Current Affairs - August 18, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 18, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 18, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 18, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 18, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 18, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 18, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 18, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 18, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is Pakistan's High Commissioner to India?

A. Sohail Khan
B. Sohail Azami
C. Sohail Qureshi
D. Sohail Mahmood

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistan's High Commissioner-designate Sohail Mahmood arrived in India and took charge at the Indian High Commission. He succeeds career diplomat Abdul Basit, who served as the country's envoy for four years. He has wide experience in the diplomatic service having served in various Pakistan missions abroad including Washington and New York.

2. 

Which minister launched the "Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali" campaign?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Environment
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, launched the "Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali" campaign. Addressing a gathering of about 800 children from schools of Delhi and NCR, the Minister impressed upon the children the importance of their contribution towards reducing pollution by not bursting harmful fire crackers during Diwali.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Interim CEO of Infosys after Vishal Sikka's resigantion?

A. R Seshasayee
B. U B Pravin Rao
C. D. N. Prahlad
D. D. Sundaram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

U B Pravin Rao has been appointed as the Interim CEO of the company. Vishal Sikka has resigned as the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Infosys.

4. 

Which river project is cleared by the Union Cabinet recently?

A. Bansagar Project
B. Beas Project
C. North Koel Reservoir Project
D. Bheema Project

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved a proposal to complete the balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project in Bihar, stalled since 1993. Under the revived project, storage of water in Mandal dam to be constructed under it will be will be restricted at a lower level than envisaged earlier. The project is situated on the North Koel river, a tributary of Sone River.

5. 

Which product export was banned by the Central Government which is Above 22-Carat Purity?

A. Gold
B. Platinum
C. Diamond
D. Silver

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government banned exports of Gold jewellery, medallions and other articles above 22- carat purity in a bid to check round-tripping of the precious metal. According to the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), certain provisions of the foreign trade policy (2015-20) are amended to allow export of gold jewellery and articles containing gold of 8 carats and above up to a maximum limit of 22 carats only from domestic tariff area and export-oriented units, electronics hardware technology parks, software technology parks and bio technology parks.

6. 

The Union Cabinet cleared MoU between which two countries?

A. Sweden and Swedish
B. India and Sweden
C. Iraq and Iran
D. Iran and India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet cleared MoU signed between India and Sweden on intellectual property right (IPR) cooperation, aimed at benefiting entrepreneurs, investors and businesses. The MoU establishes a wide-ranging and flexible mechanism through which both countries can exchange best practices and work together on training programmes and technical exchanges.

7. 

Which Indian shuttler has won the men's singles 2017 Bulgaria Open International Series tournament?

A. Valiyaveetil Diju
B. HS Prannoy
C. Kidambi Srikanth
D. Lakshya Sen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Young Indian shuttler Lakshya Sen has clinched the 2017 Bulgaria Open International Series title after defeating Croatia's Zvonimir Durkinjak in the men's singles final by 18-21 21-12 21-17 in Sofia, Bulgaria.

8. 

Which mobile App was launched by NHAI to facilitate the availability of FASTags for Electronic Toll Collection.

A. MyFASTag and FASTag Partner
B. YourHighway
C. RAMS
D. HighwayRoute

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Highways Authority of India launched two mobile Apps namely MyFASTag and FASTag Partner in New Delhi, to facilitate the availability of FASTags for Electronic Toll Collection. MyFASTag is a consumer App can be downloaded from the App Store for both Android and iOS systems. FASTag Partner is a merchant App agencies like Common Services Centre, banking partners, and vehicle dealers can sell and enroll FASTag through this App.

9. 

Which mobile network lainches a mobile payment App to make Bill payments recently?

A. Docomo
B. JIO
C. BSNL
D. Aircel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) went digital by launching a bespoke mobile wallet (mobile payment App) that would enable its existing 100 million customers to make Bill payments. The wallet has been developed and issued by MobiKwik on behalf of BSNL. It was launched at an event by Manoj Sinha, Minister for Telecommunications in the capital.

10. 

Who of the following is Hollywood's best-paid female actor in Forbes annual list?

A. Jennifer Lawrence
B. Scarlett Johansson
C. Angelina Jolie
D. Emma Stone

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Emma Stone named as Hollywood's best-paid female actor in Forbes annual list of top earners. The 28-year-old made $26m in the last 12 months, the majority of which was earned from her Oscar-winning performance in the musical romance La La Land. Stone won an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award, and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress.

11. 

HDFC Bank cut interest rates on most of its savings accounts to __________.

A. 3.2%
B. 30.%
C. 3.8%
D. 3.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Bank Ltd cut interest rates on most of its savings accounts to 3.5% from 4%. Customers with savings bank account balance of 5 million rupees and above will continue to earn interest at 4 percent per annum.

12. 

This bank unveiled the Aadhaar Enrolment Centre recently.

A. Corparation Bank
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Karur Vysya Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Private sector Karur Vysya Bank has unveiled the Aadhaar Enrolment Centre in Chennai. It is the first private sector bank to provide Aadhaar Enrolment Centre service in the country. The Customers need to bring in the approved documents as proof of residence and identity. The process of enrolment or updating the details in AADHAAR can be completed in about 15 minutes.