Current Affairs - August 31, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 31, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 31, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 31, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 31, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 31, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 31, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 31, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 31, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 31, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 31, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 31, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 31, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which IIT institutes have developed biosensor to detect kidney disorders?

A. IIT Bombay and IIT Indore
B. IIT Kanpur and IIT Bombay
C. IIT Indore and IIT Delhi
D. IIT Delhi and IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institutes of Technology, Bombay and Indore, have jointly developed a biosensor that makes it possible to detect kidney disorders in less than 8 minutes. The biosensor can accurately measure both the pH and urea concentration with a single drop of urine. The researchers who developed it say that it will help make a point-of-care test to determine whether the kidneys are functioning normally. The biosensor is made by encapsulating an enzyme urease and a molecule FITC-dextran in alginate microspheres. The combination glows in response to a chemical reaction with urea and changes in pH when urine is added.

2. 

The world's first IAEA Low Enriched Uranium (LEU) Bank has opened in which country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Israel
C. Japan
D. Kyrgyzstan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) has launched the world's first IAEA Low Enriched Uranium (LEU) bank at the Ulba Metallurgical Plant (UMP) in Oskemen, Kazakhstan. The $150 million facility will help ensure a steady supply of low enriched uranium for countries' nuclear power programmes. The bank is owned and managed by IAEA. It is the first of its kind LEU bank not to be under control of any individual country. The IAEA LEU Bank will be a physical reserve of up to 90 metric tons of low enriched uranium suitable to make fuel for a typical light water reactor, the most widely used type of nuclear power reactor worldwide. The LEU Bank will serve as a last-resort mechanism to provide confidence to countries that they will be able to obtain LEU for the manufacture of fuel for nuclear power plants in the event of an unforeseen, non-commercial disruption to their supplies.

3. 

This bank receives scheduled bank status from Reserve Bank of India recently?

A. Equitas Small Finance Bank
B. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C. Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank
D. Suryoday Small finance bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (SFB) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Ujjivan Financial Services Limited included in the second scheduled to the RBI Act 1934 on 30th Aug 2017. This grants the 'Scheduled Bank' status to Ujjivan Small Finance Bank' from the date of notification.

4. 

India and which country will jointly issue postage stamps with Diwali as theme?

A. Bhutan
B. Indonesia
C. Canada
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently informed that India and Canada have mutually agreed to jointly issue a set of two Commemorative Postage Stamps on the theme Diwali. The joint stamps will be released on September 21, 2017, as per MoU signed between the postal departments of the two countries. In this joint issue, the theme "Diwali" has been selected as it is a cultural theme for both the countries and also considering the large presence of Indian Diaspora in Canada.

5. 

Which is the host city of the Defence Accounts Department (DAD)'s first synergy conference on Defence Pensions?

A. Guwahati
B. Pune
C. Kanpur
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Accounts Department (DAD) has organized its first Synergy Conference on Defence Pensions in New Delhi on August 28, 2017. The conference was attended by all Defence Pensioners Associations and was open to all Defence Pensioners. The purpose of the conference was to obtain feedback from the pensioners that would help the department to serve them better with constantly improving systems and procedures. Digitization of pension data and implementation of a pensions app were also discussed in detail.

6. 

Who took over as the Union Secretary of Home Affairs?

A. Shri Rajesh Sharma
B. Shri Vijay Sekhar
C. Shri Rajiv Gauba
D. Shri Ram Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Rajiv Gauba, IAS (Jharkhand cadre-1982 batch) took over as Secretary to the Government of India in the Ministry of Home Affairs. Gauba had served as Secretary in the Urban Development Ministry before being appointed in the sensitive post.

7. 

Who won 2017 Formulae 1 Belgian Grand Prix tournament?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mercedes' British Formula One driver Lewis Hamilton won 58th career race and got Belgian Grand Prix title. Ferrari's Sebastian Vettel won the second place.

8. 

This state decided to end the process of holding interview for selection of candidates for the government jobs.

A. Haryana
B. Maharasthra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Manipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh cabinet decided to end the process of holding interview for selection of candidates for the government jobs in all the non-gazetted posts of Group B, C and D categories.

9. 

Who is announced as the Bridgestone India's Brand Ambassador?

A. Vinesh Phogat
B. Sakshi Malik
C. Chetan Anand
D. P V Sindhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bridgestone India, a subsidiary of the world's largest tyre and rubber company and a Worldwide Olympic Partner, has announced a partnership with ace badminton player and Olympic silver medallist, P.V. Sindhu to be the company's first brand ambassador. Sindhu is among the world's leading professional badminton players who recently earned a silver medal at the World Badminton Championship in Glasgow.

10. 

India's first World Peace University was inagurated in _________.

A. Lucknow
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Envisioning education through a holistic outlook of knowledge building to establish peace and harmony in the world, the Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University located in Pune was inaugurated by chief minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis. MIT World Peace University is an entirely new concept, a model for a moulding global citizens. There is no difference between science and spirituality.

11. 

Who is appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Cyprus?

A. Dr.V.K.Vijayan
B. Dr.Ramesh Kumar
C. Dr. Narayana Moorthy
D. Dr.R.K.Raghavan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. R.K. Raghavan appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cyprus. Raghavan, who was CBI director from January 1999 to April 2001, had investigated high profile cases like Priyadarshini Mattoo murder case, 2000 South Africa cricket match fixing, 2002 Gujarat riots. He served as the director of Tamil Nadu Fire Service and as the director-general of the Tamil Nadu State Vigilance Directorate.

12. 

With which country India signs MoU for conservation of quake-damaged Pagodas at Bagan?

A. Myanmar
B. South America
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Myanmar for the conservation of earthquake-damaged pagodas at Bagan. Pagodas are the Buddhist temple typically in the form of a many-tiered tower built in traditions originating as stupa in historic South Asia.

13. 

Which organization launch Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS-1H)?

A. Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
B. Russian Federal Space Agency (RFSA)
C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
D. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is all set to launch PSLV-C39 carrying Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS-1H). The satellite will lift off from the second launch pad of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota, on board the rocket PSLV C39. It is equivalent to the GPS service having a footprint over the whole of India and about 1500 kilometers from its borders on all sides.

14. 

Who is the newly appointed chief of Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)?

A. Narendra Kumar
B. Ashish Chauhan
C. Dharmendra Singh
D. S S Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ashish kumar Chauhan has been re-appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) for the period of 5 years from November 2, 2017 to November 1, 2022. For this, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has recently gave its approval to re-appoint Chauhan as MD and CEO of the company for next 5 years.

15. 

The 2017 Women Transforming India Awards was launched by _________.

A. National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog)
B. Federation of Indian Export Organisations
C. National Informatics Centre
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Women Transforming India Awards 2017 has been launched by NITI Aayog, in partnership with the UN in India and MyGov, to recognize the transformational impact of work undertaken by women across India. Union Minister of Textiles, Information, and Broadcasting Smriti Irani will present this prestigious award to a number of women winners. Laxmi Agarwal, Uttar Pradesh, Subasini Mistry, Safeena Husain, Arunima Sinha, Kamal Kumbhar, Jamuna Tudu, Rajlakshmi Borthakur, Kiran Kanoji, Harshini Kanhekar, Shima Modak, Sunita Kamble, Kanika Tekriwal are the recipients of the award