Current Affairs - August 17, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 17, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 17, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 17, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 17, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 17, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 17, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as a goodwill ambassador for Handicap International?

A. Cristiano Ronaldo
B. Neymar
C. Philippe Coutinho
D. Eden Hazard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Brazilian star Neymar has become a goodwill ambassador for Handicap International on Monday, pledging to work for millions who are 'less visible' but deserve equality. Neymar was announced as a goodwill ambassador outside the United Nations in Geneva.

2. 

Who has won the 2017 Kalpana Chawla Award for courage and daring enterprise?

A. Preethi Srinivasan
B. K. Satyagopal
C. S.P. Thyagarajan
D. V.P. Elayapari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Preethi Srinivasan, the former State under-19 cricket captain, has bestowed with the 2017 Kalpana Chawla Award for courage and daring enterprise from Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami during the 71st Independence Day celebrations at Fort St. George in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Beside her, the Government of Tamil Nadu has also awarded S.P. Thyagarajan with the APJ Abdul Kalam award for discovering a patented drug to treat hepatitis B.

3. 

City Union Bank planed to launch _________ for their customers.

A. Online Trading Account
B. Debit Cards
C. Instant Credit Card
D. Online Loan Sanction upto 5 lakhs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

City Union Bank customers can generate a credit card online for free for its Net banking customers. All that a customer has to do is log on to his/her net banking account and seek a credit card. Only, the customer must have a fixed deposit with the bank. "We will mark a lien on the FD. The customer will be allowed a credit limit of up to 80 per cent of the deposit or a maximum of Rs 3 lakh.

4. 

Which country has the fastest mobile Internet in the world according to the global leader in broadband testing Ookla?

A. USA
B. Singapore
C. Norway
D. Hong Kong

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to global leader in broadband testing Ookla, Norway has the fastest mobile Internet in the world. In only 13 months, Norway has jumped from 11th to first place on the list of world best providers of fast Internet connection, Xinhua reported. Ookla created the popular application Speedtest.net, where the users can measure the speed of their Internet connection at any time. The average Internet connection speed of Norwegians' mobile phones has the speed of 52.6 megabits per second.

5. 

Who has given its approval to the proposal to complete the balance works of the North Koel Reservoir Project in Jharkhand and Bihar?

A. Arun Jatley
B. Sushma Swaraj
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the proposal to complete the balance works of the North Koel Reservoir Project in Jharkhand and Bihar at an estimated expenditure of Rs.1622.27 crore to be incurred during three financial years from the start of the project. The project is situated on North Koel river which is a tributary of Sone river finally joining the river Ganga.

6. 

Fow which bank, Shri P R Seshadri was appointed as a Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the Bank?

A. Corporation Bank
B. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
C. Cana Bank
D. Karur Vysya Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karur Vysya Bank (KVB) appointed Shri P R Seshadri as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the Bank. He is appointed for the period of three years.

7. 

The fund which was created by the Union Cabinet for Secondary School Education is?

A. Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA)
B. Madhyamik and Uchchatar Shiksha Kosh (MUSK)
C. Inclusive Education for Disabled at Secondary Stage ( IEDSS )
D. Incentive for Girls School Education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accorded its approval today for the creation of a non-lapsable pool in the Public Account for secondary and higher, education is known as "Madhyamik and Uchchtar Shiksha Kosh" (MUSK) which all proceeds of "Secondary and Higher Education Cess" are credited. The funds arising from MUSK will be utilized for schemes in the education sector which will be available for benefit of students of secondary and higher education.

8. 

Union Cabinet approved through NABARD for Completing Irrigation Project for the cost of __________.

A. 5000 crores
B. 4500 crores
C. 6200 crores
D. 9020 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Cabinet approved raising extra budgetary resources up to 9,020 crore rupees for Long Term Irrigation Fund in 2017-18 under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY). The loans are for implementation of Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme works of 99 ongoing prioritized irrigation projects. According to Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, the amount will be raised by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) through Bonds.

9. 

This country will host a summit of G-7 interior ministers centered on security issues.

A. Italy
B. Liberia
C. Malaysia
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Italy will host a summit of G-7 interior ministers centered on security issues. The summit is expected to be held in October. According to Italian Interior Minister Marco Minniti, the meeting is being organized at the request of Italy's G-7 partners namely Canada, France, Germany, the United Kingdom, Japan and the United States.

10. 

Which of the following has launched a new direct route between the country's Hamad Port and Pakistan's port of Karachi?

A. Kuwait
B. Qatar
C. Yeman
D. Syria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Qatar has launched a new direct route between the country's Hamad Port and Pakistan's port of Karachi. It will boost trade between the two countries. It will also offer "fast and secure" corridor for importers and exporters, with transit time of six days from Qatar to Karachi.

11. 

This state government has launched "Indira Canteen" for urban poor?

A. Karnataka
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Karnataka government and Congress Vice President Rahul Gandhi have launched 'Indira Canteen' in Bengaluru with an aim to reach out to the poorer sections of the society. The canteens will offer breakfast at Rs 5 and lunch and dinner at Rs 10 per plate. Of a total of proposed 198 canteens, 101 were launched on August 16, 2017 and the rest would start functioning from October 2, 2017.

12. 

Which bank gives Leg-up to CSR Initiatives?

A. State Bank of India
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. Corporation Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India launched a CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) initiative, SBI Gram Seva, which will work in the areas of health, education, environment and rural infrastructure. It will identify and partner with NGOs to carry out CSR initiatives under which it adopts five villages each from 10 village panchayats with each village getting around Rs 2.40 crore over the next three years. Initially, 10-gram panchayats comprising of 50 villages in six states have been adopted.

13. 

Which bank made Aadhaar linkage mandatory for Farmers?

A. Canara Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) made Aadhaar linkage mandatory for availing short-term crop loans up to Rs 3 lakh in 2017-18. In order to get the free benefits to farmers under interest subvention scheme, the banks are advised to make Aadhaar linkage mandatory for availing short-term crop loans. The advice to all public and private sector scheduled commercial banks was sent through a RBI notification on the "Interest Subvention Scheme for Short Term Crop Loans during the year 2017-18".

14. 

NABARD has conferred the 'best performance award' for 2016-17 to which regional rural bank?

A. Telangana Grameena Bank
B. Allahabad UP Gramin Bank
C. Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank
D. Madhyanchal Gramin Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has conferred the 'best performance award' for 2015-16 and 2016-17 to Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank (KVGB) for its work in the field of credit-linking joint liability groups (JLGs). The KVGB is sponsored by syndicate bank.