Current Affairs - September 3, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 3, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 3, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 3, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 3, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 3, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 3, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 3, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 3, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian state have discovered an ancient Buddhist site recently?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Archaeologists in Andhra Pradesh have discovered an ancient Buddhist site that dates back to 1st century AD, in Guntur district, in Putlagudem village of Achampet mandal. Dr E Sivanagi Reddy, CEO of Culture Centre of Vijayawada and Amaravati (CCVA) found the site. The site had six limestone pillars with half lotus medallions and depicted animals and patterns. He informed that these structures dates back to satavahana rule.

2. 

Which of the following has banned its women from wearing veils?

A. Afghanistan
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tajikistan government has banned its women from wearing veils and Tajikistan government has introduced a legislation, wherein it has asked the women to "stick to traditional national clothes and culture". Under existing laws, women wearing hijabs are already banned from entering the country's government offices.

3. 

Who is appointed as the Railway Mininster of India recently?

A. Piyush goyal
B. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Piyush Goyal has been appointed as the new Union Minister of Railways. He succeeded Suresh Prabhu, who has become the new Union Minister of Commerce and Industry. Prabhu resigned from the post after a series of train accidents in August 2017. Apart from Railways, Piyush Goyal retains the Ministry of coal. Along with Goyal, Dharmendra Pradhan, Nirmala Sitharaman and Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi were promoted to the cabinet rank.

4. 

Which city is hosting the annual conference Rajaswa Gyan Sangam (RGS - 2017)?

A. Jaipur
B. Kochi
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the annual conference - Rajaswa Gyan Sangam (RGS-2017) in New Delhi on September 1, 2017. The conference is jointly organised by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC). The objective of the Conference is to enable a two-way communication between the policy-makers and the senior officers in the field offices with a view to increase revenue collection and facilitate effective implementation of law and policies in key result areas. Apart from the joint sessions, separate technical sessions of each Board will be held during the two-day Conference. Issues arising in implementation of policies and strategies to achieve targets in core functional areas will also be discussed. Crucial issues like Tax Evasion, GST, Customs Reforms and Modernisation will also come up for discussion.

5. 

The new Secretary in the Department of Financial Services (DFS) is?

A. Ali Raza Rizvi
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Rajesh Chaturvedi
D. N Baijendra Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajiv Kumar, a 1984 batch IAS officer of Jharkhand cadre, has been appointed as the new Secretary in the Department of Financial Services (DFS). He succeeded Anjuly Chib Duggal, who superannuated. At present, Kumar is Special Secretary and Establishment Officer in the Ministry of Personnel. The DFS looks after the functioning of banks, financial institutions, insurance companies and the national pension system. Rajiv Kumar has spearheaded several reforms in Indian bureaucracy including an online system for recording of the bureaucrats annual performance appraisal reports.

6. 

Which ministry launched an online environmental quiz competition named "Prakriti Khoj" an Environment Quiz to be conducted at the national level?

A. Ministry of Civil Aviation
B. Ministry of Statistics
C. Ministry of Environment
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Environment Ministry will launch an environment awareness initiative. Under which an online environmental quiz competition named "Prakriti Khoj" an Environment Quiz to be conducted at the national level. It aims to motivate them towards effective participation in other major programmes related to conservation and protection of the Ministry. It will provide a unique platform for students to measure their awareness level regarding environmental issues. A separate webportal - www.ngc.nic.in containing information on the quiz has been developed by Ministry.

7. 

India andthis country have recently signed pacts for technical cooperation in the field of Railways?

A. Bhutam
B. Nepal
C. Malaysia
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Switzerland have signed two pacts for technical cooperation in the field of Railways after delegation level talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and visiting President of Swiss Confederation Doris Leuthard in New Delhi. The aim of pacts is to cooperate in the areas of traction rolling stock, EMU and Train sets, traction propulsion equipments, freight and passenger cars, etc. To boost bilateral ties, Swiss president, Doris Leuthard is on a 3-day visit to India. The visit is significant as Switzerland is the chair of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) where India has been seeking membership.

8. 

How many banks of the BRICS Bank Cooperation Mechanism have agreed to establish credit lines in the national currencies and cooperate on credit ratings?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Five banks of the BRICS Bank Cooperation Mechanism have agreed to establish credit lines in the national currencies and cooperate on credit ratings. The agreement was signed ahead of the Brics (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) summit in China's Xiamen city on September 3rd in which leaders of the five countries, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES), Vnesheconombank, Export-Import Bank of India, China Development Bank and Development Bank of South Africa (DBSA) have signed an agreement to establish credit lines in the national currencies, as well as a memorandum of cooperation on credit ratings.

9. 

Name of the state which has launched an online Public Grievance Redressal System (PGRS) is?

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa chief minister Manohar Parrrikar has launched an online Public Grievance Redressal System at the state secretariat on September 1, 2017. It is a single window online portal for citizens to register grievances towards any state government department. The system's performance in terms of glitches would be monitored and addressed gradually. In the future, a call centre facility would be added to the system. Under the online Public Grievance Redressal System, citizens will be notified about the status of their complaint through SMS and email based on a unique grievance id. There is a provision for automatically escalating unaddressed grievances to higher authorities periodically.

10. 

Which state government will provide free education to girls up to graduation?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has recently decided to provide free education for girls across the state from Class 1 up to graduation in all public and aided private schools and colleges, excluding professional institutions. The scheme will be able to avail free education without paying a penny from the next academic year. According to officials, the government would reimburse all fees except examination fees of girl students of Class 1 to graduation level, irrespective of their family's annual income. The students will have to pay the fees first and the same would be reimbursed by the government. The entire tuition fee will be reimbursed, according to the minister. The purpose of the scheme is to help underprivileged and lower middle-class sections of the state. Currently, the girls are given free education in government schools and colleges up to undergraduate level in the state. Karnataka is not the only state in India to start this grand scheme.

11. 

The 9th edition of BRICS summit-2017 will be held in __________.

A. Tianjin
B. Chongqing
C. Xiamen
D. Beijing

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 9th edition of BRICS summit-2017 has started at Xiamen in the Fujian Province of east China on September 3, 2017 with theme "BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future". For this, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has embarked on a two nation tour of China and Myanmar. On the first leg of his visit, Mr. Modi will attend the 2017 BRICS Summit. In the 3-day summit, at least four documents, BRICS Action Agenda on Economic and Trade Development, BRICS Action Agenda on the Innovation Cooperation, BRICS Customs Cooperation and an MoU between BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank are expected to be signed. On the second leg of the visit, Prime Minister Modi will pay a State visit to Myanmar from September 5th to 7th. This will be Prime Minister Modi's first bilateral State visit to Myanmar.

12. 

Which country is hosting the 2017 International Hindu Conference (IHC)?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 3-day International Hindu Conference has started in Kathmandu, Nepal with the theme of 'Emerging spiritualism: Renaissance of Hinduism' on August 31, 2017. The aim of the conference is to make Kathmandu the global capital of Hinduism. Approx 500 Hindu scholars, religious leaders, Hindu activists and officials from different countries including India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, the US and the UK are are taking part in the conference. The conference will discuss papers on various contemporary issues including, scientific basis of Hinduism, climate change and global warming.

13. 

Which company has introduced a new vision processing unit (VPU) called Movidius Myriad X?

A. Dell
B. HTC
C. Intel
D. Lenovo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Intel has introduced a new vision processing unit (VPU) called Movidius Myriad X. The new Intel VPU is aimed at providing end-to-end artificial intelligence (AI) solutions to a wide range of product categories such as smart cameras, virtual reality (VR) devices, robotics and even drones. Myriad X is the world's first system-on-chip (SOC) shipping with a dedicated neural compute engine for accelerating deep learning inferences at the edge.