Best Make In India Wi-Fi Company" at "My India Wi-Fi India Summit & Awards 2017"?

A. Talema
B. Data Gate
C. BMP Technologies
D. DIGISOL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DIGISOL Systems Ltd a leading provider of Active and Passive Networking products, announced today that it has been awarded "Best Make In India Wi-Fi Company" at "My India Wi-Fi India Summit & Awards 2017". It was organised by leading digital media organisation DigiAnalysys in New Delhi with the active support and cooperation from leading players in the telecom industry. DIGISOL is the only vendor who manufactures IT networking products in India and is very proud of it. When local manufacturing was a difficult option, its Chairman, Mr. K.R. Naik started manufacturing in India.

2. 

Who won Gold in Cadet World Wrestling Championship?

A. Sonam
B. Bahibta Kumari
C. Mary Kom
D. Sunita Williams

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian grappler Sonam Malik clinched the gold medal at Cadet World Wrestling Championship in Athens. She achieved this feat on the fourth day of the championship when she defeated her opponent, Sena Nagamoto by a margin of 3-1 (56kg category).

3. 

Which company wins IPL media rights for next five years?

A. Star India
B. ITV
C. Discovery Communications
D. News Corp

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Star India bagged the IPL media rights for TV and digital broadcast for a consolidated sum of Rs.16, 347.5 crore ($ 2.55 billion) for a period of five years. It will start from the 11th edition of IPL 2018 for five years. It pipped Sony to acquire the rights from 2018 to 2022. Total of 24 companies had picked up the Invitation To Tender (ITT) to bid for the broadcast and digital rights.

4. 

This company signed agreement with Rosoboronexport, ELCOM.

A. Tech Mahindra
B. Ford Company
C. Larsen and Turbo (L&T)
D. Ashok leyland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ashok Leyland signed a MoU with Rosoboronexport, Russia to supply tracked vehicle solutions to the armed forces. Rosoboronexport (ROE) is the only State organisation in Russia for export of the entire range of military products and technologies. Another MoU is signed with the ELCOM Group which is also emerging as a significant player in strategic electronics, avionics and tactical communication globally.

5. 

Which organization is Sets up First Food Safety Institute in India?

A. Dairy Milk
B. Nestle
C. Milky Bar
D. Snickers

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The new Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) CEO Pawan Kumar Agarwal inaugurated the Nestle Food Safety Institute in Manesar, Gurugram. The partnerships with private parties on food safety and standards are an imperative for FSSAI. It is an effort to implement a first world regulatory ecosystem in India.

6. 

The new tool of Whatsapp is __________.

A. WhatsApp chat locker
B. WhatsApp status copy
C. Whatsapp business
D. WhatsApp Hibernate

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

WhatsApp is launching a new app to help businesses communicate with their customers. WhatsApp Business gives users a verified green checkmark badge next to their names. It will be able to create a company profile with information such as address, business hours, description of product or service offered, it also helps to manage consumer chats. It is building and testing new tools via a free WhatsApp Business app for small companies and an enterprise solution for bigger companies operating at a large scale with a global base of customers, like airlines, e-commerce sites and banks.

7. 

Which network Launches 'GST Advantage' for SMEs?

A. Idea
B. Vodafone
C. Jio
D. Bharati Airtel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel launched Airtel GST Advantage a solution designed to enable small businesses and start-ups to file their Goods and Service Tax (GST) returns "accurately, securely and seamlessly". They are in partnership with ClearTax, Airtel GST Advantage is being offered free to all existing Airtel Business customers. Airtel GST Advantage offers a three-pronged solution to customers that they can get free and secure access to the GST Network via Clear Tax, and all Airtel customers will have access to its newly-launched GST Advantage Helpdesk between 8 am and 8 pm on all weekdays.

8. 

This state will upgrade employment exchanges to Modern Career Centres.

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam government will upgrade employment exchanges to Modern Career Centres. A pilot project of two district employment exchanges in Guwahati and Jorhat will be upgraded as modern career centres. All modern facilities including counselling will be provided at the proposed career centres.

9. 

Who is elected as Chairman of Press Trust of India recently?

A. Shri Harish Raghavendra
B. Shri Vijay Prakash
C. Shri Viveck Goenka
D. Shri Sunil Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Viveck Goenka, Chairman and managing director of Express Group elected as Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI). He succeeds Riyad Mathew of Malayala Manorama group. PTI is largest news agency in India. It is non-profit cooperative among more than 500 Indian newspapers and has more than 1,000 full-time employees.

10. 

Which bank to tie up with the Exide Life recently for savings products?

A. Dena Bank
B. PMC Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Andhra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Exide Life Insurance announced a partnership with Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative Bank (PMC Bank) to offer its protection and savings products to the latter's customers. It is a multi-State scheduled urban cooperative bank with 127 branches spread across Maharashtra, Delhi, Karnataka, Goa, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. Exide Life Insurance works with around 50 banks.

11. 

Which state launched Gyankunj Project in schools recently?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani has launched "Gyakunj e-class project" from Shahpur primary school in Gandhinagar. Under this initiative, interactive e-class will be launched with smart board, in the first phase, 550 schools will be covered under the 'Gyankunj Project' and gradually standard 5th to 9th of every schools of the state will cover under the project. The objective of the project is to produce world-class students. The project is launched at expenditure of Rs. 222,000/- per school.

12. 

With Which country Sri Lanka Begin Joint Naval Exercise SLINEX 2017?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. Pakistan
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy and Sri Lankan Navy begin the 2017 Sri Lanka-India Exercise (SLINEX) at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The biennial Joint Indo-Lanka Maritime Fleet Exercise will conclude on 14th September. It mainly emphasis on maintaining effective maritime security in the region by integrating forces through cooperation, coordination, and collaboration leading to a mutual understanding of limitations and capabilities, to enhance service interoperability and system compatibility in countering challenges.

13. 

Which day is observed as International Literacy Day?

A. Sep 12th
B. Sep 6th
C. Sep 8th
D. Sep 15th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Literacy Day (ILD) is being observed every year on 8 September to emphasize the importance of literacy to individuals, society. The theme of UNESCO for the year 2017 is 'Literacy in a digital world'. The main aim is to mobilize public opinion in favour of struggle against illiteracy. The day was established in 1966 by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

14. 

Which company announced the acquisition of automation-driven data management platform Datawave to accelerate data integration and migration for their clients?

A. HCL
B. IBM
C. Infosys
D. Accenture

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HCL Technologies announced the acquisition of automation-driven data management platform Datawave to accelerate data integration and migration for their clients. It has agreed to buy Datawave a business unit of ETL Factory Limited, a UK-based company. Datawave has created an innovative data automation platform which enables enterprise customers to execute large scale, complex data-migration and data-integration projects in a leaner, faster and smarter way.

15. 

Which network combined with Coriant Tie up to Chart 5G?

A. Jio
B. BSNL
C. Idea
D. Airtel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-owned Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) entered into an agreement with US-based networking solutions provider Coriant to chart the path to 5G and Internet of Things (IoT) in India. The MoU was signed between BSNL and Coriant for laying the foundation for innovation in network architectures and services leveraging 5G, IoT, Software Defined Networking/Network Functions Virtualization (SDN/NFV) and mobile edge computing technologies.