Current Affairs - August 22, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 22, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 22, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 22, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 22, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 22, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 22, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 22, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 22, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurated Swasth Bachche Swasth Bharat Programme?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Rajesh Sharma
C. Shri Nagesh raj
D. Shri Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) Prakash Javadekar launched 'Swasth Bachche, Swasth Bharat' Programme. It is an initiative of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) to prepare a physical Health and Fitness Profile Card for more than 12 lakhs. It aims to provide a comprehensive and inclusive report card for children covering all age groups and children of different abilities.

2. 

Which country to host the 2017 FIFA Under-17 World Cup 2017?

A. Japan
B. United Kingdom
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2017 FIFA Under-17 World Cup will be held in India from October 6 to 28, which is first-ever FIFA tournament in India. It is in news because the curtain raiser function for FIFA U-17 World Cup was held in Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi on August 19, 2017. The trophy for FIFA World Cup was also displayed at the stadium. The objective of the programme was to promote football in India, especially among children and youth.

3. 

The project which was inaugurated by Karnataka Government for clouding seeding is?

A. Project Varshadhari
B. Clean Ganga Project
C. Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
D. Smart Cities Project

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka Government launched clouding seeding Project Varshadhari in Bengaluru under which an aircraft will spray chemicals to induce rainfall. It aims to condense small water particles by clouds (size less than 10 microns) to droplets of 50 microns, which can constitute rains.

4. 

Which of the following metro service opened a facility to recycle the waste produced during its demolition and construction work?

A. Kolkata Metro
B. Lucknow Metro
C. Chennai Metro
D. Delhi Metro

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Metro has opened a facility to recycle the waste produced during its demolition and construction work. The construction waste generated by DMRC is generally dumped at pre-designated sites identified and approved by the government. According to the Delhi Metro Rail Corp (DMRC) to utilize this waste, this new facility has been constructed. It is provided to "recover and recycle" about 95% of incoming waste like cement concrete pile heads, re-bars, concrete blocks, broken bricks, cement plaster and many other materials.

5. 

Which board approves HPCL takeover of 51.11% stake recently?

A. Oil India Limited
B. Hindustan Lever Corporation
C. Bharat Petroleum Gas
D. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The board of state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) given 'in-principle' approval to acquire government's 51 (point) 11 percent stake in Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited. They approved the sale of its 51.11 percent stake in oil refiner HPCL to India's largest oil producer ONGC. HPCL is a Government of India Enterprise with a Navratna Status, and a Forbes 2000 and Global Fortune 500 company.

6. 

Which city hosted the Chief Electoral Officers' Conference of all States and Union Territories?

A. New Delhi
B. Ranchi
C. Jaipur
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The two-day Chief Electoral Officers' Conference of all States and Union Territories has been inaugurated by Chief Election Commissioner Achal Kumar Joti and Election Commissioner OP Rawat in New Delhi on August 18, 2017. The event is being organised by the Election Commission of India (ECI) to review performance as well as to explore new initiatives and improve the election management and voter experience. The conference stressed on the need of providing E-services to stakeholders and emphasised the requirement to develop E-Payment gateways for various election services of Election commission.

7. 

The United Nations (UN) has launched which global campaign for 2017 World Humanitarian Day (WHD)?

A. #ShareHumanity
B. #NotATarget
C. #Help
D. #ProtectCivilians

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is observed every year on August 19 to pay tribute to aid workers who risk their lives in humanitarian service, and to rally support for people affected by crises around the world. The 2017 WHD campaign "#NotATarget" follows the UN Secretary-General's report on the protection of civilians in armed conflict, which was launched recently. Through a global online campaign, United Nations (UN) in partnership with Facebook Live will raise voices to advocate for the most vulnerable people in war zones, and demand that world leaders do everything in their power to protect civilians in conflict.

8. 

This state has launched an exclusive 24x7 helpline '181' for women?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Telangana government has recently launched an exclusive 24x7 helpline '181' for women welfare. The helpline will respond to calls on dowry harassment cases, stalking, domestic violence, sale of girl child and immoral trafficking. Women with suicidal tendencies or those who are mentally disturbed can also contact the helpline. Apart from contacting police, the helpline can also be used to seek medical help, ambulance and other emergency services. The helpline will work 24X7 on all 365 days. It is funded by Centre & supported by GVK EMRI.

9. 

Who released Android Oreo?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Infosys
D. Apple

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google launched its version 8.0 of the operating system as Android Oreo. The Oreo boasts of a two times faster boot speed, autofill option, and a longer battery life. The new update comes with a Picture-in-Picture feature that allows the user to see two apps simultaneously. Google is also making it easier to log into different apps, extending the autofill feature currently available on the website, to apps.

10. 

This bank waive 12 EMIs on regular home loan repayment under the new scheme Shubh Aarambh Home Loans.

A. SBI
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The affordable housing finance sector, private lender Axis Bank will waive 12 equated monthly installments (EMIs) on regular repayments of loans of up to Rs. 30 lakh under the new scheme Shubh Aarambh Home Loans. The lender has introduced Shubh Aarambh Home Loans, in which 12 EMIs are waived - four EMIs each after the fourth, eighth and 12th year - from the date of the first disbursement. The waiver will be in the form of reduction in tenure.

11. 

Indian Navy's second CU (landing craft utility) Mark IV L52 ship was commissioned at __________.

A. Goa
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Port Blair

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Navy's second CU (landing craft utility) Mark IV L52 ship was commissioned at Port Blair, capital of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. It is designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. It is an amphibious ship with the primary role to transport and deploy Main Battle Tanks (MTBs), Armoured Vehicles, troops and equipment from the ship.

12. 

The disease to be prevented by the US based Indian Doctors in new born babies is?

A. Breathing problems
B. Hypoglycemia
C. Sepsis
D. Macrosomia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A team of scientists from United States of America (USA) has discovered an inexpensive prevention technique (therapy) against sepsis in newborn babies. Each year globally, more than 600,000 infants die of sepsis most of them in developing countries. In the new oral prevention technique, infants are fed with good bacteria (probiotic bacteria) that populates in his/her gut and block (kill) harmful species.

13. 

This city is hosting the 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress?

A. Pune
B. Guwahati
C. New Delhi
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress & Expo-2017 has started in New Delhi from August 21, 2017. The theme of the 3-day annual conference is "Renewable Energy: What Works", which focuses on new Green Technologies to ensure clean, reliable and affordable Renewable Energy supplies. It provides an opportunity and open forum to exchange information, share experiences and best practices by bringing together experts, investors and other multi stake holders.

14. 

Which country has opened the world's largest bicycle parking garage recently?

A. Nigeria
B. Netherland
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Netherland's Utrecht has opened the world's largest bicycle parking garage. The parking lot is spread in an area of over 17,100 sq m and three storeys. In the Netherlands, where bicycles outnumber citizens, bike parking is serious business. The country just opened the first phase of what will soon become the world's largest bike parking garage-a 184,000-square-foot space beneath Utrecht's central train station, capable of holding 12,500 parked bikes by the end of next year.

15. 

Which ministry ink Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IVI for vaccine for Research and Development?

A. Ministry of Health Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Ayurveda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Ministry of Health inked Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the International Vaccine Institute. The MoU is a continuation of India's partnership with IVI to provide safe, effective and affordable vaccines for people around the world. IVI is Seoul (South Korea) based international nonprofit organization devoted to developing and introducing new and improved vaccines.