Current Affairs - September 5, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 5, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 5, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 5, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 5, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 5, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 5, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

KV Rama Moorthy has appointed as the MD and CEO of ___________.

A. Dena Bank
B. Karnataka Bank
C. South Indian Bank
D. Tamilnadu Mercantile Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

KV Rama Moorthy took charge as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Tamilnadu Mercantile Bank. His appointment is for a period of three years. He succeeds HS Upendra Kamath.

2. 

Which state got its first state-run medical college recently?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha got a state run medical college after a gap of 54 years with Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurating Saheed Laxman Nayak Medical College and Hospital (SLNMCH).

3. 

Who won Gold at Commonwealth Youth Weightlifting Championship?

A. Maiya Maneza
B. Svetlana Podobedova
C. Zulfiya Chinshanlo
D. Konsam Ormila Devi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Konsam Ormila Devi won a gold medal in 44kg weight category on the opening day of the Commonwealth Youth (boys & girls) weightlifting championships held at Gold Coast, Australia. She lifted 57kg in snatch and 76kg in clean and jerk for an overall effort of 133kg.

4. 

How many millions funding Plan for BRICS announced by China?

A. 125
B. 77
C. 39
D. 95

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China gave 500 million yuan ($76.4 million) for a BRICS economic and technology cooperation plan, and another $4 million for projects at the BRICS countries' New Development Bank stated Chinese President Xi Jinping. The announcement came amid questions over the relevance of BRICS and China's commitment to its New Development Bank (NDB) in light of the Belt and Road initiative and the China-led Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.

5. 

Which bank becomes second bank to get in-principle nod to operate as wholly-owned unit?

A. ABN Amro Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. RBS Bank
D. Citi Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singapore-based bank DBS got final approval to operate as a wholly-owned subsidiary (WOS) in India after a delay of two years. DBS is the second foreign lender after SBM (Mauritius) to get an in-principle approval to operate as WOS in India, it has a strong network in the form of Digibank in India with about 1.5 million customers. DBS operates through 12 branches in the country at present with over a million customers. The bank has already drawn up plans of expanding presence in the country in a staggered way which is included in the application submitted.

6. 

Who of the following was appointed as the MD and CEO of Karur Vysya Bank?

A. Vijay Kumar
B. Rajesh Kumar
C. P R Seshadri
D. KV Rama Moorthy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

P R Seshadri has assumed charge as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Karur Vysya Bank. Seshadri succeeds K Venkataraman who has been leading the bank for more than six years. Seshadri, a senior banker with over 25 years of experience, started his banking career with Citibank in early 1992. He worked as a Chief Executive Officer of BFC Bank Limited, London.

7. 

Which union ministry Launched Two New Contraceptives Antara and Chhaya?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Health and Family Affair
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched two new contraceptives- an injectable contraceptive MPA under the 'Antara' program and a contraceptive pill 'Chhaya' in the public health system to expand the basket of contraceptive choices for couples. It have been launched in 10 states including Delhi, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Haryana, West Bengal, Odisha, and Goa.

8. 

This country despatches the First Diesel Consignment to Myanmar recently.

A. Israel
B. Japan
C. India
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first consignment of 30 MT of High-Speed Diesel sent from India to Myanmar by land route. Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL), which has been supplying HSD to Bangladesh, despatched the first diesel consignment through NH 37 across the Moreh Custom Check Point on the Indian side and Tamu Custom Check Point on the Myanmar. It is to enhance hydrocarbon synergy with neighboring countries as well as promoting India's Act East Policy.

9. 

Which government makes Child Lock stickers mandatory for cabs?

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi govt made it mandatory for all the cabs to have at least 4 stickers informing passengers to disable the Child Lock System before the journey starts. The Delhi Commission for Women observed that the possibility of crime against women increases as they cannot open the doors once the lock is activated.

10. 

DIPP and this launches social media campaign to promote Geographical Indications.

A. Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM)
B. Indian Institute of Management
C. National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF)
D. Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cell for IPR Promotions & Management (CIPAM) under the aegis of Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce and Industry launched a social media campaign to promote Indian Geographical Indications (GIs) with #LetsTalkIP an ongoing movement initiated by CIPAM to make more people aware about the importance of Intellectual Property Rights. It is a sign used on products that have a specific geographical origin and possess qualities or a reputation that are due to that origin. The promotion of GIs is in line with the Government's 'Make in India' campaign.