Current Affairs - September 1, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 1, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 1, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 1, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 1, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 1, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 1, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company Launched World's First ever Genomeceuticals Range of Products in India?

A. Unicity International
B. Hindustan Unilever Limited
C. Glasco Company
D. Dabur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Unicity International, headquartered in Orem, Utah, United States launched world's first ever Genomeceutical (gene controlling) range of products to India. DNA contains the biological code that defines every single protein in the body. It undergoes a process called transcription or gene expression that creates a "messenger" molecule, telling the body to make a specific protein.

2. 

Who has been appointed Secretary in the Department of Financial Services (DFS)?

A. Shri.V Rajappan
B. Shri.Rajiv Kumar
C. Shri.Minhaj Alam
D. Shri.Biswanath Sinha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Rajiv Kumar has been appointed Secretary in the Department of Financial Services (DFS). Rajiv Kumar is a 1984 batch IAS officer of Jharkhand cadre. He is currently the Special Secretary and Establishment Officer, Ministry of Personnel.

3. 

1st Week of September is considered as the __________.

A. Blue September
B. National Nutrition Week
C. Pollution Prevention Week
D. Men's Health Week

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Nutrition Week 2017 will be celebrated from Friday(1st of September) to the Thursday(7th of September). It is celebrated each year from 1st September to the 7th September to aware the people about important tips of their health and well-being. Through the national nutrition week campaign, people from all over the world can be educated to maintain their look and feel better. The theme of the National Nutrition Week for 2017 is "Optimal Infant & Young Child Feeding Practices: Better Child Health".

4. 

With which of the following Ebix's ItzCash entered into a strategic agreement to offer general insurance product on its 'PHYGITAL' platform?

A. HDFC ERGO
B. Aegon
C. ING Group
D. Sun Life Financial

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's leading Financial Exchange, Ebix's ItzCash today announced that it has entered into a strategic agreement with the country's third largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, HDFC ERGO to offer general insurance product on its 'PHYGITAL' platform. The partnership inked will offer a wide range of general insurance policies, providing protection for a range of insurance needs including health, motor, fire and auto.

5. 

With this country India joint hands for elimination of trade-distorting agricultural subsidies given by developed countries.

A. Switzerland
B. Belgium
C. South Africa
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and China, in a joint proposal to the World Trade Organization (WTO), have called for elimination of trade-distorting agricultural subsidies given by developed countries. The proposal counters the efforts of some WTO member countries that are targeting the subsidies given by the developing economies to their poor farmers while letting the developed rich nations retain their huge farm subsidies.

6. 

Rajasthan govt accords Which status to Jats of Bharatpur and Dholpur?

A. OC
B. OBC
C. SC
D. ST

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jats of Dholpur and Bharatpur districts have been given reservation under the Other Backward Class (OBC) category in Rajasthan on August 24,2017.The state social justice and empowerment department has issued a notificationafter approval from the cabinet. Jat community people demanded for a long time to residing in both the districts to include them in the OBC list.Jats residing in districts except for Dholpur and Bharatpur were getting benefit of the OBC quota.

7. 

Harshil Mehta was appointed as the MD and CEO of __________.

A. DHFL
B. LIC
C. Coral India
D. Repco Home Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Housing finance company DHFL elevated company's CEO Harshil Mehta as Joint Managing Director and CEO. The appointment signifies the company's endeavour to develop a proficient executive team to accelerate organisation's growth, provide greater impetus to support the 'Housing for All' mission and remain focused on serving the LMI customer segment.

8. 

WikiLeaks website was hacked by __________.

A. Dragonfly
B. Morpho
C. Chaos Computer Club
D. OurMine

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

WikiLeaks' website appears to have been hacked by a group called OurMine, whose previous hacks have targeted tech CEOs, companies, and news sites.

9. 

This state launched a new scheme to hedge price risks in agriculture.

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh government launched a new scheme to hedge price risks in agriculture wherein farmers will be compensated for distress sales at prices below Union government-announced minimum support prices (MSP). The scheme, named Bhavantar Bhugtan Yojana (Price Deficit Financing Scheme), will initially extend to eight crops, mostly oilseeds and pulses, where government procurement is typically low unlike rice and wheat. Under the scheme, farmers in Madhya Pradesh will be compensated when the notified crops are sold at less than the MSP, but the payout will be capped at a modal price.

10. 

Name of the entity that India has offered to host a joint urban earthquake search and rescue exercise.

A. Hongkong Cooperation Organisation
B. Combodia Cooperation Organisation
C. Thailand Cooperation Organisation
D. Shanghai Cooperation Organisation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has offered to host a joint urban earthquake search and rescue exercise with the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member nations, including China and Pakistan, in 2019 to better respond to emergencies in case of natural disasters.

11. 

According to Central Statistics Office which two states are the fastest expanding State economies in 2015-16?

A. Sikkim and Tripura
B. Meghalaya and Nagaland
C. J&K and Arunacha Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh and Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to Central Statistics Office(CSO) Jammu and Kashmir and Arunachal Pradesh were the fastest expanding State economies in 2015-16. Comparison between states plays a healthy role in promoting competitive federalismthereby promoting fair competition. On the whole, the national economy expanded by 8 per cent in 2015-16.

12. 

For how many Sri Lanka students the Government of India has given scholarship to study Hindi at the Kendriya Hindi Sansthan?

A. 12
B. 20
C. 15
D. 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has given scholarship for 20 Sri Lankan students to study Hindi at the Kendriya Hindi Sansthan (Central Institute of Hindi) in Agra. It has sponsored their visit, academic fees and local hospitality for one year in Agra. Students selected for this scholarship are from the University of Kelaniya, Buddhist and Pali University, University of Jayawardanepura; Indian cultural Centre, Colombo; Bharatiya Kala Kendra, Kandy and other educational and cultural institutions of Sri Lanka.

13. 

With Which of the following Karnataka government signs an agreement to implement 'Ksheera Bhagya' Scheme?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Facebook
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amazon has announced a partnership with the Akshaya Patra Foundation to implement the Karnataka government's 'Ksheera Bhagya' Scheme in Bengalore. The partnership aims to reach out to 170,000 children across 1,300 government schools in the state. Under this scheme schoolchildren would be provided a glass of milk each five days a week. Children studying in classes 1 to 10 and those in anganwadis are the benefeciaries.