Current Affairs - August 30, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 30, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 30, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 30, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 30, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 30, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

National Sports day, the Day is celebrated on ______ august every year to mark the birthday of Dhyan Chand.

A. 26th
B. 27th
C. 28th
D. 29th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

August 29 marks the birth anniversary of India's hockey legend, Major Dhyan Chand. In order to honour him this day is celebrated as National Sports Day. On August 29 2017 Prime Minister Narendra Modi tribute to the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand, and congratulated all sportspersons on the occasion of National Sports Day. He also launched National Sports Talent Search Portal.It will give essential direction and support to youngsters to pursue their ambition in sports.

2. 

With Which bank NTPC signs Rs 3,000 crore term loan agreement?

A. Dena Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Karnataka Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-owned National thermal Plant Corporation (NTPC) signed a term loan agreement for Rs. 3,000 crore with ICICI Bank for partially funding its capital expenditure. The loan which has a door-to-door tenure of 15 years will be utilized to part finance the capital expenditure of NTPC. It commissioned 3,845 MW capacity and added 2,190 MW to its commercial capacity during 2016-17.

3. 

Which rice got the geographical indication (GI) status recently?

A. Aromatic rice
B. Japonica Rice
C. Thai Fragrant Rice
D. Gobindobhog rice

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gobindobhog rice, a speciality from Burdwan district of West Bengal, has got the geographical indication (GI) status. The state government had applied for GI status for Gobindobhog rice on August 24, 2015. This variety of rice is primarily cultivated in east Burdwan district - in the southern basin of the Damodar river in the Raina 1, Raina 2 and Khandaghosh blocks. Gobindobhog was cultivated in an area of 35 hectares last year. Of this, 20 hectares were spread over f Raina 1 and Raina 2 blocks.

4. 

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams has deposited 2,780 kg of gold with this bank.

A. Axis
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. ICICI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams which is the famous temple of Lord Venkateswara and of the richest Hindu temple in India has deposited 2,780 kg of gold with State Bank of India under long term deposit scheme. The gold deposits have been converted into the Long Term Deposit Scheme at a rate of 2.5% per annum for a period of 12 years from the date of investment under the Gold Monetisation Scheme. The temple receives offerings from devotees in cash, jewellery, gold, silver, property deeds, and Demat share transfers.

5. 

Who won the UEFA Women's Player of the Year award?

A. Abby Wambac
B. Birgit Prinz
C. Alex Morgan
D. Lieke Martens

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lieke Martens has won the UEFA Women's Player of the Year award after her player-of-the-tournament performance at UEFA Women's EURO 2017. The UEFA Women's EURO 2017 winner, who recently signed for FC Barcelona from FC Rosengard, claimed a total of 95 points.

6. 

Who of the following releases the consolidated FDI policy?

A. The Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP)
B. Department of Agriculture
C. Department of Forest
D. Department of Tax and Excise Duty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP) released the consolidated Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy on Monday subsuming all the changes in rules and procedures notified by the government over the past year. The document included the startups can raise up to 100% of funds from foreign Venture Capital Investors(FVCI).

7. 

Who inagurate the YUVA - a skill development programme in Delhi?

A. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the YUVA - a skill development programme and an initiative by Delhi Police under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. The 'YUVA' initiative by Delhi Police aims to connect with youth by upgrading their skill as per their competencies. It will help them to get a gainful employment under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna under the Ministry of Skill Development. Delhi Police has tied up with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for providing mass job linked skill training for the selected youth.

8. 

The National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) won ____ Assocham Services Excellence Award.

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), the technology transfer and commercialization arm of the Ministry of Science & Technology won two accolades. It has won the Assocham Services Excellence Award and its Chairman and Managing Director, H Purushotham, an international recognition. The International Association of Advanced Materials (IAAM) Sweden honored Purushotham with the IAAM Medal 2017 for his outstanding R&D contributions in the Advanced Materials Science & Technology during its award ceremony in Stockholm, Sweden.

9. 

Who won India its first medal at the World Boxing Championships 2017?

A. Vijender Singh
B. Gaurav Bidhuri
C. Mohammed Ali Qamar
D. Varghese Johnson

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian boxer Gaurav Bidhuri assured India its first medal at the World Boxing Championships 2017 after defeating Tunisia's Bilel Mhamdi to enter the semifinals of the 56kg event. He became the fourth Indian boxer to secure himself a medal in the World Boxing Championships.

10. 

Who becomes 2nd Indian woman to fly for NASA's Mars Mission?

A. Kalpana Chawla
B. Sunita Williams
C. Jaslin Kaur Josan
D. Sri vidhya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jaslin Kaur Josan becomes the first Indian Sikh woman to be selected by NASA for the Mars Expedition happening in 2030. She becomes the 2nd Indian Women and first Sikh women to be selected by NASA for the Mars Expedition happening in 2030.

11. 

Which state launched the Arogya Bhagya scheme?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka, the State government has decided to merge various health schemes and launch unified 'Arogya Bhagya' to cover all the 1.4 crore households. The Universal Health Coverage scheme would help the card holder get treatment in all the empaneled private hospitals besides government hospitals to get treatment without paying any cash. The main theme of the 'Arogya Bhagya' scheme is "Treatment Firstand Payment Next".

12. 

Who will inaugurate 92nd foundation course programme for civil services probationers at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of administration?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Radha Mohan Singh
D. Smirti Irani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Information and broadcasting Minister Smriti Irani will today inaugurate 92nd foundation course programme for civil services probationers at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of administration in Mussoorie today. She will also address the probationer on the occasion.

13. 

Under which Scheme Union Government to hold Pan India Handloom and Handicraft Camp?

A. Atal Pension Yojana Swarna
B. Hastkala sahyog Shivir Scheme
C. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya
D. Gram Jyoti Yojana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Textiles organized Pan India camps in handlooms and handicrafts groups under the initiative "Hastkala Sahyog Shivir". Under these camps, the services will be provided to the weavers and artisans are Issuance of credit facilities through MUDRA scheme, Issuance of Yarn Pass Book, Distribution of modern tool kits and equipment, Assistance for technological up gradation under Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata.