Current Affairs - August 23, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 23, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 23, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 23, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 23, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 23, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

__________ will build Arabian cap-shaped stadium for FIFA World Cup.

A. Oman
B. Qatar
C. Syria
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Qatar will build a stadium shaped like an Arabian cap for the 2022 FIFA World Cup. This symbolic design embodies everything that unites us as Arabs and Muslims, and is a fitting tribute to the first FIFA World Cup in the Middle East. Qatar is building at least eight air-conditioned stadiums for the tournament.

2. 

Which Indian actor ranks 8th position in the highest paid actor, according to the Forbes List.

A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the Forbes List, From India, Shahrukh Khan is the highest paid actor (Rank 8) followed by Salman Khan and Akshay Kumar. Rapper-turned-actor Mark Wahlberg is Hollywood's highest-paid leading man, earning $68 million pretax in 12 month scoring period.

3. 

Who to launch Mentor India Campaign in New Delhi?

A. Shri Amitabh Kant
B. Shri Rajesh Sharma
C. Shri Naresh Singh
D. Shri Vijay Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant to launch the Mentor India Campaign, a strategic nation building initiative to engage leaders who can guide and mentor students at more than 900 Atal Tinkering Labs, established across the country as a part of the Atal Innovation Mission. NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission is among one of the flagship programs of the Government of India to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the country to set up the Atal Tinkering Labs across the country.

4. 

Which company announced the acquisition of Cycle Computing for customers to use High Performance Computing recently?

A. IBM
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. TCS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Microsoft has announced the acquisition of Cycle Computing on 21st of August 2017. It will help it easier for Azure customers to use High Performance Computing (HPC) and other Big Computing capabilities in the cloud and help them accelerate their movement to the cloud. Cycle Computing makes optimizing Hybrid HPC workloads easier and the process of bursting or migrating HPC clusters to the cloud more productive. It offers tools that help companies orchestrate and manage large scale compute jobs across hybrid environments.

5. 

Who signed Letter of Intent (LoL) with Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission?

A. National Institute of technology
B. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)
C. Income tax Department
D. Securities and Exchange Board of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) signed a Letter of intent (LoI) with Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission (MCMC). The LoI signed on the sidelines of ongoing ITU-TRAI Asia-Pacific Regulators' Roundtable jointly organized by the International Telecom Union (ITU).

6. 

Who of the following was appointed as Director (Finance) of Power Finance Corporation?

A. Rajesh Kumar
B. Vijay Prakash
C. Dharmendra Kumar
D. N B Gupta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

N B Gupta has been appointed by Government of India as Director (Finance), Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC) for a period of five years or date of his superannuation whichever is earlier. Mr Gupta has assumed the charge of 'Director (Finance)' in PFC w.e.f. August 18, 2017. He has more than 30 years of experience in Power Sector and carries with him rich experience in the fields of Fund raising, International Finance, Internal Audit and Accounts Finalization etc.

7. 

Which organisation launches Door Step Aadhaar enrolment in Delhi?

A. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
B. National Institute of Technology
C. Nagaland University
D. Income Tax Department

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) launches door step enrolment facility with Common Services Centers (CSCs) in the national capital for the elderly, patients and others who cannot travel the Aadhar centers. A mobile van in partnership with CSC India will go and enroll people who are unable to travel to Aadhaar centers for enrollment like elderlies, patients, small children.

8. 

Which notes are to be released by Reserve Bank of India recently?

A. 200
B. 500
C. 2000
D. 100

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to issue Rs 200 notes that will ease pressure on lower-denomination currency bills. The exercise of printing Rs 200 denomination notes is being undertaken to further improve the current situation in the country.

9. 

Which athelete is conferred for the Arjuna Awards 2017?

A. Shri Devendra
B. Ms. Khushbir Kaur
C. Dr. R. Gandhi
D. Mr. Bhupender Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ms. Khushbir Kaur was coferred for the Arjuna Awards 2017. Arjuna Award is given for consistency outstanding performance for four years. National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports.

10. 

The 17th meeting of FSDC was held in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The seventeenth Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) held in New Delhi under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister Arun Jaitley. FSDC is a super regulatory body for regulating financial sector which is a vital for bringing healthy and efficient financial system in the economy. The meeting was attended by RBI Governor Dr. Urjit R. Patel, SEBI chairman, IRDA Chairman along with heads and other senior officers of the Government.

11. 

Which ministry Constituted 40-Member Preview Panel for International Film Festival of India(IFFI) recently?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Telecommunication
D. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Information and Broadcasting Ministry (I and B) constituted a 40-member 'Preview committee' for the International Film Festival of India 2017. The I and B Ministry constituted a new 13-member steering committee and a 12-member technical committee headed by Jahnu Barua and Nagesh Kukunoor respectively. International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is scheduled to be held in Goa from 20 to 28 November 2017.

12. 

Which country joins with India for free trade agreement in New Delhi?

A. Malaysia
B. Swedan
C. Canada
D. Algeria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 10th round of negotiations for the proposed free trade agreement between India and Canada started in New Delhi. The negotiations for the agreement, officially dubbed as the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), were launched in November 2010 to boost bilateral trade and investments. The proposed pact seeks to eliminate or reduce duties on goods, open services sector and facilitate investment proposals.

13. 

Who was appointed as the Director General of Railway Protection Force, Railway Board recently?

A. Dharmendra Kumar
B. SudhirPratap Singh
C. Ashok Mittal
D. Vijay Prakash

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ShriDharmendra Kumar, IPS appointed as the Director General, Railway Protection Force, Railway Board. Presently he is working in CISF as Additional DG. Kumar is a 1984 batch IPS officer of Arunachal Pradesh-Goa-Mizoram-Union Territories (AGMUT) cadre. Before being appointed Additional Director General (ADG), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF, Kumar was serving as Special Commissioner (Special Unit) in the Delhi Police.

14. 

Among these Who got Dronacharya Awards 2017 recently?

A. Mr. Brij Bhushan Mohanty
B. Mr. Ramesh Kumar
C. Mr Praveen Kumar
D. Mr.Naresh Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government announced National Sports Awards every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports in India. The Dronacharya Awards 2017 are won by Mr. Brij Bhushan Mohanty - Boxing (Lifetime). Dronacharya Award for coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious International sports events.

15. 

Ajay Vipin Nanavati was appointed as the chairman of which bank?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. Citi Bank
D. Syndicate Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ajay Vipin Nanavati was today appointed as the chairman of Syndicate Bank. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment as Non-Official Director/Non-Executive Chairman in Syndicate Bank for three years, according to an order issued by the Department of Personnel and Training.