Current Affairs - August 12, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 12, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 12, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 12, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 12, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 12, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The theme of 2017 International Youth Day (IYD).

A. Change Our World
B. Youth and Mental Health
C. Youth Building Peace
D. Youth Civic Engagement

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Youth Day (IYD) is observed every year on August 12 to draw attention to a given set of cultural and legal issues surrounding youth. The 2017 theme is "Youth Building Peace", which recognizes the contributions of young people to preventing conflict, supporting inclusion, social justice, and sustainable peace.

2. 

Which film was named the Best Film at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2017?

A. Airlift
B. Pink
C. MS Dhoni: The Untold Story'
D. Dangal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Amitabh Bachchan and Taapsee Pannu starrer 'Pink' was named the Best Film at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2017. The Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) is the biggest Indian film festival outside of the Indian soil, and is an official film festival supposed by the Victoria Government in Australia.

3. 

This nationwide campaign has been launched by the Union Government to protect elephants.

A. Gaj Kesari Yatra
B. Gajanan Yatra
C. Gajraj Yatra
D. Gaj Yatra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, the Union Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister, has launched a nationwide campaign "Gaj Yatra" in New Delhi to protect elephants on the occasion of World Elephant Day (WED). The campaign is planned to cover 12 elephant range states.

4. 

Rajya Sabha passed the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2017, which was already passed by Lok Sabha on?

A. July 24, 2017
B. July 23, 2017
C. July 28, 2017
D. July 26, 2017

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rajya Sabha passed the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2017, which was already passed by Lok Sabha (On July 24, 2017) and it replaces the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, that was passed in May 2017.

5. 

Facebook and this state joint hand to launch She Means Business programme for women entrepreneurs.

A. Maharastra
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha Chief minister Naveen Patnaik launched Facebook's programme named 'She Means Business' for women entrepreneurs in Odisha. This programme was launched in partnership with Odisha's MSME (micro, small and medium enterprises) department and Project Mission Shakti. Under this programme, around 25,000 women entrepreneurs and Self-Help Group (SHG) members will get trained on digital marketing (online bussiness) skills within next one year.

6. 

Who has been appointment as the new chief of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)?

A. Shyam Benegal
B. Prasoon Joshi
C. Naresh Chandra Lal
D. Vivek Agnihotri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prasoon Joshi, the famous lyricist, has been appointment as the new chief of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) for a period of three years. He succeeded Pahlaj Nihalani, who has been accused of autocratic conduct and of morally policing films. Joshi is known for putting forth his opinion on contemporary issues. He became more prominent after penning songs for films like Fanaa, Rang De Basanti, Black, Delhi 6 and Bhaag Milkha Bhaag. He twice won the National Award for Best Lyricist - first in 2008 for 'Maa' (Taare Zameen Par) and then in 2013 for 'Bolo Na' in Chittagong.

7. 

Which Indian sportsperson has been appointed as the WHO Goodwill Ambassador for physical activity in the South-East Asia Region (SEAR)?

A. Mary Kom
B. Milkha Singh
C. Pullela Gopichand
D. Abhinav Bindra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Milkha Singh, the legendary athlete, has been appointed as the World Health Organisation's (WHO) Goodwill Ambassador for physical activity in the South-East Asia Region (SEAR). As goodwill ambassador, he will promote WHO SEAR's Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) prevention and control action plan which seeks to reduce the level of insufficient physical activity by 10% and NCDs by 25% by 2025. Milkha Singh, also known as 'the Flying Sikh', is a Padma Shri awardee and had won medals in athletics in Commonwealth and Asian games.

8. 

Which of the following bank unveiled two new digital services for online payments?

A. Canara Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. KVB Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State-run Canara Bank unveiled two new digital services for online payments. Bharat QR (Quick Response) is for payment settlement at merchant locations and Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) is an integrated bill payment system for net banking customers. The first service is a mobile application, which enables a merchant to accept payments as settlement for sale of goods or services.

9. 

India and this country hosts the Global Entrepreneurship Summit from 28-30 November, 2017.

A. Russia
B. US
C. Iran
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and US will be co-hosting the Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES) at Hyderabad from 28-30 November, 2017. The Summit is a unique opportunity for bringing together entrepreneurs and start ups with global leaders.

10. 

Which of the following has won 'Retail Jeweler India Award' 2017 for the special contributions to the gem and jewellery industry?

A. Malabar Gold & Diamonda
B. Tanishq Jewellers
C. Kalyan Jewellers
D. Joy Allukas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MALABAR Gold & Diamonds, one of the Big 5 jewelry retailers received the 'Retail Jeweler India Award' for the special contributions to the gem and jewellery industry. Malabar Gold & Diamonds has also awarded the best television campaign award for the current year. The Retail Jeweler India magazine, with the mission to take the $30 billion Retail Jewelery industry forward by creating a platform for recognizing the best work of the industry in fields of design, retail and marketing.

11. 

Who won the AAAI Lifetime Achievement Award?

A. Naresh Chandra Lal
B. Srinivasan K. Swamy
C. Roda Mehta
D. Vivek Agnihotri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) honoured Roda Mehta with this year's AAAI Lifetime Achievement Award. This Award is the highest honour given to an individual in India for his/her outstanding contribution to the Advertising Industry. Roda Mehta is a pioneer in more ways than one. This Award is well-deserved recognition for the stellar leadership she provided our industry and our eco-system for over two decades, during which time she also nurtured a whole generation of professional talent.

12. 

Which company launched a trade and exchange of digital currencies such as bitcoin, litecoin, ether, Lisk, monero, dash and gamecredits?

A. NEO
B. Litecoin
C. BitConnect
D. BitBay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BitBay, one of the top ten cryptocurrency trading platforms in the world, has launched a dedicated platform for trade and exchange of digital currencies such as bitcoin, litecoin, ether, Lisk, monero, dash and gamecredits. BitBay claims to be the only exchange in India that provides trade and exchange of multiple cryptocurrencies, high level security standards, including a "cold wallets" policy and two-factor authentication solutions.