Current Affairs - August 27, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 27, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 27, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 27, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 27, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 27, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Australian Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment who will lead 'Business Week' in India is?

A. Steven Cooper
B. Steven Ciobo
C. Steven Charles
D. Steven Collins

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The focus on strengthening collaboration between Australia and India in agri-business and food, higher education and research and smart cities and infrastructure, Australia's Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment Steven Ciobo will lead a major mission to the country this month. The second Australia Business Week in India (ABWI) arranged by the Australian Trade and Investment Commission from August 28 to September 1 will attract many business leaders.

2. 

This country signs Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with CA Institute.

A. Netherlands
B. Australia
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The CA Institute of India signed a memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Nepal (ICAN). Nilesh Vikamsey, President, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Prakash Jung Thapa, President--ICAN exchanged the MoU.

3. 

Festival of India being organised in ______ from 31 August to 9 September 2017.

A. Italy
B. London
C. Brazil
D. New York

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Festival of India is being organized in Brazil from 31 August-9 September 2017. The Festival will showcase diverse Indian culture, i.e. classical dances, literature, cuisine and Exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi. It includes the following events,

4. 

The 2018 ITTF Team World Cup will be held in __________.

A. Toronto
B. Manchester
C. London
D. Montreal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2018 ITTF Team World Cup will be held in London from February 22 to 25 next year, the world table tennis governing body announced. The International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) awarded the hosting rights for the event, its second most prestigious team tournament after the World Championships.

5. 

The income limit defining 'creamy layer' for OBC reservation has been raised to

A. 5 lakh per annum
B. 8 lakh per annum
C. 9 lakh per annum
D. 6 lakh per annum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The income limit defining 'creamy layer' for OBC reservation has been raised by Rs 2 lakh per annum even as the Union cabinet approved setting up of a panel for sub-categorization within the other backward classes for even distribution of reservation benefits. The ministry of social justice and empowerment had proposed that OBC families which earn more than Rs 8 lakh per year should be classified as 'creamy layer' -- the ceiling which bars members of the other backward classes from availing reservations in employment.

6. 

Which country is being slapped by United States with strong financial sanctions, barring banks from any new deals with the government?

A. Venezuela
B. North Korea
C. South Korea
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has slapped strong financial sanctions on Venezuela, barring banks from any new deals with the government. The President's new action prohibits dealings in new debt and equity issued by the Venezuelan government and its state oil company. It also prohibits dealings in certain existing bonds owned by the Venezuelan public sector, as well as dividend payments to the government.

7. 

Who of the following becomes the Asia's richest person as per the Forbes list?

A. Lee Shau-kee
B. Tadashi Yanai
C. Shiv Nadar
D. Jack Ma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to Forbes, Jack Ma, the founder of the leading e-commerce giant in China, was worth $37.4 billion, with Tencent (TCEHY) Chairman Ma Huateng now ranked second with a $36.7 billion fortune. According to Forbes' real-time billionaire's list, the two Chinese businessmen go back and forth as the richest in Asia. Global rankings put Ma at No. 18 while Huateng is No. 19.

8. 

Which satellite has been scheduled by ISRO for its next launch using the rocket PSLV-C39 from Sriharikota on the 31st of August?

A. IRNSS-1G
B. IRNSS-1H
C. IRNSS-1I
D. IRNSS-1J

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PSLV-C39 will launch IRNSS-1H navigation satellite, on August 31, 2017. IRNSS-1H will augment the existing seven satellites of NavIC constellation. The NavIC constellation provides spatial information on moving and non-moving objects in and around the country.

9. 

Who has released the Department of Administrative Reforms and Grievances (DARPG)'s Grievance Study Analysis of 20 Ministries?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Radha Mohan Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh released the Department of Administrative Reforms and Grievances (DARPG)'s Grievance Study Analysis of 20 Ministries.

10. 

Which ministry Sets Up Task Force on Artificial Intelligence?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Commerce and industry minister Nirmala Sitharaman constituted a task force on Artificial Intelligence for the country's Economic Transformation. The 18-member panel, headed by Dr. V. Kamakoti of IIT Madras, will comprise of experts, academics, researchers and industry leaders. It will explore the possibilities to leverage Artificial Intelligence for development across various fields. The task force will submit concrete and implementable recommendations for government, industry and research institutions.