Current Affairs - August 14, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 14, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 14, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 14, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 14, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 14, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 14, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 14, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 14, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the 65th Nehru Trophy recently?

A. Gabriel Chundan
B. Vallam Kali
C. Fat Boat
D. INS Vikrant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gabriel Chundan won the 65th edition of the Prestigious Nehru Trophy held at the Punnamda Lake in Kerala. The Nehru trophy was instituted to commemorate the visit of the first Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru to the area and his boat ride in the lake.

2. 

David Rasquinha was appointed as Managing Director of __________.

A. NHB
B. SIDBI
C. NABARD
D. EXIM Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

David Rasquinha was appointed as Managing Director of Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). Export-Import Bank of India is the premier export finance institution in India, established in 1982 under Export-Import Bank of India Act 1981.

3. 

The India-ASEAN Youth Summit was going to held in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Lucknow
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India-ASEAN Youth Summit began in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh to commemorate the 25th anniversary of Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries. The five-day Summit will commemorative this year's theme of "Shared Values, Common Destiny".

4. 

13th August is celebrated as __________.

A. Organ Donation Day
B. World Anglo Day
C. Quit India Day
D. Anti Nuclear Day

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Organ Donation Day in India is celebrated on 13th of August every year by the people, government organizations and other related professions in order to motivate normal human beings to donate the organs as well as to understand the value of organ donation in the life of an individual.

5. 

This company buys First Shale Oil from United States of America.

A. Super Gas
B. Bharat Gas
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Hindustan oil Corporation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-owned Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) brought the country's first shale oil from the United States of America and is looking to step up imports from America as part of its crude diversification strategy. IOC bought 1.9 million barrels of US crude in its second import tender seeking oil from the America.

6. 

Which ship was commissioned at Goa by Indian Coast Guard?

A. Flagship
B. Shaurya
C. Santa Maria
D. USS Arizona

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Shaurya was commission in Vasco, Goa. ICGS Shaurya is an offshore patrol vessel designed and built indigenously by Goa. It will be based in Chennai under the administrative and operational control of Commander Coast Guard Region (East).

7. 

Sankalp Se Siddhi Program was launched in ___________.

A. Chennai
B. Coimbatore
C. Bangalore
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched New India movement from 2017-2022, a Sankalp Se Siddhi (Attainment through Resolve) Program was organized at Coimbatore. It organized an India free of Poverty, Corruption, Terrorism, Communalism, Casteism, and Un-cleanliness.

8. 

India's First Online Course was introduced for which of the following therapy?

A. Infusion Therapy
B. Biodanza Technique
C. Allopathy
D. Holographic Repatterning

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Infusion Nurses Society (INS), a global authority in infusion therapy launched India's first online course on Infusion Therapy for nurses. It mainly aims to train over 3,000 nurses in the vital medical procedure. It deals with all aspects of fluid and medication infusion, intravenous or subcutaneous application.

9. 

India's first aviation university was opened in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The country's first aviation university at Fursatganj in Uttar Pradesh's Rae Bareli district is all set for inauguration on August 18. Civil aviation minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju, his deputy Jayant Sinha, Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath, Congress vice-president and Amethi MP Rahul Gandhi, among others are expected to attend the inaugural event.

10. 

Which state government Launches 'Namo Yuva Rojgar Kendra'?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis today launched Namo Yuva Rojgar Kendra an initiative providing job opportunities to unemployed youth in Mumbai. There are various schemes like farmers weekly market, farmers mobile market and mother's tiffin, under this Yuva Rojgar Kendra and Mumbaikars can get fresh and healthy food, as well as farm, produce procured directly from farmers.

11. 

Which country is declared as the Polio free by the World Health Organisation?

A. Venice
B. Iran
C. Iraq
D. Somalia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations World Health Organisation (WHO) declared no record of any case of polio disease in Somalia in the last three years declaring the country polio free. Somalia is still responding to an outbreak of acute watery diarrhea/cholera which began in January 2017.

12. 

India and this country hold Major Tri-Service 'Indra' Combat Exercise in October.

A. Iraq
B. Nigeria
C. Russia
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Russia will hold a mega war game in October involving their armies, navies and the air forces for the first time to further ramp up military ties. The exercise Indra, which will be held in Russia from October 19 to 29, will primarily focus on achieving coordination between forces of the two countries in a tri- services integrated theatre command scenario.