Current Affairs - August 21, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 21, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 21, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 21, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 21, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 21, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 21, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 21, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 21, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 21, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 21, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 21, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 21, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Every year 20th August is celebrated as __________.

A. Anti Nuclear Day
B. World Senior Citizen's Day
C. Nagasaki Day
D. World Mosquito Day

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Mosquito Day was first established in 1897, when the link between mosquitos and malaria transmission was discovered by Sir Ronald Ross. It is celebrated on 20th August every year. It aims to raise awareness about the causes of malaria and how it can be prevented, as well as fundraising for research into the cure of malaria. Theme of 2017:"Protect Yourself from Mosquito Bites".

2. 

Which state cheif minister is choosen for the Agriculture Leadership Award?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao has been selected for the prestigious Agriculture Leadership Award. The award will be presented on September 5 at Taj Palace Hotel in New Delhi. He has been selected for the award for his innovative services rendered to the welfare of farmers and the farm sector.

3. 

Who among the following is called "Durga of Indian Football"?

A. Thokchom Umapati Devi
B. Oinam Bembem Devi
C. Ngangom Bala Devi
D. Sasmita Malik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oinam Bembem Devi will be honoured with the prestigious Arjuna Award. Bembem, the flag bearer of Indian women's football over the past two decades, becomes the second Indian woman footballer to win the award, the first being Shanti Mullick in 1983. Bembem, nicknamed the "Durga of Indian Football" made her international debut in 1995. She bowed out on a high after winning the SAF Games Gold Medal in Shillong in February 2015.

4. 

Which of the following makes use of the extensive data generated by a user on social media platforms to judge their creditworthiness in order to extend loans?

A. InstaMOJO
B. RazorPay
C. MoneyTap
D. CASHe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

CASHe is an app-only platform available at Google Play Store and Apple store which dispenses loans in a simple five-stage process. The loans are made available through an NBFC called One Capital. After you download the app on your mobile phone, you need to register through your social profiles on Facebook, Google+, or LinkedIn, fill your application form which requires four basic documents, pick your loan amount depending on your eligibility, and receive the amount in your bank account.

5. 

This country scientists developed the worlds smallest surgical robot to transform daily operations.

A. UK
B. USA
C. Swedan
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

British scientists have developed the worlds smallest surgical robot which could transform daily operations for tens of thousands of patients. A team of 100 scientists and engineers have used low-cost technology originally developed for mobile phones and space industry. The robot, called Versius, mimics the human arm can be used to carry out a wide range of laparoscopic procedures.

6. 

USA and __________ began a 10-day-long annual military exercise recently.

A. New Zealand
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States of America (USA) and South Korea began a 10-day-long annual military exercise. The Ulchi Freedom Guardian drill is a computer-simulated defensive exercise designed to enhance readiness and maintain stability on the Korean peninsula.

7. 

Who is appointed as the Executive Director of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI)?

A. Maya Kapoor
B. Monica Das
C. Mamta Suri
D. Mahima Awasthi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. (Ms.) Mamta Suri took charge as Executive Director, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) in New Delhi. Before joining IBBI, Dr. Suri was serving as Chief General Manager, Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India.

8. 

Shapath Bharadwaj won _________ medal in Junior Shotgun World Cup.

A. Bronze
B. Silver
C. Consolation
D. Gold

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shapath Bharadwaj won a bronze medal in the mixed team trap competition at the ISSF Junior Shotgun World Cup in Porpetto, Italy. This was India's first medal in the competition apart from the bronze medal. Bharadwaj had qualified in second place for the final, shooting 131 out of 150.

9. 

Who launched 15 medical outlets of AMRIT Deendayal in Assam, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab?

A. Shri J P Nadda
B. Shri Vijay Sekhar
C. Shri Naresh Iyer
D. Shri Rajesh Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare JP Nadda will launch 15 medical outlets of AMRIT Deendayal in Assam, Uttar Pradesh, and Punjab through Video Conference. He also inaugurate one outlet of AMRIT Deendayal at Indira Gandhi Medical College (IGMC) Shimla. Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment, AMRIT Deendayal Pharmacy is the flagship program of Government of India. The purpose of AMRIT Deendayal program is to provide a different kind of medicines and equipment at cheap rates to the patients.

10. 

Who reviewed the progress of Soil Health Cards Scheme & Fsasal Bima Yojana recently?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Raj Kumar
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Ram Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi reviewed the progress of two agriculture sector related schemes, Soil Health Cards and Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in New Delhi. He also emphasized that soil health cards should be printed in the local dialect of the area so that the farmers are able to read and understand them easily.

11. 

Who is crowned as the United Kingdom 'Child Genius' popular television quiz competition?

A. Sanjay Raj
B. Rahul Doshi
C. Ashok Misra
D. Vijay Raghavan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A 12-year-old Indian-origin boy named Rahul Doshi crowned as the United Kingdom 'Child Genius' in a popular television quiz competition days after he became an overnight sensation after answering all questions correctly. He won the Channel 4 show 'Child Genius' by beating his nine-year-old opponent, Ronan.

12. 

Which state launch Scheme for Compassionate Family Pension in lieu of Compassionate Appointment?

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam government launched the Scheme for Compassionate Family Pension (CFP) in lieu of Compassionate Appointment. According to officials, where the employee dies before superannuation, the family pension equal to 100 percent of the last pay drawn by the deceased employee be paid for a period up to the date of 'deemed superannuation' of the deceased employee. This normal family pension shall be fixed at 50% of CFP from the date of deemed superannuation till 67 years of age of the deceased employee.

13. 

In which city India's first calf born to surrogate cow?

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Jaipur
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first calf delivered by a surrogate or recipient cow through In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) technology carried out in a mobile laboratory in Pune. This is for first time IVF procedure was successfully implemented at the farm level with the help of mobile laboratory. The purpose of producing surrogate calf was to protect indigenous cow breeds in its original form which have been destroyed due to cross-breeding.