Current Affairs - August 15, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 15, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 15, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 15, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 15, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 15, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of of the following launches the Educational Cell in Robotics recently?

A. TAL Manufacturing Solutions
B. Coal India
C. ITC
D. GAIL India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

TAL Manufacturing, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Motors, has launched 'Robo Whiz', an education cell designed for universities and polytechnics. Robo Whiz will provide students hands-on experience and help develop skills needed for effective use and management of Robotics and Automation Technology.

2. 

Who launched the 'Gaj Yatra' to Mark World Elephant Day 2017 recently?

A. Shri Dr. Harsh Vardhan
B. Shri Raj Kumar
C. Shri Ramesh Singh
D. Shri Vijay Sashtri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Environment Forest and Climate Change Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, launched 'Gaj Yatra' in Karnataka, a nationwide campaign to protect elephants on the occasion of World Elephant Day (12 August).

3. 

Which state government has launched "Namo Yuva Rojgar Kendra" for unemployed youth?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Devendra Fadnavis, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, has launched 'Namo Yuva Rojgar Kendra' on August 14, 2017 to provide job opportunities to unemployed youth in Mumbai. Under this initiative, there are various schemes like farmers weekly market, farmers mobile market and mother's tiffin. These products will be made available with the help of mobile vans all over Mumbai and the information about the location of the vans is made available through an app.

4. 

Which month did the IONS maiden maritime search and rescue exercise will be held?

A. August
B. September
C. November
D. October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Ocean Naval Symposium's (IONS) maiden International Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise (IMMSAREX) will be held in November 2017 in the Bay of Bengal. The ships and aircraft of the members and observers of the IONS including China, India and Pakistan will participate in the exercise. The IONS is a regional forum of Indian Ocean littoral states launched by India in February 2008.

5. 

Which Indian pair has won gold in the skeet mixed team event at the 7th Asian Championship Shotgun?

A. Ankur Mittal and Shreyasi Singh
B. Mairaj Ahmad Khan and Rashmmi Rathore
C. Kynan Chenai and Shreyasi Singh
D. Maheshwari Chauhan and Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian duo of Mairaj Ahmad Khan and Rashmmi Rathore has won a gold medal in the skeet mixed team event at the 7th Asian Championship Shotgun in Astana, Kazakhstan on August 13, 2017. With this, India finished the championship with a total of 8 medals. Earlier, Ankur Mittal had won a gold in the men's double trap and had also helped India bag the team gold in the event. Kynan Chenai won a bronze in the men's trap and also partnered Shreyasi Singh to claim the trap mixed team bronze. Maheshwari Chauhan clinched a bronze in the women's skeet, along with team silver in the event before the men's skeet team picked up another bronze.

6. 

Who was appointed as a finance professional of Tata Motors?

A. Prasar Bharati
B. Santosh Sharma
C. P.B. Balaji
D. Shahi Shankar Vempati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tata Motors announced the appointment of finance professional P.B. Balaji as the group's new Chief Financial Officer from November 2017. Balaji is a global finance professional with over two decades of experience in the corporate sector.

7. 

This country join with India for the Indian Ocean exercise.

A. Russia
B. Iraq
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China, Indian Navy would join the People's Liberation Army (PLA) Navy in a maiden maritime search and rescue exercise to be chaired by Bangladesh at the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) in November this year. The IONS is a regional forum of Indian Ocean littoral states, represented by their Navy chiefs, launched by India in February 2008. It presently has 23 members and nine observers.

8. 

Whose coin will be released on Janmashtami on August 15 by the Republic of Chad?

A. Lord Krishna
B. Lord Shiva
C. Lord Rama
D. Lord Vishvamitra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A limited edition silver coin on Lord Krishna will be released on Janmashtami on August 15 by the Republic of Chad in commemoration of the 5,244th birth anniversary of the Hindu God. This full-dimensional 3D coin weighs 100 grams and has been made of pure silver, numismatist Alok K Goyal, the designer of the coin.

9. 

Which Indian city will host the 2nd World Congress of Optometry?

A. Coimbatore
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2nd World Congress of Optometry to be held in Hyderabad International Convention Centre during September 11-13. The Congress will not only highlight and raise awareness of issues, but will also further the important strides made in India to improve both access to vision care and reduce avoidable blindness. The conference theme is 'Accessible, quality vision and eye health'. It ties into WHO's Universal eye health: A global action plan 2014-19, which aims to reduce the prevalence of avoidable visual impairment by 25 per cent by 2017.

10. 

Santosh Sharma was appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of ___________.

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. IBM
D. HCL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Santosh Sharma was today appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of Hindustan Coper Limited (HCL). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved his appointment to the post for a period of five years. He is at present working as Director and Chief Executive Officer of IIFCL Asset Management Company Ltd.