Current Affairs - September 7, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 7, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 7, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 7, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 7, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 7, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 7, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 7, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 7, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which country UJALA scheme was launched?

A. China
B. Malaysia
C. Algeria
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) under Ministry of Power, Government of India has launched UJALA (Unnat Jyoti by Affordable Lighting for All) Scheme in the State of Melaka, Malaysia. The Scheme was launched by Chief Minister of Melaka Datuk Seri Utama Ir. Hj. Idris Bin Hj. Haron. Under this scheme, each household in Melaka will get 10 high-quality 9-watt LED bulbs.

2. 

Which company has won the coveted Indian Premier League (IPL) media rights for 2018-23?

A. Sony
B. Star India
C. Vivo
D. Adidas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Star India acquired digital as well as media rights for Indian Premier League for a term of five years 2018-2023 with a whooping bid of Rs. 16,347.50 crore on September 4, 2017. The staggering deal has turned out to be a financial windfall for the BCCI despite the administrative crisis it is facing at the moment. The testimony to IPL's growth as the premier sporting property of the country is reflected by the fact that the previous 10-year bid for TV rights only was bought by Sony at Rs. 8200 crore in 2008.

3. 

What is the name of the bollywood actress who becomes the first Indian woman ambassador for Tourism Australia?

A. Kareena Kapoor
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Aishwarya Rai
D. Parineeti Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bollywood actress Parineeti Chopra has become the first Indian woman ambassador for Tourism Australia to encourage Indians to visit the country. She was presented the Friend of Australia (FOA) recognition by Australian Consul General Tony Huber for her contribution to promote Australia recently. Prior to Chopra, famous chef Sanjeev Kapoor and cricket commentator Harsha Bhogle have been great advocates for Australia, encouraging Indians to visit Australia.

4. 

Which Indian personality has been conferred the PLuS Alliance Prize for Global Leadership?

A. N R Narayana Murthy
B. Narendra Modi
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Sumitra Mahajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Infosys co-founder N R Narayana Murthy and Mumbai-born scientist Veena Sahajwalla have been conferred the PLuS Alliance Prize - a prestigious honour that recognises Research Innovation, Education Innovation, Global Leadership and Global Innovation. The Prize of $ 50,000 was awarded in two categories; Education Innovation and Research Innovation. Both winners were recognised for the development and implementation of innovative solutions to significant global issues. Murthy was presented the PLuS Alliance Prize for Global Leadership while Professor Sahajwalla was awarded the PLuS Alliance Prize for Research Innovation for her project 'The new science of green manufacturing'. The awards were presented to Murthy, Sahajwalla and the other winners by Professor Sir Malcolm Grant, Chairman of NHS England and Chair of the PLuS Alliance Advisory Board, at a ceremony at the T-H-E World Academic Summit in London on September 3, 2017.

5. 

This country will host 2019 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships?

A. India
B. Australia
C. Brazil
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will host the 2019 edition of the Commonwealth (Youth, Junior and Senior) Weightlifting Championships. It was decided by the Executive Board of Commonwealth Weightlifting Federation to allot the 2019 edition of the competitions to India at Gold Coast, Australia. The 2018 edition of the tournament is being held at the Gold Coast.

6. 

Who is the newly appointed CMD of the National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC)?

A. N Baijendra Kumar
B. Arup Roy
C. Pramod Kumar
D. Nikhil Srivastav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

N Baijendra Kumar, an IAS officer of 1985 batch of Chhattisgarh cadre, has recently taken charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the state-run National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC). Prior to this post, he was holding the post of Additional Chief Secretary to the Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, as well as Commerce & Industries and Energy Departments in the Chhattisgarh government. The NMDC is under administrative control of the Ministry of Steel and its headquarters is located at Hyderabad.

7. 

NITI Aayog has launched the National Nutrition Strategy from which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Bhopal
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has recently launched the National Nutrition Strategy in New Delhi with an aimed at Kuposhan Mukt Bharat. It was launched by Leader of the Green Revolution, Dr M S Swaminathan and Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog Dr Rajiv Kumar on September 5, 2017. The Nutrition Strategy intends to bring nutrition to the centre-stage of the National Development Agenda. It lays the roadmap for targeted action to address India's nutritional needs.

8. 

Which online facility has been launched by the Union government to resolve foreign trade issues?

A. Contact@IDFT
B. Contact@DGTI
C. Contact@DGFT
D. Contact@FTID

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union government has set up an online service facility that can be used by importers and exporters to resolve all foreign trade-related issues. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), which comes under Ministry of Commerce, has asked all exporters and importers to use the system - Contact@DGFT - for resolution of their matters. Traders can raise all matters related to the directorate or other agencies of the Centre and States through this facility activated at the DGFT website. Contact@DGFT system has been activated as a single point contact for resolving all foreign trade-related issues.

9. 

Who os the following is appointed as the chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI)?

A. Mahendra Mohan Gupta
B. M.P. Veerendra Kumar
C. Viveck Goenka
D. Hormusji N. Cama

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Viveck Goenka, the CMD of Express Group, has been elected as the new Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI). He succeeded Riyad Mathew, who is Senior Assistant Editor and a member of the Manorama management. N. Ravi, the former Editor-in-Chief of The Hindu, has been unanimously elected as new Vice Chairman of PTI.

10. 

The joint military training exercise "Yudh Abhyas - 2017" will be conducted between India and which country?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. France
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 13th edition of the joint military training exercise "Yudh Abhyas - 2017" will be conducted at Joint Base Lewis McChord, Washington, USA from September 14 to 27. The exercise is one of the largest joint running military training and defence corporation endeavors between India and USA. The exercise Yudh Abhyas will provide an opportunity to the armed forces of both countries to train in an integrated manner at Battalion level with joint planning at Brigade level.

11. 

Across Barriers-International Business Women's Summit will be host by ___________.

A. Bhutan
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Across Barriers-International Business Women's Summit (ABIBWS) will be organized by the South Asian Women Development Forum (SAWDF) at Kathmandu in Nepal from September 11. The basic objective of 2-day summit is to bring together women entrepreneurs from the SAARC, ASEAN, China and some other countries. The summit will be a regional hub for connecting women SMEs (small and medium enterprises) with public and private sector for exploring opportunities to identify joint business ventures. The summit will also offer a unique opportunity for business meetings with the members of the visiting international business delegates and Nepalese women entrepreneurs.

12. 

Which Indian organisation has developed an artificial leaf to create fuel from sunlight?

A. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
B. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Pune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The researchers at the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-National Chemical Laboratory in Pune have developed an artificial leaf that absorbs sunlight to generate hydrogen fuel from water, an advance that may provide clean energy for powering eco-friendly cars in the future. The device consists of semiconductors stacked in a manner to simulate the natural leaf system. When visible light strikes the semiconductors, electrons move in one direction, producing electric current.

13. 

Which state has recently set DBT cell for implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam government has recently set up a Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Cell for implementation of DBT across schemes in the Country and to coordinate efforts at the State Level in taking the DBT initiative forward with immediate effect. The Chief Secretary will be the chairman of the cell and the Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary, Finance Department will be the convenor.

14. 

Which state government has launched Gyankunj e-class project?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched Gyankunj e-class project on the occasion of Teachers day on September 5, 2017. The project has been launched at Shahpur primary school in Gandhinagar in presence of state Chief Secretary. The entire project will work on pilot basis with Interactive e-class room and smart boards have been provided under this initiative. According to official sources, 1609 government primary schools have been provided laptop, projector, infrared camera, smart board, speaker and wifi router facilities for 3,173 class rooms of standard 7 and 8. About 10,000 tablets are to be given to standard 7 and 8 students across 100 more schools on free of cost.

15. 

Which country is hosting the Eastern Economic Forum (EEF-2017)?

A. India
B. United States
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) has started at Russky Island, which is part of Russia's city of Vladivostok, on September 6-7, 2017. The delegates from at least 24 countries including the US, Japan, China, Australia, Canada, Britain and Germany are attending the gathering. From India, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj is attending the forum. The EEF is considered as the biggest international communication platform for cooperation between businesses leaders and senior government representatives from Russia, the Pacific Region and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN).