Current Affairs - August 10, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 10, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 10, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 10, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 10, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 10, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

10th August is observed as a ___________.

A. International Youth Day
B. World Bio-Fuel Day
C. Anti Nuclear Day.
D. World Senior Citizen's Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year 10th August is observed as World Bio-Fuel Day in a bid to create awareness about non-fossil-fuels (Green Fuels). On this day in 1893, Sir Rudolph Diesel (inventor of the diesel engine) for the first time successfully ran the mechanical engine with Peanut Oil.

2. 

Which institute to develop full-fledged Hyperspectral Imaging Earth observation satellite?

A. Indian Institute of Technology
B. Anna University
C. Indian Space Research Organisation
D. Nagaland university

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) plans to launch a full-fledged niche Earth observation (EO) satellite called the Hyper spectral Imaging Satellite or HySIS using a critical chip it has developed. The HySIS satellite critical chip called an "optical imaging detector array" indigenously developed by ISRO.

3. 

Which bank announced the launch of Instant Credit Card Service for customers to get a credit card instantly?

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. IDFC Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank announced the launch of Instant Credit Card Service, which will enable its savings account customers to get a credit card instantly, in a completely digital and paperless manner. This is the first-of-its-kind offering in the Indian banking industry, the private sector lender said in a press release. To apply for an instant credit card, customers can log in through their internet banking account, where they will be shown an option of availing a credit card with their individual credit limits.

4. 

Which country will soon open a new diplomatic station in Chennai?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bangladesh will soon open a new diplomatic station in Chennai. The new station is likely to focus on medical tourism and educational centres that draw thousands of Bangladeshi citizens to India every year.

5. 

The International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples is observed on which date?

A. Aug 7
B. Aug 8
C. Aug 9
D. Aug 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples is observed every year on August 9 to promote and protect the rights of the world's indigenous population. This event also recognizes the achievements and contributions that indigenous people make to improve world issues such as environmental protection.

6. 

Recently, Who flagged off the Namami Gange Jagriti Yatra?

A. Shri Nitish Kumar
B. Shri Naveen Patnaik
C. Shri Yogi Adityanath
D. Shri Akhilesh Yadav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath flagged off the 'Namami Gange Jagriti Yatra' from his official residence in state capital Lucknow. 'Namami Gange Jagriti Yatra' will conclude on September 6.

7. 

Who won the Bronze at 7th Asian Shotgun Championship?

A. Kynan Chenai
B. Naresh Iyer
C. Suresh Kumar
D. Prakash Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian shooter Kynan Chenai won a bronze in men's trap event, his first international medal at the senior level, at the 7th Asian Championship Shotgun at Astana, Kazakhstan. His teammates are Zoravar Singh Sandhu ended in 17th place shooting 110 and Birendeep Sodhi finished 36th shooting a score of 98.

8. 

For how many counties, Qatar annonced a programme to allow visa-free entry?

A. 50
B. 72
C. 45
D. 80

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Qatar announced a programme to allow visa-free entry for citizens of 80 countries to encourage air transport and tourism amid a two-month boycott imposed on the Gulf state by its neighbors. Nationals from dozens of countries in Europe and elsewhere including India, Lebanon, New Zealand, South Africa, and the United States will now receive tourist visas on arrival to the gas-rich country which hosts the soccer World Cup in 2022.

9. 

Which of the following country signs second commitment period of Kyoto Protocol?

A. South Africa
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Albania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India signed the second commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol announced that commits countries to contain the emission of greenhouse gases reaffirming its stand on climate action. It has become the 80th country to accept the amendment relating to the second commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol, the international emissions reduction treaty.

10. 

Which city to host the 2017 India - ASEAN Youth summit?

A. Bhopal
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2017 India - ASEAN Youth summit will be held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh from August 14 to 19, 2017 with theme 'Shared values, common destiny'. This event is being organized in collaboration with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Secretariat and the India Foundation. Over 100 delegates from 10 ASEAN countries - Brunei, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam - will participate in the summit.

11. 

Which state tops sanitation survey released the findings of the survey of 1.4 lakh rural households, undertaken by the Quality Council of India (QCI) between May and June this year?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the survey, almost all rural households in Kerala and Haryana access to a toilet report. The survey is released by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation and was carried out by the Quality Council of India (QCI). The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation released the findings of the survey of 1.4 lakh rural households, undertaken by the Quality Council of India (QCI) between May and June this year.

12. 

This is the first state in the country to implement coal utilisation between power units.

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Gujarat government has issued a tender for power developers to receive cheap coal marked for the state in return for selling coal-based power at less than Rs 2.82 a unit. The aim is to reduce the cost of fuel for financially ailing distribution companies and ensure effective distribution of domestic coal.

13. 

This company has announced the launch of Virtual Customer Service (VCS) model in India.

A. Walmart
B. Amazon
C. Snapdeal
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amazon has announced the launch of Virtual Customer Service (VCS) model in India. It is an initiative to create cost efficient employment prospects for skilled candidates seeking more flexible work opportunities.

14. 

NSDC and this launched Android Skill Development programme to impart mobile development training on the Android and Web platform recently.

A. IBM
B. Google India
C. Infosys
D. Facebook

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Google India launched Android Skill Development programme to impart mobile development training on the Android and Web platform and improve the quality of mobile app development ecosystem in India. NSDC and Google India will also work together to focus on up-skilling Android trainers under the programme. It aims to accelerate mobile skill training and create opportunities for youth in the country.

15. 

Which bank has partnered with digital payments company Zeta, to launch a payment solution for corporates?

A. Canara Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. IDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IDFC Bank partnered with digital payments company Zeta, to launch 'IDFC Bank Benefits'. It is a payment solution for corporates that digitizes employee spends and claims, making the process simple, real-time and paperless. Employees can also access the Benefits Card via the Zeta app on mobile or web. The Zeta app offers employees a real time view of spends, reimbursement limits and claims.