Current Affairs - August 24, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 24, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 24, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 24, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 24, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 24, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 24, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The right which is declared as the Fundamental Right recently by the Supreme Court is?

A. Right to Privacy
B. Right to Speech
C. Right to Education
D. Right against exploitation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Supreme Court of India pronounced that individual privacy is a fundamental right protected by the Constitution. A nine-judge Constitution Bench of the Supreme Court, led by Chief Justice of India J.S. Khehar ruled that the right to privacy is intrinsic to life and liberty, thus coming under Article 21, and comes to the various fundamental freedoms in PART III of the Indian Constitution. The Fundamental rights are Right to equality, Right to freedom, Right against exploitation, Right to freedom of religion, Cultural and Educational rights, and Right to constitutional remedies are the 6 fundamental rights of India.

2. 

Google and this plans to launch voice shopping recenlty.

A. Walmart
B. Big Basket
C. Amazon
D. Snapdeal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Walmart and Google are today announcing a new partnership that will enable voice shopping through Google Assistant, Google's virtual assistant that lives on devices like its smart speaker, Google Home. Specifically, consumers will now be able to take advantage of Walmart's "Easy Reorder" feature through an integration with Google's shopping service, Google Express. Google Express is also today ditching its membership fees, and now promises free delivery across its retailers in one to three days, as long as customer orders are above each store's minimums.

3. 

How many MoI were signed between India and Nepal recently?

A. 6
B. 8
C. 5
D. 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Nepal signed eight Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) in various fields including Housing grant and prevention of drugs, reconstruction packages in health and education sectors. It were inked after delegation level talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his visiting Nepalese counterpart Sher Bahadur Deuba at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.

4. 

How many percentage of GST applicable on selling of space for advertisement in Print Media?

A. 7%
B. 6%
C. 5%
D. 9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Government clarified that five percent Goods and Service Tax (GST) is applicable on selling of space for advertisement in print media if an agency buys space from the newspaper and sells the same to clients on its own account. The GST rate will be 18 percent of the sale commission, if the agency works as an agent of the newspaper on a commission basis.

5. 

Which state government has received a loan assistance of Rs 1,349.55 crore from National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned a loan assistance of Rs 1,349.55 crore to the Rajasthan government for creation of rural infrastructure in the state under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF). The sanction includes assistance for construction of two rural drinking water supply projects, strengthening/ rehabilitation of 1,614 rural roads and modernisation of three major irrigation projects.

6. 

Rajiv Bansal has been appointed as the CMD of __________.

A. Kingfisher Airlines
B. Jet Airways
C. Air Asia
D. Air India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajiv Bansal, the Additional Secretary and the Financial Advisor of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, has been appointed as the interim CMD of Air India.

7. 

Who attend a two-day meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in Kyrgyz Republic?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh will attend a two-day meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) on disaster prevention and relief at Choplon Ata in Kyrgyz Republic. The participation of India as SCO member will open additional opportunities for giving new impetus to the development of international cooperation in the field of protecting the population and territories from emergency situations within the framework of the SCO and will bring it qualitatively new positions in regional and global formats.

8. 

The name of the New Railway Board Chairman is __________.

A. Ashwani Lohani
B. Anil Kumar
C. Mr. A.K Goel
D. R K Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ashwani Lohani, the CMD of Air India appointed as the New Chairman of Railway Board, following the resignation on A.K. Mittal. Ashwani Lohani, an Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineering (IRSME) cadre.

9. 

For which country US sent the first-ever shipment of its coal?

A. Ukraine
B. India
C. Israel
D. Uganda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US has sent the first-ever shipment of its coal to Ukraine under a deal between a US mining company and Ukrainian state-run thermal energy producer. This shipment will boost both of our country's economies by supporting jobs in the coal and transportation industries.

10. 

This state ties up with Microsoft to develop India's first Farm Price Forecasting Model?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka Government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with software giant Microsoft India to develop a unique price forecasting model. The farm price forecasting model will use latest IT tools in a bid to help farmers, administrators, and other stakeholders to understand market behavior.

11. 

Mentor India Campaign is launched by

A. Human Resource & Development
B. Central Board of Secondary Examination
C. Department of Higher Education
D. NITI Ayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog- country's premier think tank, is launching the 'Mentor India Campaign', a strategic nation building initiative to engage leaders who can guide and mentor students at more than 900 Atal Tinkering Labs, established across the country as a part of the Atal Innovation Mission. Mentor India is aimed at maximizing the impact of Atal Tinkering Labs, possibly the biggest disruption in formal education globally. The idea is to engage leaders who will nurture and guide students in the Atal Tinkering Labs. These labs are non-prescriptive by nature, and mentors are expected to be enablers rather than instructors.

12. 

Which state launch the Rooftop Solar Project through the net-metering system?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharasthra
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha Government launched a grid-connected rooftop solar programme through the net-metering system at the State Secretariat in the capital city of Bhubaneshwar. It is being implemented by Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA). The program mainly aims at harnessing renewable solar capacity through people's participation to further strengthen the grid and reduce power losses.

13. 

Which company launches the 'Project Brainwave' for Real-Time AI?

A. Samsung
B. Google
C. Apple
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Software giant Microsoft announced its 'Project Brainwave' deep learning acceleration platform for real-time artificial intelligence (AI). The 'Project Brainwave' uses the massive field-programmable gate array (FPGA) infrastructure that Microsoft has been deploying over the past few years. Real-time AI is becoming increasingly important as cloud infrastructures process live data streams, whether they be search queries, videos, sensor streams, or interactions with users.