Current Affairs - August 19, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 19, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 19, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 19, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 19, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 19, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country appoints First Tamil Navy Chief After Four Decades?

A. Russia
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rear Admiral Travis Sinniah appointed as the chief of Sri Lanka's naval forces to head the Navy since the brutal civil war erupted in the country 45 years ago. He succeeds Vice Admiral Ravi Wijegunaratne got retired. He got appointed as the Navy Chief by President Maithripala Sirisena.

2. 

Which country launches the first cyber court for the e-commerce hub of Hangzhou?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China launched its first cyber court specializing in handling Internet-related cases in the e-commerce hub of Hangzhou. The Hangzhou Internet Court in Hangzhou will handle cases such as online trade disputes and copyright lawsuits. Hangzhou is home to many Internet companies, including e-commerce giant Alibaba.

3. 

Who is appointed as the Russia's New Ambassador to India?

A. Nikolay Kudashev
B. Kirill Novikov
C. Viktor Isakov
D. Mikhail Menshikov

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin appointed career diplomat Nikolay Kudashev as Russia's new ambassador to India. The appointment of Kudashev comes nearly seven months after the death of Russia's previous ambassador to India Alexander Kadakin. Mr Kudashev, a specialist in South East Asia, is currently the Deputy Director General Secretariat of the Ministry of foreign Affairs of Russia.

4. 

How many villeges are adopted by the State Bank of India for CSR initiative?

A. 25
B. 39
C. 50
D. 44

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India launched a CSR initiative, SBI Gram Seva, which will work in the areas of health, education, environment and rural infrastructure. Initially, 10 gram panchayats comprising of 50 villages in six states have been adopted. The SBI Foundation will identify and partner with NGOs to carry out CSR initiatives under which it adopt five villages each from 10 village panchayats with each village getting around Rs 2.40 crore over the next three years.

5. 

Which currency notes are going to be released by the Reserve Bank of India recently?

A. 200
B. 100
C. 50
D. 1000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will shortly issue new banknotes of Rs 50 denomination in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series. The banknote will bear the signature of RBI Governor Dr. Urjit R. Patel on the front side along with the guarantee and promise clause and the RBI emblem. It will have Mahatma Gandhi's portrait at the Centre and a see through register with denominational numeral 50.

6. 

How many person are included in the Fortune's annual list?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 2
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Five Indian-origin persons, including Irish Prime Minister Leo Varadkar, have featured in Fortune's annual list of 40 young and influential people in the field of business inspiring others with their work. The Indian-origin persons on the list are 26-year-old Divya Nag, who oversees Apple's ambitious ResearchKit and CareKit programmes that encourage developers to build health- related apps, Rishi Shah, 31, and Shradha Agarwal, 32, who helm more than 10-year-old health-tech firm Outcome Health and CEO and founder of non-profit Samasource 31-year-old Leila Janah.

7. 

What is the name of the ship which is Circumnavigating the Globe on an Indian-Built SailBoat INSV Tarini by Women Naval Officers?

A. USS Jimmy Carter
B. USS Carl Vinson
C. Surface Combalant
D. Navika Sagar Parikrama

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Navika Sagar Parikrama is a project wherein a team of women officers of the Indian Navy would circumnavigate the globe on an Indian-built sail boat INSV Tarini. This is the first ever Indian circumnavigation of the globe by an all-women crew. The voyage of Navika Sagar Parikrama will begin from Goa in the first week of September 2017 and culminate on their return in March 2018.

8. 

August 19 is celebrated as __________.

A. World Breastfeeding Week
B. International Forgiveness Day
C. World Photography Day
D. Montreal World Film Festival

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

August 19 is observed as World Photography Day, which aims to inspire photographers across the planet to share a single photo with a simple purpose: to share their world with the world. On August 19, 2010 World Photo Day hosted its first global online gallery. Almost 270 photographers shared their pictures and people from over 100 countries visited the website.

9. 

Japan and this country agreed to advance their multilateral security and defense cooperation with countries like India.

A. Malaysia
B. UK
C. USA
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States of America and Japan agreed to advance their multilateral security and defense cooperation with countries like India, South Korea, and Australia, amidst China's growing assertiveness in the Asia Pacific region. During the meeting, the ministers underscored the importance of cooperating to promote a rules-based international order, taking note of the United States continued the commitment to maintain a strong presence in the region and Japan initiatives demonstrated by its "Free and Open Indo-Pacific Strategy".

10. 

India bags __________ medals in World Dwarf Games.

A. 37
B. 20
C. 28
D. 32

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian contingent for the World Dwarf Games made the entire nation proud of their achievements as they bagged as many as 37 medals from the games, which were held in Toronto, Canada. Incredibly, they managed to secure a top-10 finish in the tournament, having clinched 15 gold, 10 silver and 12 bronze medals at the event.

11. 

World Humanitarian Day is observed on __________.

A. Aug 19
B. Aug 18
C. Aug 13
D. Aug 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

General Assembly adopted a resolution designating 19 August as World Humanitarian Day. On 19 August 2003, a terrorist attack hit the United Nations headquarters in Baghdad, killing 22 people. Every year since then, the humanitarian community has organized global campaigns to commemorate WHD, advocating for the safety and security of humanitarian aid workers, and for the survival, well-being and dignity of people affected by crises.

12. 

This bank sighned an agreement with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance recently?

A. Indian Bank
B. Union Bank of India
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Bank of India entered into a corporate agency agreement with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance and Cholamandalam MS General Insurance for distribution of their insurance products. The public sector bank already with the corporate agency agreement with The New India Assurance.

13. 

Who inaugurate Orient Craft Textile facility in Jharkhand?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Smt Smriti Irani
C. Shri Vijay Sekar
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Textile and Information & Broadcasting, Smriti Irani to inaugurate Orient Craft Textile facility at Irba near Ranchi in Jharkhand. The event will pave way for new investment as two projects will be inaugurated while foundation stone will be laid for 70 projects during the function.