Current Affairs - August 16, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 16, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 16, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 16, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 16, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 16, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 16, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which two country signs three agreements to boost energy, economic ties?

A. Nepal and India
B. Nigeria and China
C. China and Nepal
D. Russia and Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China and Nepal signed three agreements to further boost their ties in power, energy and economic sectors. It cover three different domains namely economic and technological cooperation, a framework agreement on the promotion of investment and China-aid oil and gas resources survey project.

2. 

Which link to be removed by the Google, FB, Microsoft, yahoo as per the advice of Union Government recently?

A. Blue Whale Game
B. Smarty Pins
C. Flappy Droid
D. Google Earth Flight Simulator

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government directed internet majors Google, Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram, Microsoft and Yahoo to immediately remove links of the dangerous online game Blue Whale Challenge. The Blue Whale Challenge is a suicide game in which the player is given certain tasks to complete for a period of 50 days and the final task leads to suicide.

3. 

Which country will host the steering committee meeting of TAPI Gas Pipeline?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. US

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India to host the next steering committee meeting of the proposed 1,814 kilometre-long Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) Gas Pipeline.

4. 

Which state planned to launch the Durgama Anchalare Malaria Nirakaran program?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A special programme would soon be launched to prevent the spread of malaria in remote areas of Odisha's Ganjam district. The programme has been christened as "Durgama Anchalare Malaria Nirakaran" (DAMON). The health officials have identified over 135 remote villages under the jurisdiction of five community health centres as malaria prone areas.

5. 

Who launches website to Honour Gallantry Award Winners?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Shri Ramesh Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a website to honor all the gallantry award winners since Independence. The portal will preserve and tell the stories of bravest men and women, civilians as well as armed forces personnel. The website gives details of the Chakra Series awardees i.e., Param Vir Chakra, Maha Vir Chakra, Vir Chakra, Ashok Chakra, Kirti Chakra and Shaurya Chakra. The portal contains information such as name, unit, year, citations and photographs of awardees till date.

6. 

Who is appointed as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of IFCI Limited?

A. Sankara Rao
B. Vijay Kumar
C. Ramesh Yadav
D. Mukesh Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sankara Rao, a Government company is set to have a new Managing Director & CEO in E Sankara Rao who is currently Chief General Manager at India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL). The Appointments Committee of Cabinet has given its nod for the Department of Financial Services (DFS) proposal to appoint Emandi Sankara Rao as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of IFCI Limited.

7. 

Which country scientists develop injectable tissue bandage to repair hearts recently?

A. Toronto, Canada
B. New Delhi, India
C. Australia, Denmark
D. Brazil, Brasilla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists from the University of Toronto, Canada have developed an injectable tissue bandage dubbed as AngioChip, smaller than a postage stamp can repair damaged hearts. The AngioChip is a tiny patch of heart tissue with its own blood vessels and heart cells beating with a regular rhythm. It is made out of the biocompatibility, biodegradable polymer.

8. 

Which of the following is at the top of World's most liveable cities' Index?

A. Calgary
B. Melbourn
C. Adelaide
D. Perth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2017 Global Liveability Ranking was released today by the Economist Intelligence Unit. Melbourne tops the index for the 7th time in a row with perfect scores for health, education and infrastructure. The EIU Liveability index scores 140 of the world's major cities in healthcare, education, stability, culture, environment and infrastructure.

9. 

India's first Partition museum was opened in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Amritsar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first museum will open this week in Amritsar Punjab, as India and Pakistan celebrate 70 years as independent nations. The museum will include photographs, newspaper clippings, donated personal items, and screens showing video interviews with survivors.

10. 

Name the IAS Officer who was appointed as the secretary to Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu.

A. Pawan singh bist
B. Ashok dewan
C. Arvind kapoor
D. I V Subba Rao

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former IAS officer I V Subba Rao was today appointed as secretary to Vice President Venkaiah Naidu. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment to the post on a contract basis for a period of two years, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT).

11. 

Reliance and this network company got National Company Law Tribunal recently.

A. Vodofone
B. Tata Docomo
C. Aircel
D. Airtel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Company Law Tribunal approved the merger of Reliance Communications (RCom) and Aircel. RCom will merge into Aircel and a new entity will be created called Aircom, with both partners having 50% equity stakes.

12. 

Who became the first woman officer to receive a gallantry award in the Army on the Independence Day 2017 Celebration of India?

A. Divya Ajith Kumar
B. Nivedita Choudhary
C. Mitali Madhumita
D. Priya Jhingan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Major Mitali Madhumita on Friday became the first woman officer to receive a gallantry award in the Army. Major Madhumita became the first woman officer to get the Sena Medal (Gallantry). She was honoured along with 21 Army personnel for acts of bravery and distinguished service at the military station here during the South Western Command Investiture Ceremony.

13. 

Which bank launches the 'PlanYourGoal.com' to help users?

A. Tata Ethical Fund
B. Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
C. Axis Mutual Fund
D. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund has launched a new website 'PlanYourGoal.com' to help users plan their investments according to their future financial goals. The website guides the users to plan their big spends, tax investments as well as the corpus required during retirement.